Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a several part question on immigration person.

Customer Question
I have a several part...
I have a several part question on immigration for another person. I myself was born a citizen who has served and is currently serving in the military in the reserves.
My girlfriend of several years is facing an issue on staying in the country. She has been in the US on a student visa for between 7-8 years. Right now she is about to finish a Masters at a local university and is looking to start a PhD at a (different) small local university. For her to get a TA waiver from the university she has to work full time there but cant do that unless she applies for a work visa.
My girlfriend is afraid that she'll be deported if she applies for a work visa because she worked for a clothing retail store (made probably less than $1000 while there) and got a real estate license and made a small amount of money (about $1000) working in real estate while on this student visa. My girlfriend also owns several properties in the US (6) that she was transferred money from home (in excess of 100K I believe) as a "gift" from her family in order to buy but didn't declare it on taxes.
My questions are:
Are those things above (the money transferred, the real estate license/money generated from that work, and the work she did in retail things that would stand in the way from her getting a work visa?
If those things are an issue would getting married solve that issue and what would be the process with getting the paperwork for marriage started?
Thanks in advance!
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/29/2015
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 3 years ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,879
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified
Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help. The real estate and money made from the real estate is not a violation because it is passive income. She is allowed to buy and sell and rent real estate. What she isn't allowed to do is work without authorization. The working illegally for the retail store is what will cause her a problem. If it comes out, they almost certainly would deny her any non-immigrant status or re-entry into the U.S. in non-immigrant status. Would she be subject to deportation? Yes. Would they actually try to deport her? Most likely not. Why? Because the government is short on money at the moment and they just don’t have the money to deport everyone that is deportable from the U.S. Because of that, they are focused on deporting persons that have serious crimes. So as long as she has no crimes in her background, her risk is very low. Here is a link and the most updated one:http://www.ice.gov/doclib/news/releases/2010/civil-enforcement-priorities.pdfhttp://www.dhs.gov/sites/default/files/publications/14_1120_memo_prosecutorial_discretion.pdf Would marriage to you AND filing the proper paperwork "fix" her situation? Yes, even if she worked illegally. After you marry, you will need to file an adjustment package. This includes the following forms: I-130 (Petition for family member), I-485 (application for Lawful Permanent Residency), I-765 (Application for work permit), I-131 (Application for Advance Parole), G-325a (Biographic data - one for each of you), I-693 (Medical exam that a certified doctor must fill out), and I-864 (Affidavit of support). You will need to file each form with supporting evidence and appropriate filing fees. You can find these forms at www.uscis.gov/forms. The supporting evidence that you would file would be birth certificates, marriage certificate, divorce certificates if either of you have been married previously, proof of your U.S. Citizenship, proof of your spouse's legal entry into the U.S., and financial documents to prove your income over the last year at least. In about 3 to 5 months after filing, she should get a work permit and Advance Parole. About 5 to 7 months after filing you should get a marriage interview (though now it is taking longer, so maybe closer to 7 to 9 months). If all goes well, a few weeks later she should get a Residency status (green card). In a few minutes, I will send you an offer of additional service. Check your email for that and follow the directions before leaving a positive rating. Since these are my favorite cases to do, I have a good deal of experience with them and enjoy them. I am more than happy to discuss the case in private over the phone or email for a small additional fee and we can go from there. If you want to decline it, no problem, you can ask additional questions without any additional charge. But if you do decline it, please remember to leave a positive rating for me. Use those smiley faces. Since I am not given a salary, it is the only way that I am compensated by the website. So at least please use the smiley faces and a bonus is always appreciated if you feel I earned it. Also, your question does NOT close just because it says, “To finish…” I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 3 years ago
Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,879
113,879 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

113,879 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I'm considering a move to the USA over the next 12 months,
Hi - I'm considering a move to the USA over the next 12 months, but worry that I don't fit in any of the immigration 'boxes'. I'm self-employed, running two small UK registered Limited Companies. I'm … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,458 satisfied customers
As an international student. I am wondering if I complete my
Hello As an international student. I am wondering if I complete my PhD and then do a masters, will I be eligible for a post completion OPT? If, I did not use OPT after PhD program and have never used … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Second opinion] So im 23 years old and in college. me and my
Second opinion] So im 23 years old and in college. me and my now girlfriend met on-line about 6-7 years ago through social media. I know she is real as we both have cammed and talked over the phone. s… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen planning to marry my girlfriend, a
Hi. I am a US citizen planning to marry my girlfriend, a Malaysian PhD student now in the US on a F-1 student visa. Her visa is valid for several years. After her graduation, we both plan to go to Mal… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
4,009 satisfied customers
I'm getting married to an international student and have
I'm getting married to an international student and have some questions. My goal is to get married and get her a permanent residents status (green card). I'd like to first give some information that I… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have F-1 student visa from 3/2008 and it is expired on 7/2009
I have F-1 student visa from 3/2008 and it is expired on 7/2009 and I have been in USA from 1/2009. Actually I finished English language at Montana State (city of Bozeman) on 5/2009, and then I transf… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,879 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is an Argentinian citizen, I am a us citizen.
My girlfriend is an Argentinian citizen, I am a us citizen. We plan to marry we are both between 2-5 months from absolute divorces. What is the best way to get her a visa to to the US until we are div… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My boyfriend (from Turkey) and I want to be married someday.
My boyfriend (from Turkey) and I want to be married someday. But would like to spend more time together beforehand. He has been to the US 3 times on a J-1 visa and is no longer a student. He wants to … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is a Chinese citizen. She have an expired student
My girlfriend is a Chinese citizen. She have an expired student visa and currently working in major U.S. university. We planning to get married in May of next year. Is her expired student visa going t… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
4,009 satisfied customers
Hi, I am an international student on F-1 Visa. I completed
Hi, I am an international student on F-1 Visa. I completed my Masters in 2010 and joined a PhD program right away but i had to withdraw from it on 15 August 2011 due to which i lost my OPT period for … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hello-- I am looking into a green card for a friend who is
Hello-- I am looking into a green card for a friend who is Lebanese. He has a Master's in Engineering, a LEED certificate, and is thinking of getting his PhD here. Would he just apply to Engineering c… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
My friend Kate is in the us on a tourist visa,the previous
My friend Kate is in the us on a tourist visa,the previous two summers she was here on a j1. She worked on the island of Marthas Vineyard. We are currently in Fl. her tourist visa expires 3/1/11,howev… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
My daughter has been studying in USA on i20 visa. It expires in nov 2011. She is abou
My daughter has been studying in USA on i20 visa. It expires in nov 2011. She is about to transfer from a community college to a university. She is about to return to us for the new year. Will she be … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
hello, I am an international student and i have been in the
hello, I am an international student and i have been in the USA for more than two years pursuing my Bachelor degree with the hope of getting my Master and Phd afterward. I am turning 21 and things bec… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I am a mexican citizen who is here under an F1 Visa. I originally
I am a mexican citizen who is here under an F1 Visa. I originally got my visa for an exchange with my university in Mexico, my visa only lasted 5 months. I arrived here on Jan 2007 and I have not left… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,879 satisfied customers
My Visa (J1) will expire in january 2010 when is the end of
My Visa (J1) will expire in january 2010 when is the end of my PhD program. I have 2 kids. One will 4 months far from high school graduation and othe will be the same period far from middle school gra… read more
BizMatters
BizMatters
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
I have been a military member for 3 years. Currently I am in
I have been a military member for 3 years. Currently I am in iraq for the second time. My fiance is in mexico and has never come to the U.S. I know that I can bring her to the U.S. to get married by a… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,879 satisfied customers
Dear Immigration Expert, Can I study as Asylum Applicant
Dear Immigration Expert, I came to the USA in August 2003 as an F-1 graduate student on a Teaching Assistantship. I attended full-time the University and graduated from my Master's Program in December… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,879 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x