Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Team, I have signed an Immigrant visa reimbursement agreement…

Customer Question
Hi Team, I have signed an...
Hi Team,
I have signed an Immigrant visa reimbursement agreement with my employer, now i got my GC. I like to know whether i can change my job now or not.
thanks,
satish
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
5/28/2015
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,142
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Verified
Hello Satish,
I am James. I will be helping you today. I do not get a salary here. But just like you, I want to get credit for doing my job. And you are the only person who can help me get credit by giving me a positive rating before leaving this site today. So please do not forget to do that.
Also, if you want me to be your personal immigration Expert, just write “FOR JAMES" at the beginning of your question and I will be sure to answer your questions as your personal Expert.
How long has it been since the green card application was filed? How long ago did you get your green card? Are you asking if immigration will enforce the agreement you made with the employer?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I got my green card one month back. I am not asking an immigration question as I got my GC. I have signed an reimbursement agreement with my employer while applying for GC. I have attached the agreement that i signed here with. You can go through it and tell me whether i can change the job now, if so what are all the companies i can join. Because in that agreement it is mentioned that i can not join competitor company after i left the company until 12 months. Also let me know is there immigration restriction in changing job after i got my GC.
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
attaching signed agreement
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Hi Satish,
My apologies for the slight delay. I am working with several customers at the same time, and when you posted your follow-up, your question went to the bottom of my first come, first served list.
Unfortunately, I cannot review your contract to tell you whether you can change your job, based on the contents of the agreement. That is an employment contract question. Same goes for the non-compete provision. I can say that generally, most states allow for the enforcement of non-complete clauses, unless it creates an unreasonable restriction on your employment. In most cases, that comes up when a noted geographic region is too general or large. To say that you cannot work with any competitor in the US for 12 months seems like too large a geographic region. Therefore, I find it hard to believe a court would find that provision enforceable, due to unreasonable restrictions.
As far as changing employers now, that is a complicated question, and there is no black or white, yes or no answer. Technically you can leave immediately. But keep in mind that one of the requirements for getting a green card through employment is that you must intend to work for the I-140 petitioner indefinitely. However because slavery is illegal, you can't be forced to do that forever. The counter to that is, the USCIS can and often does look back at the sequence of events following issuance of your permanent resident status to determine your indefinite employment intent during the sponsorship process. If you leave too quickly after getting the green card, the USCIS can infer that you intended to leave after you got your green card, and therefore you did not qualify for the employment based sponsorship from the beginning. That could end up with a retroactive revocation of your green card. And this looking back can even take place when you apply for naturalization!
There is no specific amount of time that you have to be with an employer to be safe. Some people say 6 months is enough, but I always advise people to wait at least 1 year. Of course if the company folds during that time or your employment is terminated, you are not held to that standard.
I know these issues can be confusing. If you want to talk on the phone for a fee, I can send you an offer for that.
I hope I have answered your questions. Kindly rate my customer service with a positive rating so I get credit for doing my job. This is very important. You can do that by giving me 3 or more stars, or any of the smiling faces. And you can keep asking questions even after you have given a rating.
REMINDER: You are not rating the state of the law or the outcome of your situation, which I cannot control. You are rating my customer service. Believe me that I always want to give you good news. But if the outcome is not what you wanted, blame the government and the law, not me. I am only a messenger.
Negative ratings are reserved for Professionals who are rude or unprofessional. Giving me a negative rating does not help you get a different answer or outcome. So do not give a negative rating if you need more help, or if I misunderstood your question. Instead click REPLY so I can continue to assist you.
A BONUS is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.
If you have questions in the future, write “FOR JAMES" in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.
Thank you!
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Hi again,
I think we are experiencing some technical issues. I received a message that you reviewed my response and have responded. But I cannot see that response above.
Please post it again, so I can continue to help you.
Thank you!
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13,142
13,142 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I had a change of job type in the US. I was working as an
Hi, I had a change of job type in the US. I was working as an Relationship Manager (Sales person) with my previous IT company. My role included growing business for my employer and make relationships … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
With Non-Canadian dependent spouse and two Canadian
I am Canadian Citizen (with Non-Canadian dependent spouse and two Canadian children) working in US on TN Visa since 2014. My and my family's visa are good for 2 more years. I am getting a better job o… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Judith, I did file form I-130 with the USCIS and that
Hello Judith, I did file form I-130 with the USCIS and that application was approved. I then got a letter from the National Visa Center detailing the next steps in the progression towards applying for… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I just obtained my green card with employer sponsorship but
I just obtained my green card with employer sponsorship but am considering a new job. Can my current employer legally make me stay at the company?… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am from india and my employer may be filing my Green Card
I am from india and my employer may be filing my Green Card under EB2 category. I have done my Bachelors of Engineering ( 4 years ) and MBA ( 1 year Exec. ) from india. I have 10+ years of Experience.… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
13,142 satisfied customers
Hello, thanks for you time, i have a question, my EB2 got denied
Hello, thanks for you time, i have a question, my EB2 got denied and my ex-employer is trying to make me sign a "release document" where i give him all my copyrights and intellectual property in ex-ch… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi Judith, My wife is currently on H1 Visa, which is expiring
Hi Judith, My wife is currently on H1 Visa, which is expiring on 10/09/2013.(Utilizing first year of 6 year H1 term) Her employer applied for H1 Extension under Premium and received RFE (request for e… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi, My company had sent me to US on L1 A visa with a promise
Hi, My company had sent me to US on L1 A visa with a promise that my GC will be filed in 6 months of my coming to US in Apr 2011. The GC processing was not initiated until after 2 years and after a lo… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
For JUDITH: I have the following questions:1. Can H1B Ammendment
For JUDITH: I have the following questions: 1. Can H1B Ammendment for stamping purposes and Green card filing process be initiated in parallel. 2. If my GC processing has been initiated, would there b… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi, I am on my H1 Visa with a consulting company (here after
Hi, I am on my H1 Visa with a consulting company (here after referred as employer) following status: Labor approved : May 2011 I-140 Approved : 1st June 2011 Category: EB2 Job title: Senior Business A… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi, I am on H1 visa working for US company. My GC is being
Hi, I am on H1 visa working for US company. My GC is being processed by my employer. Labor and i140 approved. My 6yr h1 visa was expiring in 2011, so I also applied and got my H1 extension for next 3y… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
So will Employer withhold my last month pay, till I dont show
So will Employer withhold my last month pay, till I don't show him proof that I returned to India? [Can he do it?] If he does that, based on what law / rule he can do it?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Im working with a Company X on H1B, they didnt file my GC
I'm working with a Company X on H1B, they didn't file my GC but other company Y did. I told company Y that I got GC but cannot join them immediately as I have contractual binding with current company … read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
The person is currently in E2 status in US. He wants to open
The person is currently in E2 status in US. He wants to open his way to greencard. The solution, recommended by lawywer was to find a company which would be willing to hire this person , which should … read more
Brian D. Lerner
Brian D. Lerner
Attorney at Law
Bachelor's Degree
309 satisfied customers
I recently came to US on Employment based (E3)green card. I
I recently came to US on Employment based (E3)green card. I never worked in US on any other visa> I want to change my job and my Employer is willing to release me immediately. I s there any legl re… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have questions on card processing. Presently I have L1A
Hi, I have questions on Green card processing. Presently I have L1A visa (Managerial roles), my present employer is not interested to file Green card for me due to expenses fees etc. How do I proceed … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,653 satisfied customers
I had a labor petition filed for me on Mar 26, 2001. This was
I had a labor petition filed for me on Mar 26, 2001. This was approved and later a 140 was filed for that and it got approved under Eb2. Before filing 485 i lost the job and could not file it. This la… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hi, I have one small immigration question. I am sure you
Hi, I have one small immigration question. I am sure you can help me here. I graduated from MBA program form University of Alabama at Birmingham on December 2006. Now, I am on H1 visa and working for … read more
Guru_Guy
Guru_Guy
Doctoral Degree
1,634 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x