How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11897
Experience:  Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in a student visa, currently working as a nurse

Customer Question

Hello, I am in a student visa, currently working as a nurse in a hospital with my OPT card. I am from Nepal. The lawyer that I talked to previously in JA told me that I would be able to apply a green card under EB-3 visa category if the employer is willing
to sponsor me. Well, I talked to the director of HR and first he told me that it involves a lot of cost and that it might not work out for me, but he was going to talk to the administrator to make a decision. Yesterday, when I talked to him, he said that he
had a meeting with the recruiting team and they all decided that they couldn't start the process because they won't be able to fulfill the first requirement, which is posting a job position that they couldn't fill by any qualified American applicants. However,
the lawyer that I talked to last time here in JA told me that nurses applying under EB-3 category will skip the labor certification process. Does that mean the employer won't have to post a job in order to start the process for a green card? Please, let me
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 2 years ago.
Hello, I am James. I will be helping you today. I do not get a salary here. But just like you, I want to get credit for doing my job. And you are the only person who can help me get credit by giving me a positive rating before leaving this site today. I see you did not give the last Expert who helped you a rating, which concerns me. Please do not forget to give me a rating for doing my job.
Also, if you want me to be your personal immigration Expert, just write “FOR JAMES" at the beginning of any future, new questions, and I will be happy to help you as your personal Expert.
Correct. If you are a professional nurse who has met the qualification for a position on Schedule A, then it means there is an automatically identified shortage of nurses and that makes things far easier for you because you are automatically certified. That means the employer only has to file a labor certification application, but does not require advertising, etc.
You can find this information here:
I hope I have answered your questions. Kindly rate my customer service with a positive rating so I get credit for doing my job. This is very important. You can do that by giving me 3 or more stars, or any of the smiling faces. And you can keep asking questions even after you have given a rating.
REMINDER: You are not rating the state of the law or the outcome of your situation, which I cannot control. You are rating my customer service. Believe me that I always want to give you good news. But if the outcome is not what you wanted, blame the government and the law, not me. I am only a messenger.
Negative ratings are reserved for Professionals who are rude or unprofessional. Giving me a negative rating does not help you get a different answer or outcome. So do not give a negative rating if you need more help, or if I misunderstood your question. Instead click REPLY so I can continue to assist you.
A BONUS is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.
If you have questions in the future, write “FOR JAMES" in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.
Thank you!

Related Immigration Law Questions