Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

When should I declare my intention to enter/remain in the country…

Customer Question
When should I declare my...
When should I declare my intention to enter/remain in the country on an I130? I am a Canadian citizen, married to a same-sex partner for 7.5 years who has American citizenship. I sponsored my spouse for Canadian residency several years ago and we lived there until recently. Our combined income is $175,000 (mine is pension). I have been in the US for a lot of time recently and we now intend to make the US our principal residence due to growing business interests here.
We should have no trouble with him sponsoring me, but I'm not clear on when I should declare that to the USIS. I will be heading home to Canada soon for a brief visit where we have sold our principal residence (still own two other residential properties there, as well as several homes in Costa Rica and several properties in the US). I travel now using a Nexus card and come in as a visitor, but will probably not go home again for some time after this trip. Should I declare on entry this trip or wait and declare for a change of visa status once I am here? I have major volunteer commitments here in the US which would be jeapordized if I was refused entry.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
6/23/2015
Immigration Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 103,547
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration
Verified
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; (B) f you receive a phone call offer while we chat, know that this is an automated test feature the site is running. Due to possible ethical issues, the site allows experts not participate in phone calls and I normally decline them. Unless the phone call offer you receive literally states "THIS OFFER IS FROM ELY" (which means I personally initiated it), please do not entertain any such offer; and (C) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my reply while I am typing out my answer.
I am guessing you are here on a temporary visa? If so, then see here. Temporary visas by and large do not allow dual intent, meaning that one cannot (or should not) file an I-130 while here on a visitor visa.
The exception to this is if one has been in USA for 90+ days since last entry, where then the presumption that one had dual intent is no longer immediately applied and one can normally file for an I-130 without too much trouble.
As such, one wants to file for an I-130 after having been in USA for 90+ days, and without any plans to travel abroad for the next 6 months or so while the I-130/I-485 is being processed. This would be the best, ***** ***** to do this if one insists on staying in USA while the I-130 is processed. Prior to filing, there is no need to tell USCIS of any plans.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Hello,
You needn't open a new question if you only want to respond to me, but simply use the send/reply button as you have it available.
Additional information to your question: I'm 60, retired and a Canadian Citizen. My spouse is American, with Canadian Permanent residency (I sponsored him in 2012). Recently we came here to Missouri to visit his family and have now purchased several renovation properties, and play a key leadership role in the community. As a result, we have decided that we want to make the US our home for the foreseeable future. I think I mentioned we are same-sex couple, married in 2007 in Canada.
My answer stands as is, then. As for this being a same sex couple, see here:
Q3: My spouse and I were married in a U.S. state or a foreign country that recognizes same-sex marriage, but we live in a state that does not. Can I file an immigrant visa petition for my spouse?
A3: Yes. As a general matter, the law of the place where the marriage was celebrated determines whether the marriage is legally valid for immigration purposes. Just as USCIS applies all relevant laws to determine the validity of an opposite-sex marriage, we will apply all relevant laws to determine the validity of a same-sex marriage. The domicile state’s laws and policies on same-sex marriages will not bear on whether USCIS will recognize a marriage as valid.

Gentle Reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Please do not just open another question - simply reply to here if needed or rate and submit when finished.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 103,547
103,547 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,547 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have filed immigrant visa for my brother and family dec
i have filed immigrant visa for my brother and family dec 2012 TB(###) ###-####… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My wife has applied for an immigrant Visa. Her country of
My wife has applied for an immigrant Visa. Her country of nationality is Brazil but she is currently living in Uruguay and will have her interview in Montevideo. However, one of the required documents… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I'm thinking of applying for an immigration visa with my
I'm thinking of applying for an immigration visa with my Belgian passport, my aunt and uncles and grandma are us citizens, would I qualify under the family immigrant? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,099 satisfied customers
I have been issued an immigrant visa and have entered the
Hi there! I have been issued an immigrant visa and have entered the United States. I want to know that is it 100% certain that the greencard will be mailed to me? What if my petitioner leaves the coun… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My two brothers and a sister, after an immigrant visa
my two brothers and a sister, after an immigrant visa interview in Islamabad Pakistan, were given 221 G. They kept the passports but asked for dad's domicile. One of my brother receibved his passport … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I petitioned for an immigration visa for my mother. It was
Hello,I petitioned for an immigration visa for my mother. It was approved and sent to NVC. I am now submitting civil documents. However, I found out that I cannot find the original copy of my birth ce… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My step father included me in his DV lottery immigrant visa
My step father included me in his DV lottery immigrant visa application in 2005. He filled 1986 as my year of birth. 4 years later I came across another birth record of my with another birth year of 1… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I am applying non immigrant visa now. And got some questions
Hello, I am applying non immigrant visa now. And got some questions to ask. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have been issued an immigrant visa. However I will have to
Hey there! I have been issued an immigrant visa. However I will have to travel back to my home country for a few months after entering US. I want to know will my green card be abandoned if I am absent… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I am an Italian citizen holding an immigrant visa to the US
Hello, my name is***** am an Italian citizen holding an immigrant visa to the US and I have a question regarding the process by which it is converted to a greencard. … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,099 satisfied customers
I came to the US on an Non immigrant Visa and married an
I came to the US on an Non immigrant Visa and married an american who left me here in Vegas and went to Boston, I have no address or information for his residence. He does not support me and has left … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
An immigrant visa is currently in process for my daughter.
Hi - An immigrant visa is currently in process for my daughter. The embassy has approved to expedite the case from NVC as my daughter is about (6 weeks) to age out - for becoming a US citizen, as she … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have to apply for immigration visa for my son's wife who
I have to apply for immigration visa for my son's wife who is in Pakistan. … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My wife was interviewed for an immigrant visa in Freetown,
My wife was interviewed for an immigrant visa in Freetown, Sierra Leone. The consul did not issue the visa, instead the case will be sent to USCIS for review. What do I do next? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have recieved a CR1 immigration visa. I'm leaving tomorrow
Hi, I have recieved a CR1 immigration visa. I'm leaving tomorrow for New York, which will be my first entry to the US. I have a brown envelope with the "DO NOT OPEN" with the title "Immigration Data S… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,701 satisfied customers
Is it better to apply for my wifes immigration visa here in
Is it better to apply for my wifes immigration visa here in the states or in her home country Indonesia? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
In the US on a non-immigrant visa, I married to someone
For Guillermo While in the US on a non-immigrant visa, I married to someone whose adjustment of status is pending, and his green card petition was based on EB-3. What are the steps to for me to become… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I petitioned for my sister for an immigrant visa and the
I petitioned for my sister for an immigrant visa and the petition was granted but she was told she has to wait for a visa to become available. The case is almost 10 years old and she is still waiting. The conditions of the her country are awful. Is there a way to expedite her case? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x