How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3963
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I WOULD LIKE TO SPONSOR MY brother-in-law to get a green card . He is a small businessman

Customer Question

I WOULD LIKE TO SPONSOR MY brother-in-law to get a green card . He is a small businessman and in his fifties with means. He is well respected in his country award winning collage educated try lingual
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 2 years ago.
Hello, I am James. I will be helping you today. I do not get a salary here. But just like you, I want to get credit for doing my job. And you are the only person who can help me get credit by giving me a positive rating before leaving this site today. So please do not forget to do that.
Also, if you want me to be your personal immigration Expert, just write “FOR JAMES" at the beginning of any future, new questions, and I will be happy to help you as your personal Expert.
Please answer the following:
What is your wife's status in the US?
Does your brother have at least $500,000 to $1 million invest in a business?
What kind of degree does he hold?
Do you understand that the US immigration laws do not always have an ideal solution to every situation involving someone who wants to come to the US, and that I do not have any say in that?