How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28862
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith Ludwic is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sir MY wife she made a mistake on her mom and father in

Customer Question

hi sir MY wife she made a mistake on her mom and father in the certificate of married we get married in the court after they send the paper we find out they switdh the name of her mum and father and I am going to apply for a green card based married sow can I use it or no
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am going to apply for a green card based married because my wife is us citiziens but I just find out their id a mistake in the certificate of married in my wife said becaue they switsh between the name of her mom and the name o her father . sow can I apply for my green card or I have to wait untel to fix the mistake
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am delighted to answer your questions today. I have 35 years experience as an immigration lawyer. I am a little confused. She put her mother's name down as her maiden name? or the last name of her father should have been the last name of her mother?Does she have her birth certificate with correct mother and father name?I have sent you an offer for a telephone discussion and it will be iny our mail box.
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 2 years ago.
I have sent you an offer for a telephone discussion. Please check your email box and after you accept a private information box will appear in the question thread and we can share our contact into.
Judith
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
They switsh in the. Name of the mom they put the name of the father in the. Certificate of marriage
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Is that ok. Can I send it to the immigration or not
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 2 years ago.
Yes, you can send it to USCIS with a copy of her birth certificate and a letter of explanation that the Clerk of the Court made an error and switched the names by mistake.In the meantime, if you can go to the courthouse and see the clerk with your wife and take with you her birth certificate and request that the Clerk correct their error.Then when you go on the interview take with you the corrected marriage Certificate.I see this is the first time you are using JA and I am eager to make this a positive experience for you. Please ask follow-up questions if my answer is not clear.Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face, but more importantly, I want you to come back to the site for all your answers from over a 100 categories of experts!In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.Judith
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
But she didn't born here in USA I send the copy of her us passport is that ok and I didn't send the copy of the second court certificate marriage I receive from. The court after 2 weeks but I send the first one the officer he gave me when we get married there is on in only my name and her name is ***** *****
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 2 years ago.
Her passport does not have both parents names on it. I don't understand about a second court certificate. Did they issue a corrected marriage certificate?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes there is 2 kind of certificate marked the first one the officer give it to me in the first day when we get married the second the court send it to me after 2 weeks in this second one there is a name of our both parent where hapend I send the first one to the uscis because it shows only my name and her name and we get married right after that I received the certificate of Maried from the court in this second onetheir is a mistake on the name of the mom of my wife and the name of her father my question is are they going to accept the first certificate issue from the officer or not
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 2 years ago.
No the first one is not the recorded marriage license. It is just a certificate of marriage. The USCIS is going to send out a RFE asking for the actual recorded marriage license which will the the second one which has the seal of the court on it. You will need to get that corrected.I see this is the first time you are using JA and I am eager to make this a positive experience for you. Please ask follow-up questions if my answer is not clear.Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face, but more importantly, I want you to come back to the site for all your answers from over a 100 categories of experts!In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.Judith
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 2 years ago.
No the first one is not the recorded marriage license. It is just a certificate of marriage. The USCIS is going to send out a RFE asking for the actual recorded marriage license which will the the second one which has the seal of the court on it. You will need to get that corrected.I see this is the first time you are using JA and I am eager to make this a positive experience for you. Please ask follow-up questions if my answer is not clear.Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face, but more importantly, I want you to come back to the site for all your answers from over a 100 categories of experts!In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.Judith
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sow can I send the second one with a mistake on it it's not is that ok my name and her name are correct are they going to reject it if I send it
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 2 years ago.
I have already answered this that you need to get this fixed. It is a legal document and the USCIS is going to look at the marriage license that is recorded and also compare it to the G-325A biographic information your wife filled out for the paperwork. Everything needs to match. I am a DC licensed lawyer as well asan immigration lawyer and I know what I am telling youJudith
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have a question about the petition for correction of marriage licence where I can notirazed this paper work
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 2 years ago.
The court clerk can notarize the petition for correction.They have the power to notarize it but you and your wife will need to appear together.Judith
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
After that I have to go to the court to the juje for the order right after that I have to send it where
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 2 years ago.
juje??????? I don't understand. Judith
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Juge
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 2 years ago.
After that you will send it to the address for the National Benefits Center or the address on your I-797 fee receipt. If you get the RFE then you will respond and send it to the address on the RFE.Judith
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 2 years ago.
May I answer anything additional for you to earn your satisfaction. I strive to give good customer service and comprehensive answers. I feel I have failed you. Please tell me what additional information would be helpful.
Judith
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
they get my paper work in the uscis 2 days ago can you tel me whats going to hapend later I mean the process
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 2 years ago.
I have taken a good deal of time to understand your original question and then to provide you information on how to fix your problem. Your original question:
can I apply for my green card based married with this certifiecate of married . the mistake is in the mom and father or my wife said they switsh it"
You don't seem to be satisfied with the answer because you did not provide a rating for that question and my answer to it.
Now you are asking a totally different question about the process> That has nothing to do with your mistake on your marriage license.
The JustAnswer rules require you to post a new question thread for new issues. You are now asking about a new issue and I have to work by the rules or I can loose my job.
You can rate this question thread and begin a new question thread with "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer it.
Thank you for using the website.
Judith