Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have one approved EB2 140, and I am going to submit 485 now.

Customer Question
My company have relationship with...
I have one approved EB2 140, and I am going to submit 485 now. My company have relationship with some attorney firm,but I want to do it through other attorneys. The problem is there is a need for employment verification letter.
If I find my own lawyer, company will only provide standard verification letter saying someone is employed since when and hold which position have a salary of which.I heard 485 require the letter to state the willingness of the company to continue hire someone after 485 is approved, and it need job duty description stuff.
Will I be able to do use the standard verification letter? Thanks very much.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/5/2015
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,785
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified
Hello, my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions. I have 34 years experience as a licensed immigration attorney.
You do not need the continueing employment letter until USCIS get ready to approve the I-485. They may send out an RFE for that if processing of your 485 takes more than 6 months.
However, you may get by with the standard employment letter which states everything but their intent to continue to hire you into the future.
May I ask why you want to use a different attorney than the company lawyers?
Judith
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Because my company lawyer charge a much higher rate.So when USCIS get ready to approve the I485, they will need continuing employment letter? What HR said is they won't be able to provide any personalized letter now, and I think they probably won't provide it in the future for the RFE. If this is a necessity then I have to go through my company attorney firm right? HR mentioned the attorney will draft some EVL and HR will sign it. But not if we do it on our own.
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 3 years ago
USCIS routinely wants a statement in the letter that the company is intending to employ you in the future. Why?
Because the I-140 petition is for an offer of employment prospectively AFTER you have your resident status. The resident status is based on employment with your sponsor after you receive your status. You do not have to be working for the sponsor until after adjustment.
It doesn't matter if you have worked for 100 years on a temp visa for the sponsor, what counts is the intent to employ after adjustment and you need to follow through on that intent for at least 6 months after adjustment.
So unfortunately in most cases USCIS does want the prospective offer of employment from the sponsoring employer.
It is too bad the the company lawyers take advantage of the company policy by charging extraordinary fees. It is not unusual for a company to require using their chosen counsel because it is so much easier on HR to deal with one firm that has all their info and knows everything about the company.
But the I-485 is not really in any involving the company except for the letter.
The only way you can really look at this as an investment in a future of freedom.
I see this is the first time you are using JA and I am eager to make this a positive experience for you. Please ask follow-up questions if my answer is not clear.
Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face, but more importantly, I want you to come back to the site for all your answers from over a 100 categories of experts!
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.
Judith
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Hi, just checking in to ask if my answer was helpful?
Is there anything more I can answer for you to satisfy you?
Judith
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
yes,its pretty helpful. i was wondering is this a standard policy or it depends on different immigrant officer? Basically the chance I could get by with a standar EVL is pretty small right?
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 3 years ago
There is no policy memorandum from USCIS on this and each adjudicator is given discretion to ask for what they want.
Usually so form of offer following adjustment of status is required. That is not to say you couldn't get away with it if lady luck is with you.
Judith
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,785
29,785 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.

Judith Ludwic is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

50,978 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I wish to make an enquiry on a I-485 application. No not yet
no not yet I got married but I school in san Antonio while my husband is still resident in Maryland … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,978 satisfied customers
I-485 denied for son because the application was filed after
i-485 denied for son because the application was filed after visa availability date has passed 1 year. … read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,613 satisfied customers
If i have an approved i-140 and my i-485 application has
If i have an approved i-140 and my i-485 application has been outstanding for more than 180 days can I move jobs prior to receipt of green card. Additional info, I was on an L-1 visa … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,978 satisfied customers
Guillermo, just circling back to this again. My I-485 is
Hi Guillermo, just circling back to this again. My I-485 is still pending and my E3 expires in July. They sent a couple RFE's which I've responded to. While I was waiting for the approval I had to tra… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,978 satisfied customers
I have a immigration question related to I-485 application,
I have a immigration question related to I-485 application, Adjustment of Status to become Permanent resident … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,978 satisfied customers
Judith, I have currently filed for I-485 but I dont have a
Hi Judith, I have currently filed for I-485 but I dont have a birth certificate and have submitted school leaving certificate (India). Should I get any additional documents incase I get an RFE? Do you… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,785 satisfied customers
After sending off the i-485 form, we got a notice in the
After sending off the i-485 form, we got a notice in the mail from USCIS stating that my husband did not meet 125% of the poverty guidelines. If he increases his hours at work so that he earns more an… read more
Jen Marie, Esq.
Jen Marie, Esq.
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
6,613 satisfied customers
I have approved EB1A petition and have applied for I-485. My
Hi I have approved EB1A petition and have applied for I-485. My I-485 application has been pending since last 154 days, however, I have a job lined up in another state. I am planning to join the new j… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,978 satisfied customers
I have recently filed my I-485. However, due to issues
I have recently filed my I-485. However, due to issues within the company we are going through a downsizing and I am concerned about continuing in the present role. I would like to understand my optio… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,978 satisfied customers
I'm filing my I - 485 application (Employment Based,
Hi Pearl, I'm filing my I - 485 application (Employment Based, adjustment of Status). My current H1B is expiring in 12 days, my employer has already filed for extension. Can I file my I 485 applicatio… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,785 satisfied customers
I am wondering whether withdraw pending I-485 application
I am wondering whether withdraw pending I-485 application will influence my future green card application in case I need it. In addition, whether withdraw will influence my application for B1 visa for… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,172 satisfied customers
I am filing I-485 now and come to this question. I married a
I am filing I-485 now and come to this question. I married a US citizen before and have applied for I -485 since I wanted to apply for green card through marriage. But we then divorced and I didn't go… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,172 satisfied customers
Need help with immigration matter. My and my wiife's I-485
Yes, my and my wiife's I-485 has been filed on September 1st 2017. It is employment based EB-2. … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,978 satisfied customers
There is a question on my i-485 form, that is asking for the
there is a question on my i-485 form, that is asking for the form 1-94 arrival and departure record number, the form is not in my possession. do i leave the question blank?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,978 satisfied customers
Immigration question. About I 485. Verginia. I was on TN
I was on TN work visa and my family was on TD. We filed for adjust to GC. I got approved and family got rejected due to exit the country before get the advance parol. Now I got the green card. Family can still file again for the adjust from TD to GC again? … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,978 satisfied customers
Form i-485, recent immigration history line 16, where do i
form i-485, recent immigration history line 16, where do i fine the travel document number used at arrival ? … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,097 satisfied customers
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already filed with USCIS based priority dates. Husband is from a ESTA EU country, arrived with visa waiver, after examination but then overstayed. He wa… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
50,978 satisfied customers
I have an immigration question. my nephew is applying I-485
hi, I have an immigration question. my nephew is applying I-485 for his mom and she is living in the U.S legally with her visitor visa. but my nephew just finish college and just got a job on june 201… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,097 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x