How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28824
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith Ludwic is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a foreign student get a visa to study part time to get

Customer Question

Can a foreign student get a visa to study part time to get a advanced degree if a local sponsor will pay the school expenses and also give accommodation and living expenses.
Submitted: 2 years ago via ForeignBorn.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions. I have 34 years experience as a licensed immigration attorney.
No, the US immigration laws require a student to study full time to maintain F1 student status.
F-1 students must maintain legal status by enrolling in a full course load every quarter.
Undergraduate students must have a minimum of 12 units every quarter.
Graduate students must have a minimum of 10 units every quarter.
Doctorate students who have advanced to candidacy only need 5 units to maintain full-time status.
I see this is the first time you are using JA and I am eager to make this a positive experience for you. Please ask follow-up questions if my answer is not clear.
Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face, but more importantly, I want you to come back to the site for all your answers from over a 100 categories of experts!
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.
Judith
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 2 years ago.
May I answer anything further for you?
Was my answer helpful?
Judith