Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am in the us yrs i have a bank account i go to school

Customer Question
I am in the us...
I am in the us for 4 yrs i have a bank account i go to school and work as a nanny do not get in trouble. My visa is ok but i have over stayed how can i get a number
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
6/13/2015
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,460
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified
Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.
If you have overstayed, your visa is automatically cancelled, so it really isn't ok. What was the visa that you used to enter the U.S.? Which country are you from?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
Do not be afraid to answer. I will not ask you your name or any other private information and I can have this locked down for privacy so that no one else can read our exchange. You are also not charged per question nor per response nor per answer, so it costs you nothing to respond. I should be able to give you your options but I need to know the following:
1) What was the visa you used to enter the U.S.? If it was a J-1, is that J-1 subject to 212(e)?
2) What country are you from?
3) How long have you overstayed?
I look forward to hearing from you. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
You should not be afraid to answer. I am not going to ask for your private information. Also, you are at low risk of deportation anyway. I will explain why in a moment. First, I will assume that your J-1 is not subject to 212(e) which is the rule that you have to go back to your country for 2 years before you can get Lawful Permanent Residency. If it is subject to 212(e), you should let me know because it will change my answer. Anyway, if it is not subject to 212(e), then you have the following options:
1) Wait for the immigration reform that comes out. If it is approved the way that they are intending, then you may be able to get Residency if you entered the U.S. early enough.
2) Apply for Asylum (you had to have done this within the 1st year of being in the U.S. unless there is a credible excuse or changed country conditions), Withholding of Removal, Convention Against Torture, or Cancellation of Removal. The first three things are if you fear to return to your home country because you believe that you will be specifically targeted due to your race, religion, nationality, social group or political opinion and that you run a high risk of great bodily injury, torture, or death as a result. The last, Cancellation, you would have to prove that you have been at least 10 years in the U.S. AND you must also prove that if you are deported, a U.S. Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident that depends upon you will suffer exceptional and extremely unusual hardship. This hardship must be something more than emotional separation hardship or financial hardship, so it is difficult to get.
3) If you marry a U.S. Citizen (for love, of course), you could file for Residency without having to leave the U.S. and the same if you had a U.S. Citizen son or daughter over 21 that filed for you.
As to your low risk of deportation, this is because the government is short on money at the moment and they just don’t have the money to deport everyone that is deportable from the U.S. Because of that, they are focused on deporting persons that have serious crimes. So as long as you have no crimes in your background, your risk is very low. Here is a link and the most updated one:
http://www.ice.gov/doclib/news/releases/2010/civil-enforcement-priorities.pdf
http://www.dhs.gov/sites/default/files/publications/14_1120_memo_prosecutorial_discretion.pdf
So at least now you know what your options are so that you do not fall into the hands of unscrupulous attorneys or paralegals that will just tell you what you want to hear.
My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can even ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,460
112,460 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

112,460 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I am on H1B visa. My Ex filed domestic violation and restraining
I am on H1B visa. My Ex filed domestic violation and restraining order. Most likely I will lose. Currently I dont have job and searching for Job. How likely I will get new job? I am looking only IT jo… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,460 satisfied customers
Can a person with Withholding of Removal status purchase
Can a person with "Withholding of Removal" status purchase a residence in US? What will happen to his/her house if this person is removed/deported from US?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,460 satisfied customers
Is there a fee for filing a motion to reopen in absentia order
Is there a fee for filing a motion to reopen in absentia order ? If is $110 payable to DHS? The manual says that a receipt has to acompany the motion, but how can we get a receipt if we are in NYC and… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
what convictions would stop you from entering the usa for a
what convictions would stop you from entering the usa for a holiday… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
i am a US citizen and overstayed my visa in Jamaica by 3months.
i am a US citizen and overstayed my visa in Jamaica by 3months. What should be my proper course of action as I would like to stay here a bit longer.… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
Is criminal mischeif a crime of moral turpitude here in
Is "criminal mischeif" a crime of moral turpitude here in NY?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,460 satisfied customers
I'm an attorney who just got a case where another attorney
I'm an attorney who just got a case where another attorney filed a motion to reopen in absentia (client is detained & about to be deported) and requesting a hearing and transfer of venue (on tha same … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My boyfriend was deported in 2007 for child support. Not understanding
My boyfriend was deported in 2007 for child support. Not understanding ther law, and didn't know he could of hired a lawyer, he willingly signed the deportation papers. On his papers it says he can no… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,460 satisfied customers
Recently i got a fare evasion ticket and on the ticket the
Hi, recently i got a fare evasion ticket and on the ticket the violation code was 32:1-146.8(4). and i am not a US Citizen. My question is will i be deported, or send to jail or will there is any crim… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
VO: Checked all docs and said VISA is approved(H1B
VO: Checked all docs and said VISA is approved(H1B stamping(Work Visa)) VO: Out of curiosity asking, you are work from home,right? how many hours do you work? Wife: I work from 9am to 6pm, I have a Na… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I'm a 21 years old costa rican girl, that'd like to
Hi. I'm a 21 years old costa rican girl, that'd like to adventure myself, I'd to know what do I need to to, to move to the USA legally. I really dont want to study, just to work. But working visas are… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
hello, i am the only member of a llc and my status is f1 visa
hello, i am the only member of a llc and my status is f1 visa student holder. 4 months ago I opened a bank account using the EIN number. I am not supposed to work and I don't know exactly if opening a… read more
Anne
Anne
Master Tax Preparer
1,328 satisfied customers
Ok its me again I read that an American can sponsor a
Ok it's me again I read that an American can sponsor a Foreigner if they assume all financial support for them. At this point I am willing to do this for my nanny removing her from her job but keeping… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am USA...My girlfriend is Philipina...she is working in UAE
I am USA...My girlfriend is Philipina...she is working in UAE as a nannie...She wants to come to USA for a visit....She does not have a bank account and is having trouble with getting visa...I am payi… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Hi--I have a Filipino friend who has been working in the USA
Hi--I have a Filipino friend who has been working in the USA on a G-5 Visa for a diplomat couple for the past 3 years, [she is an American citizen, he has G-4 status with the World Bank in DC]. My fri… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hello, I am American, and my husband is from Italy. He has
Hello, I am American, and my husband is from Italy. He has a green card. We have 2 small children and would like to have his cousin from Italy come and live with us and be our nanny. She is about 30 y… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Can you tell what is the way to get social security number
Can you tell what is the way to get social security number and employment authorization for my mom and for my brother who got B1/B2 Visa?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,460 satisfied customers
Im in the US on a J-1 Visa (Au Pair, 2nd year), which will
I'm in the US on a J-1 Visa (Au Pair, 2nd year), which will expire in October 2009. I'd like to stay in the US permanently, having no baccalaureate degree, complicates it. Since Nanny is classified as… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x