Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My girlfriend is currently on J-1 as an Au Pair. The situation…

Customer Question
My girlfriend is currently on...
My girlfriend is currently on J-1 as an Au Pair. The situation at her host house became so unpleasant that she didn't want to stay there anymore. Now the question is both her host parent and area director are appearing to have potential to be vindictive. We are planning to fly to Vegas soon and get married, and adjust status as soon as possible after.
Some of the facts:
- She entered US legally on J-1
- We have been together for over 90 days
- I am US citizen
- She is still technically on J-1 (until next few days if she quits the program and doesn't go into rematch with another family)
- The marriage will be very soon, less than 2 weeks.
- She does NOT have a requirement to go back to her country for 2 years after her program.
Now if she were to tell her area director she does not want to rematch and quits the program. Legally she is suppose to leave the country immediately however in her passport the visa will still appear valid.
The questions:
1. If visa is terminated (but appears valid in the passport) and she has DS2019 form can she apply for adjustment of status without much complication after we marry?
2. If she quits the program and area director files that she quit and her visa is technically invalided even though it appears valid in the passport. Does the visa in the passport hold any value? Meaning from the perspective of trying to claim that we did not know the requirements and thought the visa is still valid until the expiration date if she quit the program.
3. Could the host mom/area director make things more complicated to fly to Vegas, like calling immigration services for her passport to get flagged in the airport? (nobody currently knows about the plan to marry so they wouldn't know that we are planning to fly anywhere at this moment)
Optional Question: How is the requirement of legally leaving the country executed with au-pairs who do not have the money to leave right away?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 31 minutes by:
6/10/2015
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 3 years ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,945
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified
Welcome to JustAnswer! My name is***** I am a licensed attorney and I am here to help resolve your legal issue. Tackling legal issues can sometimes get cumbersome or confusing. Should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! You are NOT charged per question and you are NOT charged per response, so post at your desire! Just please remember that sometimes the law does not have an easy or convenient solution and that is not the fault of the expert. Please do not shoot the messenger.
None of those things do you really have to worry about if you will marry and adjust her status in the U.S. He visa is automatically invalidated as soon as she falls out of status. But luckily, I have two pieces of good news for you. First, she is not a priority for deportation even if her host family or program director contact immigration. Why? Because the government is short on money at the moment and they just don’t have the money to deport everyone that is deportable from the U.S. Because of that, they are focused on deporting persons that have serious crimes. So as long as she has no crimes in her background, her risk is very low. Here is a link and the most updated one:
http://www.ice.gov/doclib/news/releases/2010/civil-enforcement-priorities.pdf
http://www.dhs.gov/sites/default/files/publications/14_1120_memo_prosecutorial_discretion.pdf
Second, she could be out of status (illegal) for many years and as soon as she marries a U.S. Citizen AND files the proper paperwork, she is put back into a stay authorized by the Attorney General.
After you marry, you will need to file an adjustment package. This includes the following forms: I-130 (Petition for family member), I-485 (application for Lawful Permanent Residency), I-765 (Application for work permit), I-131 (Application for Advance Parole), G-325a (Biographic data - one for each of you), I-693 (Medical exam that a certified doctor must fill out), and I-864 (Affidavit of support). You will need to file each form with supporting evidence and appropriate filing fees. You can find these forms at www.uscis.gov/forms.
The supporting evidence that you would file would be birth certificates, marriage certificate, divorce certificates if either of you have been married previously, proof of your U.S. Citizenship, proof of your spouse's legal entry into the U.S., and financial documents to prove your income over the last year at least.
In about 3 to 5 months after filing, she should get a work permit and Advance Parole. About 5 to 7 months after filing you should get a marriage interview (though now it is taking longer, so maybe closer to 7 to 9 months). If all goes well, a few weeks later she should get a Residency status (green card).
In a few minutes, I will send you an offer of additional service. Check your email for that and follow the directions before leaving a positive rating. Since these are my favorite cases to do, I have a good deal of experience with them and enjoy them. I am more than happy to discuss the case in private over the phone or email for a small additional fee and we can go from there. If you want to decline it, no problem, you can ask additional questions without any additional charge. But if you do decline it, please remember to leave a positive rating for me. Use those smiley faces. Since I am not given a salary, it is the only way that I am compensated by the website. So at least please use the smiley faces and a bonus is always appreciated if you feel I earned it. Also, your question does NOT close just because it says, “To finish…” I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 3 years ago
Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,945
113,945 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

113,945 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
As a au pair j-1 visa holder I have recently married after
As a au pair j-1 visa holder I have recently married after 1.5 years of being here and my program ends 5.18.2018. Does my j-1 visa void after getting married or until I file my adjust of status? … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,945 satisfied customers
I am planning on hiring an au pair from another country to
I am planning on hiring an au pair from another country to help me raise my newborn baby. How can I do a criminal background search on the au pair from another country? How can I verify that the passp… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,486 satisfied customers
Our family hosted a Thai au pair from June 2013-June 2014 on
Our family hosted a Thai au pair from June 2013-June 2014 on a J1 visa. She extended her visa another year and is in the "rematch" process with the au pair agency (very bad match with new host family)… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
How can I sponsor a House maid to come from Bnagladesh as
How can I sponsor a House maid to come from Bnagladesh as I was born there and now have US citizenship ?… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My friend is currently here in the USA on a J1 visa as an Au
My friend is currently here in the USA on a J1 visa as an Au pair. She just found out that her host family will no longer be needing her services and was told the program will end for her at the end o… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,945 satisfied customers
Hi, We have an Aupair from Brazil who is in her 2nd year.
Hi, We have an Aupair from Brazil who is in her 2nd year. She would like to stay another 2 years by a Student visa or work visa. What options does she have to apply for? Does she have to go back to Br… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Ive met a girl and weve fallen in love. Were ready to get
I've met a girl and we've fallen in love. We're ready to get married, but she's currently in the country on a J1 visa, working as an au pair. We will be getting married in 2 weeks. After we get marrie… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Im engaged to a colombian girl who is an au pair on a j-1 visa
Im engaged to a colombian girl who is an au pair on a j-1 visa that is valid thru november 2011-and her visa is not subject to the 2 year home restriction. We wanted to marry this summer, but are unsu… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Hello - I am hosting an au pair from Brazil who has a J-1 visa.
Hello - I am hosting an au pair from Brazil who has a J-1 visa. She would like to stay in the US for another year on this visa but not participate in the au pair program. She will continue to take 6 c… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is currently an au pair in the US on a J-1 visa.
My girlfriend is currently an au pair in the US on a J-1 visa. The program is one year long, and the visa expires in one year as well. The visa is not subject to the 2-year rule. She has decided to ex… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Can I get married if I am a US Citizen but my girlfriend is
Can I get married if I am a US Citizen but my girlfriend is in the US on a "pending" status for her tourist visa? If we did do that what, if any, complications might arise? DETAIL: Her J-1 (au pair) v… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,945 satisfied customers
Hi, I have difficult position right now and really need help. Let me explain my sit
Hi, I have difficult position right now and really need help. Let me explain my situation first. I'm an Au-pair with J-1 visa in NY for almost a year now. I have had an awful experience as living as a… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hi, i am an au pair in au pair care agency living in suburbs
Hi, i am an au pair in au pair care agency living in suburbs of NYC. I am in rematch because my host family quit the program. If i won't find a family until Thursday, i will be kick out of au pair pro… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Can a j-1 Visas Current sponser be changed to a new sponser
Can a j-1 Visa's Current sponser be changed to a new sponser without permission of the current sponser… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am a host mom to a 26-year-old au pair from Brazil, who
I am a "host mom" to a 26-year-old au pair from Brazil, who is applying for an MBA program in the US. We are willing to sponsor her. What is the best way for her to accomplish VISA change?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,945 satisfied customers
Au pair in the US attempting to marry a canadian resident
Being an aupair under a J1 visa in the US it is forbidden for me to get married. However, I am not marrying an US citizen but a Canadian resident so I will move to Canada as soon as I am done with my … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,945 satisfied customers
is my german girlfriend allowed to stay in the USA with me
She is here as an au pair and her visa does not expire until 2010. However she will not be in the au pair program after this year. Is she allowed to stay with me even if i dont want to marry her right… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,945 satisfied customers
Hello, We are interested in finding out if it is possible ...
Hello, We are interested in finding out if it is possible to extend an au pair J-1 visa. The au pair we have will have been in the US 24 months come Aug 2008. She has only been working in our home for… read more
EMJ1219
EMJ1219
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x