Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Good evening, My O1 visa will expire in 1 month from now and it seems…

Customer Question
Good evening, My O1 visa will...
Good evening,
My O1 visa will expire in 1 month from now and it seems that my I-94 form is already expired. Will this interfere with applying for an O1 visa extension, even if I have all the necessary documentation/past proof of work to support my O1 Visa extension?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
6/17/2015
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 3 years ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,940
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified
Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.
Unfortunately, yes. You cannot extend a status that has already expired. You are out of status. When did the I-94 expire? Why did you let it expire? What country are you from?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I didn't know it was so important because my o1-visa is still vallit. I'm from Belgium. So, there's nothing I can do? Not even applying for an O1-visa extention..
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 3 years ago
The visa only controls entry, not how long you can stay. When did the I-94 expire?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
04/12/2015
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 3 years ago
Ok. Per the regulations, your current visa is automatically cancelled. Take a look at this link on the 7th page:
http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/87498.pdf
Luckily, since it has only been a little over 2 months, you have no automatic penalty. Unless you are going to apply for Asylum or marry a U.S. Citizen (for love, nor papers), you will need to leave the U.S. The faster you do it, the easier it will be convince a visa officer that your overstay was brief, accidental, and that it would not happen again. The closer you get to 180 days of being out of status, the harder that will be to do. Once you reach 180 days of unlawful presence, you activate the 3 year bar that you cannot come back for 3 years unless you get a very hard to get waiver. It is 10 years if you reach 1 year or more of unlawful presence.
So leave the U.S. as quickly as possible and apply for a new O-1 from outside of the U.S.
My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can even ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,940
112,940 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

112,940 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
What is the process for changing from a G4 Dependent status
What is the process for changing from a G4 Dependent status to H-1B?… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My H1B status has expired on 30th Sept 2008. My attorney filed
My H1B status has expired on 30th Sept 2008. My attorney filed for H1B extension on 2nd of October. I was under the impression that extension has to be filed before the due date, and USCIC has to rece… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
We are in US A. My husband is on H1B Visa and I am on H4 Visa.
We are in US A. My husband is on H1B Visa and I am on H4 Visa. The H1 and the H4 are valid till 30-SEP-2009. I-94 on my passport and my husband's passport is also stamped till 30-SEP-2009. I am planni… read more
BizMatters
BizMatters
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
My wife's H-1b extension got rejected after responding to an
My wife's H-1b extension got rejected after responding to an RFE and received the confirmation from USCIS today. I am working under H-1B visa which is valid until May 2019. I would like to know if my … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,166 satisfied customers
My Current H1B extension is in process. And 240 days after
Hi, My Current H1B extension is in process. And 240 days after expiring my current H1B visa is getting over by june 28. I want to quit my current employer and leave back to my country. How many days I… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,166 satisfied customers
I have one important query regarding my wife (and son's)
Hi,I have one important query regarding my wife (and son's) I-94 extension and form I-539. Below are the details.My wife and son's I-94 is getting expired on 25th Aug 2017, but my I-94 is valid till A… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Can I talk with lawyer. Wyoming. I have questions? I have
Hi Can I talk with lawyer JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Wyoming JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No. I have questions? JA: Anything e… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Hi My I-140 was filed on 5th May 2013 and we got the RFE in
Hi My I-140 was filed on 5th May 2013 and we got the RFE in August. We replied the RFE last week in general category. How long will it take now to get a decision on this.… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have a B2 tourist visa that expires on October 2nd. I am
I have a B2 tourist visa that expires on October 2nd. I am in the USA (NY), I got a I-94 for 6 months (the max stance) and it expires on April 29th. I want to stay here more time and the two options I… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Multiple entry Visitor visa, issue date: 6 september 2007
Multiple entry Visitor visa, issue date: 6 september 2007 Current 5 year visa expiration date: 30 August 2012 Parents arrival in US: October 2007 I-94 date for stay in US was until: April 15, 2008 Ext… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Hi, I am currently on a Work visa and my girlfriend is a US
Hi, I am currently on a Work visa and my girlfriend is a US citizen. We are planning to get married before I go back to my country in 3 weeks time. Is it enough time to get married and apply for my ch… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,940 satisfied customers
I am holding a B1/B2 VISA and entered into US with a stamp
I am holding a B1/B2 VISA and entered into US with a stamp of B2 on my I-94. Now I am still in US on my vacation. But my company (a foreign company I work for back to my country) asked me whether I ca… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Hello, My boyfriend just traveled to the U.S. on an O1-B
Hello, My boyfriend just traveled to the U.S. on an O1-B visa and the process has been a nightmare. First of all, the visa was supposed to be from Aug 1-31 but he could not get an appointment with the… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,940 satisfied customers
My I-94 card will expire on September 24,2010 and i want to
My I-94 card will expire on September 24,2010 and i want to extend my stay here in the US...How can i extend my I-94 card? And are there papers or documents that I need to submit?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,940 satisfied customers
My friend came in on a B-2 on 02/15/2008. His I-94 says &quo
My friend came in on a B-2 on 02/15/2008. His I-94 says "B-1 Visa. Visitor for Business,' The I-94 says that he has to leave by 05/15/008. He later successfully changed to a E-2 visa and has never lef… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi, I am a GC holder (Employment based GC) since Jan 2005 and
Hi, I am a GC holder (Employment based GC) since Jan 2005 and I have applied for my Citizenship in Nov 2009. I got my finger prints done and i am scheduled for an initial interview on Jan 21st. My wif… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,940 satisfied customers
I have arrived in the US on June 20, initially intending to
I have arrived in the US on June 20, initially intending to stay for a month, thus my i 94 expiry on July 20, in 10 days! However, I have decided to extend my stay for about a month, and properly file… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,940 satisfied customers
my mother came here as a tourist visa since October 26, 2007.
my mother came here as a tourist visa since October 26, 2007. She has a multiple visa. She was given 6 months of stay here. Before her expiration of her stay last April, we applied for an extension of… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,940 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x