Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am 37 my mother just got her citizenship and I am overstayed,

Customer Question
Can I apply for legal...
I am 37 my mother just got her citizenship and I am overstayed, Can I apply for legal status, Green card?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
5/21/2015
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 3 years ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,392
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified
Welcome to JustAnswer! My name is***** I am a licensed attorney and I am here to help resolve your legal issue. Tackling legal issues can sometimes get cumbersome or confusing. Should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! You are NOT charged per question and you are NOT charged per response, so post at your desire! Just please remember that sometimes the law does not have an easy or convenient solution and that is not the fault of the expert. Please do not shoot the messenger.
Unfortunately, no. Not to be able to stay in the U.S. If you would like me to explain why and to explain what options you have available, please answer the following: How did you enter the U.S.? Illegally or with a visa? Which visa? What country are you from? How long ago did you enter the U.S.? How old were you when you entered the U.S.? Please try to answer each question. If you do answer each question, you are not charged per question, per response, nor per answer, but please keep in mind that I am not given a salary to be here. If I give you bad news, please leave a positive rating for my honestly and professionalism that will keep you out of trouble because that is the only way I am compensated by the website. It doesn't cost you anything more to do that. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I came to the US as A child a one year old. After that I flew back and forth with A ( E 1 Visa) the Last time I came in the Country was in 2005, with A legal Tourist visa, On a Dutch Passport.My Dutch Passport from the Netherlands has expired now, I still have the Green entry slip.
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I do have School records, as a child going to preschool and Elementary School.
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 3 years ago
How old were you in 2005? When did you fall out of status? And you never had an I-130, I-140 or Labor Certification filed for you or under which you were named on or before April 30, 2001?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I was 27 years old in 2005 and my tourist visa was only valid for 3 months, so Overstayed more than 10 years. I did file a I-797C in April of 2005 to extend the status but was denied.Never Filled I-130 or I-140.
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 3 years ago
Ok. I ask that you PLEASE not log off without leaving a positive rating using smiley faces or 3 or more stars. This is VERY important and we do not finish just because it says, "To finish...". You may continue to ask additional questions without additional charge on this same thread even after you leave a positive rating.
Unfortunately, I am going to have bad news for you. Please understand that I am not given a salary to be here and I am taking my time to write an explanation for you. It will not be good news (of which I have no control), the solutions you will not like and are inconvenient, but I am still taking my time and the ONLY way I am compensated is if you leave a positive rating in regards ***** ***** service. Please rate my service, not whether the news is good or not. You are not charged again and we may continue to communicate without additional charge after you rate positively. I hope you understand and I am very sorry to tell you this, but the only U.S. Citizens that can apply for you to stay would be a U.S. Citizen spouse or a U.S. Citizen son or daughter that is over 21. Your mother can file for you, but it will first take a few years before it will be available for use and then when it is able to be used, you would have to leave the U.S. to use it and risk the 10 year bar. What you can use to avoid the 10 year bar is the new I-601A waiver. It is a new procedure. What has changed is that before, a person had to leave the U.S. and spend around 15 months or so while waiting for their appointment at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in their home country and then HOPE that they got approved, but the change is that now the same person can apply inside the U.S., get a pre-approval, and then with that pre-approval they can leave the U.S. for just a few days or even a day, present themselves for a scheduled appointment at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate, and then get the final approval and come back as long as there are no other reasons of inadmissibility, just having entered the U.S. illegally or having overstayed. Here is an official link:
http://www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/provisional-waiver/provisional-unlawful-presence-waivers
So unless you have a U.S. Citizen spouse or son or daughter over 21 that petitions for you or you win Asylum or similar protection, your choices are limited. I am truly sorry. I wish I had better news for you.
Now that I have given you an answer, you may rate me positively OR ask for additional information. Please do not rate me negatively for bad news or things that you may already know. That does not help you or me. I am here to help you and I am on your side. Give me a chance to help you. All you have to do is respond asking for additional information. You are NOT charged per question nor are you charged per response. If this seems a little complicated or overwhelming, I can also offer you an additional service for a small fee where we can speak in private over the phone or through email that may be helpful (this is a public forum where anyone can read the responses). Feel free to decline it, but if you do, please remember that I am not given a salary, so the only way that I am compensated is if you rate me positively. So at least please use the smiley faces and a bonus is always appreciated if you feel I earned it. Also, your question does NOT close just because it says, "To finish". I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. If I do not hear from you, I will automatically send that additional offer request. Thank you for your understanding and if you would like to request me in the future, just type: FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your kindness and respect. Good luck to you.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 112,392
112,392 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

112,392 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
national passport extension after asylum
I Good evening,I am originally from Belarus.I was granted asylum in United States four years ago. I traveled a lot to Russia(not Belarus,belarussians need dont need a viza to go to Russia)with travel … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,392 satisfied customers
I am a green card holder and also a German citizen. Can i
I am a green card holder and also a German citizen. Can i work in Spain for 6 months legally without risking to loose my green card? … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Currently we are going to apply for I-485 Green card filing,
Hi,Currently we are going to apply for I-485 Green card filing, While he was applying for the H1B petition for the first time, the . marital status was mentioned as "single" for DS-160 filing back in … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,392 satisfied customers
My wife has a green card but she has gotten a warning twice
My wife has a green card but she has gotten a warning twice at US customs at the airport. She just arrived in the US and she was told that if she leaves the US again, they will automatically revoke he… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I'm trying to renew my green card and have a couple of
I'm trying to renew my green card and have a couple of questions … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,392 satisfied customers
I'm seeking a green card after graduating from school here
I'm seeking a green card after graduating from school here and working on a OPT … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am a green card holder (my son is an American citizen and
Hello,I am a green card holder (my son is an American citizen and asked for me) and its time for me to get an American citizenship so I hired the same attorney that did the green card for me and my wi… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,392 satisfied customers
Does the consulate ask for a bond from someone traveling
does the consulate ask for a bond from someone traveling from Ghana yo enter the us … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Had a question about traveling with expired green card and a
Hey yes. Had a question about traveling with expired green card and a I 797 notice of action. My green card is marriage based and the application for removal of conditions is being processed. … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
M family recently applied to renew our Green Cards. Three of
M family recently applied to renew our Green Cards. Three of us received new cards within 3 months, one of my sons has bot had his yet. He was arrested two tears ago for (1 month from his 21st birthda… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,392 satisfied customers
As a permanent resident, who has attained the green card via
as a permanent resident, who has attained the green card via Asylum status what risks are there to be denied entry or being detained if travelling abroad and returning. I have heard of few cases where… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I received my green card in 1983 after being convicted of a
I received my green card in 1983 after being convicted of a felony in 1981 am I still eligible to apply for citizenship? I have no prior convictions since then, and if I do intend to travel will I hav… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,392 satisfied customers
I have question regarding green card. I have, my perm is
Yes I have, my perm is under process...I have autistic child ,I am on h1 visa … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,392 satisfied customers
I divorce my husband without him getting his green card and
I divorce my husband without him getting his green card and his name is ***** ***** any of my bills. How can he get his permanent green card? … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,392 satisfied customers
I am a green card holder and I'm planning to move back to my
Hi! I am a green card holder and I'm planning to move back to my home country, Mexico. Not sure if I'll like it as I've been out for almost 10 years, so wanted to see if I had any way of keeping my gr… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,392 satisfied customers
How "deep" will an employer or embassy/consulate do a b
How "deep" will an employer or embassy/consulate do a background check? I need a work visa to get into Taiwan or South Korea? I hear they are very very pick on who they let into the country for work?… read more
Northwest Andrew
Northwest Andrew
31 satisfied customers
Does the consulate officer during the actual interview base
Does the consulate officer during the actual interview base his or her decision on The applicant, the interview and current documentation or do they also consider a previous case. We have completed ev… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
How my is an h1b consulation for 15 minutes. No general
yes but could not ask this question to a company lawyer … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
112,392 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x