Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

IAM CURRENTLY ON SHORT TERM DISSABILITY. MY PETETION WAS APPROVED. BUT MY DOCTOR WILL NOT…

Customer Question
IAM CURRENTLY ON SHORT TERM...
IAM CURRENTLY ON SHORT TERM DISSABILITY. MY PETETION WAS APPROVED. BUT MY DOCTOR WILL NOT ALLOW ME TO RETURN TO WORK DUE TO 3 HEART ATTACKS THIS YEAR. MY PETETION WAS APPROVED FOR MY FIANCE. I WAS WORKING BEFORE FULL TIME WHEN I STARTED THE PROCESS. I FEAR THAT I WILL NOT MEET THE AFFADAVIT OF SUPPORT DUE TO ME WAITING ON SSDI. CAN YOU HELP ME? I AM TRULY HEARTBROKEN AND MY MOTHER IS AT MY HOUSE IN HOSPICE LOT OF HEARTBREAK. CAN YOU HELP ME?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 15 minutes by:
6/19/2015
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 3 years ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,004
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified
Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.
Did you already file an I-864 for her or only the I-134?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
What is the I-184?
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I mean I-864? Did not do the I-134 yet?
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I've not sent any Affidavit of Support...either one that you listed.
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 3 years ago
If you do not make enough, you can look for a Joint Sponsor for the financial aspect of the case. This Joint Sponsor must also file the same Affidavit of Support that you do and submit the same evidence that you still have to submit. The Joint Sponsor can be any U.S. Citizen or U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident that is over the age of 18 that makes the minimum amount. It does not have to be a family member or a household member.
Or you can use 1/3 the value of any asset that you own in order to qualify. So for example, if you have to show $20,000, if you have an asset with an equity value of $60,000 or more, that would work.
My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can even ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 3 years ago
I have sent it to you again. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
If you did not receive the offer, please let me know and I will send it again. If it is too much, I may be able to lower it, but please understand that is it a live phone call with a licensed attorney. Thank you for your understanding.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,004
113,004 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

113,004 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
FOR GUILLERMOA 1. Can you please remind me what are the
FOR GUILLERMOA1. Hello sir. Can you please remind me what are the other stages of the process for a fiance visa petition after the initial i-129f and supporting documentation is submitted? This is to … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,004 satisfied customers
I signed an I-134 in 2009 for my in laws and they visited
I signed an I-134 in 2009 for my in laws and they visited USA in 2009 and 2010,and 2012 … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,004 satisfied customers
McDowell again. I have been looking into things I will need
Hello Jen, this is Kate McDowell again. I have been looking into things I will need for the K1 visa, I want to try to send everything that I can to avoid any delays or requests for more evidence. So I… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am the petitioner, my fiancée will have her interview with
I am the petitioner, my fiancée will have her interview with the US consulate on 5/24/2018. … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have a friend who came here five years ago as a visitor
hello, I have a friend who came here five years ago as a visitor and was not related to me. In the last few years she developed an End Stage Renal disease that sending here back home would risk her li… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,188 satisfied customers
How can I revoke my sponsorhip of a phillipine immigrant
How can I revoke my sponsorhip of a phillipine immigrant coming th the US … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,004 satisfied customers
I have some questions regarding the fiance k1 visa income
i have some questions regarding the fiance k1 visa income requirements … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Am a permanent Resident since 2003 I would like to know if
Am a permanent Resident since 2003 I would like to know if my friend from India can come to visit for 3 weeks what can I do . … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,169 satisfied customers
The I-134 form requires me to list and previous persons that
The I-134 form requires me to list and previous persons that I have sponsored. I was joint sponsor for my cousins 3-4 yrs ago but do not have any of the info. I'm no longer in contact with that side o… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,004 satisfied customers
Since I am sending 2 forms I 539 should I also send double I
since I am sending 2 forms I 539 should I also send double I 134? or one is enough for both?… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,169 satisfied customers
I am sending a form I -134 to the USCIS what documents
I am sending a form I -134 to the USCIS what documents besides the financial docs I should include? copy of my green card? passport? thanksthe form is to support my sister change of status form I 539… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,004 satisfied customers
When is an I-134 used, and when is an I-864 used? What
Hello,When is an I-134 used, and when is an I-864 used?What evidence is required when submitting an I-134?… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
1.) Since the I-134 form has changed, and I made $32,460.00
1.) Since the I-134 form has changed, and I made $32,460.00 for 2016. There is now a new question on the income and assets that says 4. Balance of all my savings and checking accounts in United States… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,004 satisfied customers
How do i go about filing a I-134 Affidavit of support for
How do i go about filing a I-134 Affidavit of support for someone being held at the Laredo facility … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have questions/ concerns regarding my I-134 Affadavit of
I have questions/ concerns regarding my I-134 Affadavit of Support for my fiance visa application. I just switched jobs to a different company for an increase in salary and wont have pay stubs for ano… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am curious about non-income verification for I-134. And I
I am curious about non-income verification for I-134 … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,169 satisfied customers
I got my NOA2 for K1 Visa, What Do i do now? i did I-134 and
I got my NOA2 for K1 Visa, What Do i do now ? i did I-134 and got supporting documents. What else has to be done before requesting interview ? How do i reequest an interview ? pay my visa fee ? whats … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
113,004 satisfied customers
In the package I got there's a I-134 form in... I am the one
In the package I got there's a I-134 form in... I am the one been filed for, I am not going to file out this form?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,077 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x