How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3963
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
7286322
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was looking to see if I can find out if I have been banned

Customer Question

I was looking to see if I can find out if I have been banned from entering the USA
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello! Thank you for requesting me. I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. Why do you think you have been banned? Did you commit some crime or overstay a visa or entered illegally?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Do not worry about responding. I will not ask you for personal information like your name and we can lock down the question for privacy purposes. Also, you are not charged per question, per response, nor per answer, so it costs you nothing to respond.
Why do you think you have been banned? Did you commit some crime or overstay a visa or entered illegally?