Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

I am an international student and I just had been academic

Customer Question
hi, I am an international...
hi, I am an international student and I just had been academic dismiss by my school, so the sevis record would be terminated. However, I had reapplied a new school since I really want to continue my study at the states and they gave me the offer. They would issue a new i20 for me. So here comes the question, whether should l reapply a new f1 visa since someone say I don't have to because the visa hasn't expired but some say since the sevis record had been terminated, leading to the invalid of my f1 visa?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
7/7/2015
Immigration Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,687
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration
Verified
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) the site allows experts not participate in phone calls and I may or may not be able to participate in this feature.
I am sorry to hear about this situation.
SEVIS being updated of recent events does not invalidate one's F1 visa, meaning there is no need to "reapply" for the visa.
However, one does need to work with the new school as soon as possible so it can issue a new I-20 and new SEVIS number. There may be a SEVIS reinstatement fee. Without the new I-20, the holder of the visa may still have to leave USA.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I can't get it. Do you mean that as long as I get a new i20 then I don't have to worry about reapplying the new visa? I am very worry about reapplying the visa event because the officer would see my previous record and it is hard to receive a new visa for someone who had a terminated sevis record
Immigration Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Correct.
As long as you have followed the proper transfer procedures for your I-20, you will be able to use your current, unexpired F1 visa to re-enter the U.S. even though it has your previous school name printed on it. There is no need to "renew" the F-1 visa. The I-20 is actually the most important factor here.
As long as you have followed the proper transfer procedures, you will be able to use your current, unexpired visa to re-enter the U.S. even though it has your previous school name printed on it.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
transfer procedures? I dont get it. I thought the former and the latter i20 would have no relation?
Immigration Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
By transfer procedures, I mean apply with and be accepted into the new school, and have them issue a new I-20 and new SEVIS number. In essence, this would be "transferring" the I-120 from the old school to the new school.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
but if they issue and build up a new sevis and number for me, why would if be called "transferring" since I thought they are two independent profile?
Immigration Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
I think we are getting stuck on the verbiage. It really does not matter what you call it. The point is, the new school will update your I-20 and reflect it on your SEVIS record.
This is what needs to be done - ASAP.
No re-application for the actual F1 visa is required.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sorry because i really want to make sure that whether should I reapply for the new visa. So as long as I get my new i20 then everything would be fine for the future study?
Immigration Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
No worries.
I cannot guarantee that "everything will fine." I do not know how long you have been out of status. I do not know your immigration history. And, I do not know how good the international offices of the new school are to help an international student.
But assuming this JUST happened, things should be okay provided the new school's international student office moves to update your record and the I-20.
There is generally no need to renew/reapply for the F-1 visa itself.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,687
102,687 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,687 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

47,491 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I am on f1 visa as student in USA and I would like to invest
I am on f1 visa as student in USA and I would like to invest money in business. I am aware that i am not allowed to involve in day to day activities, but simply invest and draw profits.I guess I was n… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I am on F1 visa started back in July 2017, prior to that I
i am on F1 visa started back in July 2017, prior to that I was on J1 visa. I am subjected to 2 year home return requirement and cannot work at the moment because of that. My question is it is easier t… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
Can an Au Pair with a J1 visa change her status to F1 visa
Can an Au Pair with a J1 visa change her status to F1 visa as international student? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,302 satisfied customers
I live in Illinois State. My F1 VISA status has been revoked
I live in Illinois State. My F1 VISA status has been revoked because I was arrested for Aggravated Assult, Class A misdemeanor. Now I've been sentenced Aggravated Assult, Class A misdemeanor. I'm tryi… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very
I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very unfortunate traumatic experience ( I was robbed and assaulted at gun point due to which I had to go through a rehab program for PTSD. During this reh… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very
Second opinion] I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very unfortunate traumatic experience ( I was robbed and assaulted at gun point due to which I had to go through a rehab program for PTSD.… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
44 satisfied customers
I came to USA in 2014 on F1 visa to study masters in
I came to USA in 2014 on F1 visa to study masters in electrical engineering at USC. However, i was academically dismissed after 3 semesters due to some medical problems. After that, I maintained my F1… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I'm on F1 visa, recently married a US citizen. I also have a
Hi I'm on F1 visa, recently married a US citizen. I also have a pending H1B application. I want to figure out how I can change my name and whether I can apply for green card now or wait for my H1B app… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,302 satisfied customers
My son is waiting for Card (F1 visa) we applied for him. He
My son is waiting for Green Card (F1 visa) we applied for him. He is divorced and has a child. What are his official obligations for child support to be eligible for the Green Card?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I'm an immigrant who came with f1 visa. Can i get a sponsor
can i get a sponsor from someone nonrelative to become permanent resident> … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Currently, I am: • On a valid F1 visa (valid until 2021) •
Currently, I am: • On a valid F1 visa (valid until 2021) • Married to US citizen • Living in California, USA • Trying to file AOS to obtain green card through the sponsorship of my spouseQ3: While I w… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
I am currently on a F1 visa. My degree's last requirements
Second opinion] I am currently on a F1 visa. My degree's last requirements is a full semester of full-time CPT and a 1 credit course. I am doing both right now and by December will have completed all … read more
Laura Schonberg
Laura Schonberg
Juris Doctor
14 satisfied customers
I was a fulltime MBA student with an F1 visa married to a
I was a fulltime MBA student with an F1 visa married to a H1B holder whose Green Card is under process. I started interning this summer on CPT and applied for COS to H4 and EAD concurrently. y CPT is … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
I'm an F1 Visa student in the US. I realize back in winter
Hi, I'm an F1 Visa student in the US. I realize back in winter quarter, (January-March) I only took 10 credits which is below requirement after dropping a class. I didn't know that it was not ok to do… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I had a quick question on the F1 visa concerning travel. If
Hello, I had a quick question on the F1 visa concerning travel. If I am on the post completion OPT and my I20 is valid, but my visa expired, am I allowed to travel outside the US?… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,302 satisfied customers
My F1 visa refused for no reason. No Im a Sri Lankan Im in
my F1 visa refused for no reason JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS? Customer: no Im a Sri Lankan Im in Sri Lanka JA: Have you talked to a l… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have an F1 visa that expires in 2018. I graduated from my
Hello. I have an F1 visa that expires in 2018. I graduated from my degree program in May 2017 - still have one year on the visa itself. I called USCIS they said I could stay for the year. Someone else… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very
I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very unfortunate traumatic experience ( I was robbed and assaulted at gun point due to which I had to go through a rehab program for PTSD. During this reh… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x