Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

I am a usa citizen. My wife is a... I am a usa citizen. My

Customer Question
wife is a filipina citizen...
I am a usa citizen. My wife is a... I am a usa citizen. My wife is a filipina citizen and she is here on a B1/B2 Visa and her I-9 says she must leave on 28 June 2015 she has been in the USA for 6 months. The actual multiple entry visa expires on Mar 2024
but she can only stay 6 months at a time. So she is stamped on the passport to leave on June 28. So her visit time is up not the visa expiring. Next we have a pending immigration processing I just filed my financial affadavit and it should be approved and
she should be scheduled for interview in the next 60 days. Do we need to get an extension for her to stay or can she just wait until she is approved and her status is adjusted? We have been living here in the USA almost 6 months now. She has visited also before
to the USA with me several times we just don't want to leave the country we want to stay here and will the USCIS get difficult with us because she stayed beyond the 6 months? Do we need to get a I-539 done and get another 6 months on her B1/B2 Visa. The wife
is worried about it and I need some one in the USCIS to tell us we will be ok other wise I have to spend 300 USD on another 6 months extension which does not make a lot of sense. Regards Christopher
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/22/2015
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 110,681
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified
Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.
You filed an I-130 and I-485 and other forms for her or just an I-130?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I-130
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Forget the answers I am going else where to many questions and no answers I am cancelling the membership as well
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Sorry about the delay. I am a practicing attorney and I had a call come in from a customer when you responded. I don't understand why you say "too many questions". I only asked one question. I have one more. Why didn't you file the I-485 for her? After this, I can safely answer your questions and I believe I will have some good news for you as well. Again, sorry for the delay.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Christopher, I do not know why you are not responding, but you are not charged per question, per response, nor per answer. So after I give you my answer, you can continue to ask me questions without additional charge until you are satisfied. I apologize if it is a site issue that you posted and the post did not go through.
You have two choices:
1) She can file an I-539 extension of status request before her current stay expires. She would still be considered legal in the U.S. as long as the I-539 is pending even after her current stay expires. This is considered to be a stay authorized by the Attorney General while the I-539 is pending. So she would still be covered after June 28, as long as you file the I-539 now.
2) The better option is to just file the following forms for her so she can stay and get Residency: I-130 (Petition for family member), I-485 (application for Lawful Permanent Residency), I-765 (Application for work permit), I-131 (Application for Advance Parole), G-325a (Biographic data - one for each of you), I-693 (Medical exam that a certified doctor must fill out), and I-864 (Affidavit of support). You will need to file each form with supporting evidence and appropriate filing fees. You can find these forms at www.uscis.gov/forms.
The supporting evidence that you would file would be birth certificates, marriage certificate, divorce certificates if either of you have been married previously, proof of your U.S. Citizenship, proof of your spouse's legal entry into the U.S., and financial documents to prove your income over the last year at least.
In about 3 to 5 months after filing, she should get a work permit and Advance Parole. About 5 to 7 months after filing you should get a marriage interview (though now it is taking longer, so maybe closer to 7 to 9 months). If all goes well, a few weeks later she should get a Residency status (green card).
So I am clear about this, once those forms for option 2 are filed, she is also in a stay authorized by the Attorney General. You do not even have to file an extension of stay (I-539). And in fact, the difference between option 1 and 2 is that with option 1 she MUST file the I-539 before June 28th. With option 2, it doesn't matter when it is filed as long as it is filed. I have represented persons that were in the U.S. as overstays for more than 15 years and as soon as those forms in option 2 were filed, they became "legal" again.
So really option 2 is the way to go.
In a few minutes, I will send you an offer of additional service. Check your email for that and follow the directions before leaving a positive rating. Since these are my favorite cases to do, I have a good deal of experience with them and enjoy them. I am more than happy to discuss the case in private over the phone or email for a small additional fee and we can go from there. If you want to decline it, no problem, you can ask additional questions without any additional charge. But if you do decline it, please remember to leave a positive rating for me. Use those smiley faces. Since I am not given a salary, it is the only way that I am compensated by the website. So at least please use the smiley faces and a bonus is always appreciated if you feel I earned it. Also, your question does NOT close just because it says, “To finish…” I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 110,681
110,681 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

110,681 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I'm a beneficial I want to withdraw I 485 application Me and
Hi I'm a beneficial I want to withdraw I 485 application Me and my husband decided to divorce … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,681 satisfied customers
I have an i-485 with i-130. but i had to file restrainjng
Hi! I have an i-485 with i-130. but i had to file restrainjng order against my husband. I also filed for vawa. i just got a notice to appear for an interview for my i-485. do i still have to go even i… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
If 485 is approved while the beneficiary is traveling abroad
If 485 is approved while the beneficiary is traveling abroad on AP, can the beneficiary enter the US as a PR?… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have a friend that overstayed and the overstay van from
I have a friend that overstayed and the overstay van from the US will end in November 2018 we are marrying in a few days and wondering can he now come to the US as my husband? We are gay men marrying … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,681 satisfied customers
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already filed with USCIS based priority dates. Husband is from a ESTA EU country, arrived with visa waiver, after examination but then overstayed. He wa… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,681 satisfied customers
Case # src1490020920 i have not get my wife green card as
case # ***** i have not get my wife green card as yet gut need to if some wrong … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,681 satisfied customers
My son need an application for green card. Not yet. My son
Good morning, JA: Hi. How can I help? Customer: My son need an application for green card. JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet? Customer: ye… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,681 satisfied customers
What is meant by class of admittance on form i-485
what is meant by class of admittance on form i-485 … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
159 satisfied customers
Wilton I have a question about H1B and green card. My
Second opinion] Hi,WiltonI have a question about H1B and green card. My situation is like this:My OPT supposed to end on 06/09 this year, but my company filed H1B and my case got selected in lottery. … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My wife and I went to our interview for a green card. We
For Guillermo: My wife and I went to our interview for a green card. We were told that because we used my wife's maiden name (the one on her passport) on our I-485 application, they would have to do a… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,681 satisfied customers
Do I need to renew my Green Card if it was issued between
Do I need to renew my Green Card if it was issued between 1979 and 1988 but does not have an expiration date? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,681 satisfied customers
I have a question about citizenship, immigration. It is
no, I have a general question about name changes and citizenship. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,681 satisfied customers
I have an immigration question. my nephew is applying I-485
hi, I have an immigration question. my nephew is applying I-485 for his mom and she is living in the U.S legally with her visitor visa. but my nephew just finish college and just got a job on june 201… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
I have a few specific questions about the I-485 form
For Guillermo,Hello sir. I have a few specific questions about the I-485 form questions. This is for a mother of a U.S. citizen applying for her green card:1. On pg. 3/18 for question 24 it asks "what… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,681 satisfied customers
I have a US multiple entry tourist visa ,my daddy is 83 year
I have a US multiple entry tourist visa ,my daddy is 83 year old US citizen retired nurse .He is little bit I'll when he see me he want to petition me to take care of him ,is it possible for him to do… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a painting job but had to quit because of the commute and unpredictable schedules. They owe me $309 but will not pay me. I have been there 6 times … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,711 satisfied customers
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the princpal asyle havent applied for green card yet wil i get my green card … read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Juris Doctor
96 satisfied customers
I have a question in immigration. I have EAD and my I-485 is
Not yet Are we allowed to work on multiple jobs on GC EAD Is it legal to work? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x