Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If you are a visitor from another country, and you came in…

Customer Question
If you are a visitor...
If you are a visitor from another country, and you came in with a visitor visa to this counrty can you work for the time you are here?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
7/3/2015
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,388
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified
Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.
You have to change status to a status that allows you to work. What was the visa that you used to enter? A B-2 or an ESTA? And what level of education do you have? In what? Do you have a job offer? Doing what?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
I'd like to help, but it is important that you respond. You are NOT charged per question nor per response nor per answer, so it costs you nothing to respond to me. What was the visa that you used to enter? A B-2 or an ESTA? And what level of education do you have? In what? Do you have a job offer? Doing what?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
I do not know why you are not responding, but you are not charged per question, per response, nor per answer. So after I give you my answer, you can continue to ask me questions without additional charge until you are satisfied. I apologize if it is a site issue that you posted and the post did not go through. If you entered on an ESTA Visa Waiver, you cannot change status to anything else inside of the U.S. If you entered on a B-2 tourist waiver, you MIGHT be able to change to a worker type status, but you are NOT allowed to work while on visitor status. If you have a bachelor's degree or higher, you may be eligible for an H-1B visa. You need to get a job offer. The job offer must be for a company that is offering a position that is related to your degree and experience. The position must normally require a bachelor's degree or higher. The company must have a need for someone in that position and must have the resources to be able to pay you what is normally paid to someone in that position. Also, because they are used up for this year, you will need to apply on April 1, 2016 to start working on October 1, 2016 or later. The exception is if you apply for a cap-exempt job and those are at an institution of higher education or its affiliated or related nonprofit entities or a nonprofit research organization, or a government research organization. Those are not subject to this numerical cap. Here is an official link to the H-1B: http://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/h-1b-specialty-occupations-dod-cooperative-research-and-development-project-workers-and-fashion-models If you don't have that level of education, but you are from a country specified on a certain list (which I will provide you with that link to the list in a moment), you may be eligible for an H-2B visa. For an H-2B worker visa, it is expensive and difficult to get because the employer would have to go through an expensive process called a Labor Certification where the position is advertised in the local media, the employer must receive all resumes and eliminate all candidates for valid reasons, not just because they have a job for you. This is to prove that you would not be taking a job away from a U.S. worker. Here is a link: http://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/h-2b-non-agricultural-workers/h-2b-temporary-non-agricultural-workers Also, because they are used up for this year, you will need to apply on April 1, 2016 to start working on October 1, 2016 or later. Here is a link in regards ***** ***** H-2B caphttp://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/h-2b-non-agricultural-workers/cap-count-h-2b-nonimmigrants And finally, there is the J-1 exchange visitor visa where you might be able to work. Be very careful with these. Many require that you go home for 2 years before you can get other types of status in the U.S. or Residency even if you marry a U.S. Citizen. Many people are so desperate to come and stay that they don't care about the 2 year rule, but when their stay expires, then they really regret it. Here is a link on how to find a J-1 program: http://j1visa.state.gov/programs/ My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can even ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your kindness and respect. Good luck to you.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,388
112,388 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

112,388 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Can I switch f1 visa to h1b. My 1-20 has terminated
can I switch f1 visa to h1b JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the U.S. government? Customer: no JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about the visa? Customer: no JA: Anything… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,097 satisfied customers
I have a question can I send the form I-485 and I-765,
hello, I have a question can I send the form I-485 and I-765, Application for Employment Authorization at the same time? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,097 satisfied customers
Im a tourist that has June 9 expiration visa on my passport
Im a tourist that has June 9 expiration visa on my passport (Phiilppine passport). my ticket leaves for June 9 (I got in States Dec 10, it is 181 days, 1 day overstay if I leave June 9th? or is it jus… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,097 satisfied customers
How much is the attorney fee?
Hi how much is the attorney fee? JA: What steps have been taken? Has any paperwork been filed with the U.S. government? Customer: Yes JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this? Customer: nope JA: Any… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,388 satisfied customers
I came to the United States on November 2000 and my parents
I came to the United States on November 2000 and my parents never applied for a green card for me and my brother when they became citizen in 2006. They just applied for passports for us and we was gra… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,097 satisfied customers
My friend who is a card holder, wants to file I-130 for his
my friend who is a green card holder, wants to file I-130 for his divorced son (assuming he is single). Can he?… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
For GUILLERMO, For or For JUDITH I have a few question
For GUILLERMO, For JEN or For JUDITHHello. I have a few question related to a I-130 for a spouse:1. For an I-130 petition for spouse, is it correct that the only forms required at the intiial stage is… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am on B2 visa at the moment and I got married to US
I am on B2 visa at the moment and I got married to US citizen recently, I'm changing my status at the moment and My visa finishes on June 4, 2018. Can I take ballet class while I'm changing my status?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,097 satisfied customers
I'm melita. I was filed my I 751 form on aug 2017. After
Hi sir, I'm melita. I was filed my I 751 form on aug 2017. After that i didn't get anything from USCIS.. it tooks almost 9 months now. But yesterday i got the biometrics appointment. I just want to kn… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
389 satisfied customers
I'm a us resident and i am working outside of the us. what
Hi I'm a us resident and i am working outside of the us. what can i do to preserve my green card?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,097 satisfied customers
My baby daddy was detained this past sunday for driving
hi my baby daddy was detained this past sunday for driving improper usage lane and driving with the influence of alcohol they havnt say nothing yet but maybe they let him in jail until his court and h… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
You just answered my question about me marrying my fiance
Hi Jen, Its me Charles you just answered my question about me marrying my fiance after the K-1 visa has expired. Jen I would like to take you up on your offer to hire you to help me fill out all of th… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I was recently trying to fly to usa for holiday to meet one
Hey, I was recently trying to fly to usa for holiday to meet one man. I am european citizen but i came from south africa and i had to change plane in abu dhabi. In abu dhabi airport they start usa imm… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,225 satisfied customers
The deadline for my spouse to file form I-751 to remove
The deadline for my spouse to file form I-751 to remove conditions is in a little over 5 weeks. We will send the form along for the form I-912 request to waive the fee. What happens if the fee waiver … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,388 satisfied customers
My friend is Honduran and is interested in coming to the
My friend is Honduran and is interested in coming to the USA. I am a US citizen and benefit from her help. I am visually disabled and live part time in Belize and part time in California. I really cou… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,388 satisfied customers
Form I-912 Part 5 Item 5 & 6. I had some income from lost
Form I-912 Part 5 Item 5 & 6. I had some income from lost wages that I included on our joint tax return, and she had income from employment. How do we answer question #5: Your annual income? because t… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I was admitted into the US at age 6 from cuba in 1966, my
Hi,I was admitted into the US at age 6 from cuba in 1966, my father was already here, he became a naturalized US citizen on Jan 6 1976. I was 17 and living at home, I become a Resident at the age of 1… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,388 satisfied customers
FOR GUILLERMO. The SNAP benefits expire on June 30, 2018,
FOR GUILLERMO.The SNAP benefits expire on June 30, 2018, and we have to fill out a new application in a little over 2 weeks. However, we need to file the immigration forms today, I-912 and I-751. Woul… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,388 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x