Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a usa citizen. My wife is a... I am a usa citizen. My…

Customer Question
I am a usa citizen...
I am a usa citizen. My wife is a... I am a usa citizen. My wife is a filipina citizen and she is here on a B1/B2 Visa and her I-9 says she must leave on 28 June 2015 she has been in the USA for 6 months. The actual multiple entry visa expires on Mar 2024
but she can only stay 6 months at a time. So she is stamped on the passport to leave on June 28. So her visit time is up not the visa expiring. Next we have a pending immigration processing I just filed my financial affadavit and it should be approved and
she should be scheduled for interview in the next 60 days. Do we need to get an extension for her to stay or can she just wait until she is approved and her status is adjusted? We have been living here in the USA almost 6 months now. She has visited also before
to the USA with me several times we just don't want to leave the country we want to stay here and will the USCIS get difficult with us because she stayed beyond the 6 months? Do we need to get a I-539 done and get another 6 months on her B1/B2 Visa. The wife
is worried about it and I need some one in the USCIS to tell us we will be ok other wise I have to spend 300 USD on another 6 months extension which does not make a lot of sense. Regards Christopher
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/22/2015
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,921
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified
Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.
You filed an I-130 and I-485 and other forms for her or just an I-130?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I-130
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Forget the answers I am going else where to many questions and no answers I am cancelling the membership as well
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
Sorry about the delay. I am a practicing attorney and I had a call come in from a customer when you responded. I don't understand why you say "too many questions". I only asked one question. I have one more. Why didn't you file the I-485 for her? After this, I can safely answer your questions and I believe I will have some good news for you as well. Again, sorry for the delay.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
Christopher, I do not know why you are not responding, but you are not charged per question, per response, nor per answer. So after I give you my answer, you can continue to ask me questions without additional charge until you are satisfied. I apologize if it is a site issue that you posted and the post did not go through.
You have two choices:
1) She can file an I-539 extension of status request before her current stay expires. She would still be considered legal in the U.S. as long as the I-539 is pending even after her current stay expires. This is considered to be a stay authorized by the Attorney General while the I-539 is pending. So she would still be covered after June 28, as long as you file the I-539 now.
2) The better option is to just file the following forms for her so she can stay and get Residency: I-130 (Petition for family member), I-485 (application for Lawful Permanent Residency), I-765 (Application for work permit), I-131 (Application for Advance Parole), G-325a (Biographic data - one for each of you), I-693 (Medical exam that a certified doctor must fill out), and I-864 (Affidavit of support). You will need to file each form with supporting evidence and appropriate filing fees. You can find these forms at www.uscis.gov/forms.
The supporting evidence that you would file would be birth certificates, marriage certificate, divorce certificates if either of you have been married previously, proof of your U.S. Citizenship, proof of your spouse's legal entry into the U.S., and financial documents to prove your income over the last year at least.
In about 3 to 5 months after filing, she should get a work permit and Advance Parole. About 5 to 7 months after filing you should get a marriage interview (though now it is taking longer, so maybe closer to 7 to 9 months). If all goes well, a few weeks later she should get a Residency status (green card).
So I am clear about this, once those forms for option 2 are filed, she is also in a stay authorized by the Attorney General. You do not even have to file an extension of stay (I-539). And in fact, the difference between option 1 and 2 is that with option 1 she MUST file the I-539 before June 28th. With option 2, it doesn't matter when it is filed as long as it is filed. I have represented persons that were in the U.S. as overstays for more than 15 years and as soon as those forms in option 2 were filed, they became "legal" again.
So really option 2 is the way to go.
In a few minutes, I will send you an offer of additional service. Check your email for that and follow the directions before leaving a positive rating. Since these are my favorite cases to do, I have a good deal of experience with them and enjoy them. I am more than happy to discuss the case in private over the phone or email for a small additional fee and we can go from there. If you want to decline it, no problem, you can ask additional questions without any additional charge. But if you do decline it, please remember to leave a positive rating for me. Use those smiley faces. Since I am not given a salary, it is the only way that I am compensated by the website. So at least please use the smiley faces and a bonus is always appreciated if you feel I earned it. Also, your question does NOT close just because it says, “To finish…” I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,921
112,921 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

112,921 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I'd like to get precise answer in the case, pls help us. I
Second opinion] Hello, I'd like to get precise answer in the case, pls help us. I have a brother who has a situation here in the US. He is here under B1-B2 visa. He arrived on September 23. The visa e… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My sister is in USA on a visit visa from Pakistan B1 B2. She
My sister is in USA on a visit visa from Pakistan B1 B2. She wants to take admission and study in USA. Please advice if she can switch from her visit visa to student visa whilst she is staying in the … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
ON F1 OPT AND IT IS VALID TILL JUNE 2018. I WILL EXTEND THE
HELLO I AM CURRENTLY ON F1 OPT AND IT IS VALID TILL JUNE 2018. I WILL EXTEND THE OPT FOR NEXT 2 YEARS. I AM CURRENTLY WORKING FULL TIME AS A CONSTRUCTION PROJECT MANAGER. I AM PLANNING TO GO BACK TO I… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,023 satisfied customers
We filed following forms along with appropriate fees for my
We filed following forms along with appropriate fees for my Mom in end of June 2017; 1 - Form I-360 (Widow of US Citizen), we received receipt from USCIS for payment only. 2 - Form I-485 (Adjust statu… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,855 satisfied customers
We have a guest who came from Turkey with 10 Yr USA visa,
We have a guest who came from Turkey with 10 Yr USA visa, and she is a tourist with B1-B2 entry stamp. She was planning to stay 3 months(and will incur big airline penalty to change her ticket).. but … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,921 satisfied customers
I have a Brazilian friend in Los Angeles on her first US
Hello, I have a Brazilian friend in Los Angeles on her first US visit. She was granted a 90-day tourist visa. She is wanting to stay on past the 90 day limit, without going back to Brazil and re-enter… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My father-in-law (68 years old, from India) is on B1 visitor
My father-in-law (68 years old, from India) is on B1 visitor visa. He is visiting USA for the first time and his depart date on I-94 is November 28. He already has a confirmed return ticket for Novemb… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,921 satisfied customers
Citizen and would like to sponsor my mother to get a card.
I am USA citizen and would like to sponsor my mother to get a green card. She has 3 years multi entry visa, issued on June 2015. When I will submit the forms - can she still travel using her current v… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
3,990 satisfied customers
Hi. My mother/father in-laws are in USA on their B1/B2 visas
Hi. My mother/father in-laws are in USA on their B1/B2 visas which are valid till 2020 (multiple entry) for both of them. Both are Indian Citizens. Their I-94 expires on March 14th 2014. They got 3 mo… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hello Judith, I had applied for my L1-A (new business) extension
Hello Judith, I had applied for my L1-A (new business) extension after one year. The same has got denied (as per USCIS website) but I am yet to get the denial notice. However my I94 expires on Februar… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am trying to extend my mothers B1/B2 visa for another 6
I am trying to extend my mother's B1/B2 visa for another 6 month (she got 6-month approval). The reason is that I really need her help in caring for my 4 month old baby for additional months. Her I94 … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am an Indian Citizen living in Canada with a Permanent Resident
I am an Indian Citizen living in Canada with a Permanent Resident Card for many years. My husband has a Canadian Passport and now has a new job in the USA on an H1B visa. I was able to receive a 10 ye… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
3,990 satisfied customers
I want to ask you a question regarding my sister (39 year old
I want to ask you a question regarding my sister (39 year old single) who is currently visiting me in St Louis. She has 5 year multiple B1/B2 visa and this is her first visit. He visa is valid till 20… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,921 satisfied customers
My wife recently visited the US and overstayed here permission
My wife recently visited the US and overstayed here permission to stay by 5 days. She held a valid B1/B2 visa which expired 2016. On arriving in Philadelphia this mont she was told her B1/B2 visa was … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am holding a B1/B2 VISA and entered into US with a stamp
I am holding a B1/B2 VISA and entered into US with a stamp of B2 on my I-94. Now I am still in US on my vacation. But my company (a foreign company I work for back to my country) asked me whether I ca… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
My sister applied for an extension of her stay here in USA,
My sister applied for an extension of her stay here in USA, and the USCIS received the application on 9/22/09. How long does it take the USCIS to process such application? Her stay will expire on 10/1… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,921 satisfied customers
I am on an H1B. I was able to obtain a B2 visa for a domestic
I am on an H1B. I was able to obtain a B2 visa for a domestic helper. She entered the USA in February of 2008. Her passport was stamped with a 6-month stay upon entry into the US. Before the 6 months … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,921 satisfied customers
My Mom is currrently visiting me in Florida on a B1/B2 Visa
My Mom is currrently visiting me in Florida on a B1/B2 Visa issued in Germany. Is there any way I can extend her stay beyond the 6 months she is allowed to stay here on this Visa??… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,921 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x