Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

I'm currently holding visa J-2 and I'm turning 21 in a month.

Customer Question
Am I eligible for the...
I'm currently holding visa J-2 and I'm turning 21 in a month. Am I eligible for the "grace period" which allows me to stay in the US 30 days after the visa expires?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/19/2015
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 110,642
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified
Welcome to JustAnswer! My name is***** I am a licensed attorney and I am here to help resolve your legal issue. Tackling legal issues can sometimes get cumbersome or confusing. Should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! You are NOT charged per question and you are NOT charged per response, so post at your desire! Just please remember that sometimes the law does not have an easy or convenient solution and that is not the fault of the expert. Please do not shoot the messenger.
You have the same grace period as the J-1, but your situation is different. It isn't that the J-1 is expiring, it is that you are aging out. It would be the same if you were a spouse of a J-1 and you got a divorce. So whatever you do, you need to do it now in the next few weeks to change your status. You can try to get into an F-1 student program, for example, or get into a J-1 program of your own. Here are a couple of links to help you with that:
http://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/
http://j1visa.state.gov/programs/
Now that I have given you an answer, you may rate me positively OR ask for additional information. Please do not rate me negatively for bad news or things that you may already know. That does not help you or me. I am here to help you and I am on your side. Give me a chance to help you. All you have to do is respond asking for additional information. You are NOT charged per question nor are you charged per response. If this seems a little complicated or overwhelming, I can also offer you an additional service for a small fee where we can speak in private over the phone or through email that may be helpful (this is a public forum where anyone can read the responses). Feel free to decline it, but if you do, please remember that I am not given a salary, so the only way that I am compensated is if you rate me positively. So at least please use the smiley faces and a bonus is always appreciated if you feel I earned it. Also, your question does NOT close just because it says, "To finish". I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. If I do not hear from you, I will automatically send that additional offer request. Thank you for your understanding and if you would like to request me in the future, just type: FOR GUILLERMO in the subject line and message box.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you so much for the response! Just to make this clear: I AM allowed to stay in the US for 30 days after my J-2 visa expires. I'm currently in the process of getting an F-1 visa but I won't be getting it until mid July so if I'm allowed to stay for an extra 30 days I won't have to leave the country.
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
You are NOT allowed to stay. However, IF you file for change of status to F-1 BEFORE you turn 21 AND you can begin the program within 30 days of approval of the F-1, then you can stay. Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you positively (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. And don't forget that bonuses are always appreciated! Thank you.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My visa is expiring on June 20th. I won't get my F-1 visa approved until July 15th. Does this mean that I have to be out of the country between those dates?
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
If you file the I-539 before June 20th, then you do not have to leave. Work closely with your Designated School Officer (DSO). Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. As I do not receive a salary, it is the only way that I get credit for my service to you. You are not charged again and I will not abandon you after you rate me positively if you have additional questions. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
By the way, is the principal J-1 subject to 212(e)?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I would like to work with you more closely on this. let me know how I should contact you to discuss additional terms and fees.
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Is the principle J-1 subject to 212(e)?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Yes.
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Then unfortunately that is the one problem that you cannot wipe away. To get into F-1 student status, you have to leave the U.S. not because of what we discussed before but because of the 212(e) issue. So you will need to leave the U.S. and apply to come back on an F-1 student visa. Would it matter much if you stayed beyond June 20th as long as you left not too soon after June 20th? No, it wouldn't much matter but if you left before June 20th, you would not have to convince the visa officer that your overstay was reasonable and would not happen again. If you leave after June 20, you have to be convincing to the immigration officer. Let me know if you need anything else, but please do not forget to rate me positively. As I do not receive a salary, it is the only way that I get credit for my service to you. You are not charged again and I will not abandon you after you rate me positively if you have additional questions. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your kindness and respect. Good luck to you.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 110,642
110,642 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

110,642 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Came on a J1-Work and Travel Visa.he overstayed the Visa by
John came on a J1-Work and Travel Visa.he overstayed the Visa by aprox 3.5 years. The he won the VISA LOTTERY. Altough his Lawyer gave him slim chances of success if he went back to his contry in Euro… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,642 satisfied customers
A friend of my daughter was detained by immigration this
A friend of my daughter was detained by immigration this friend was stopped by the police had 2 undocumented persons including him. They were arrested and taken in this happened early morning on Satur… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,642 satisfied customers
I came to US with a tourist visa and I overstayed. I was
Hi! So I came to US with a tourist visa and I overstayed. I was just wondering if I would still be able to travel inside US via plane … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,779 satisfied customers
What if any issues would there be if my wife overstays her
What if any issues would there be if my wife overstays her Travel visa during the process of a change of status we are about to submit now that we have most of the supporting evidence to prove we are … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,642 satisfied customers
My mother overstayed abroad and is to see a judge very soon
my mother overstayed abroad and is to see a judge very soon for her residence status … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have a friend that overstayed and the overstay van from
I have a friend that overstayed and the overstay van from the US will end in November 2018 we are marrying in a few days and wondering can he now come to the US as my husband? We are gay men marrying … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,642 satisfied customers
I have been under a f1, i have overstay for more than one
i have been under a f1, i have overstay for more than one year. i have left us for now 3 years, i have a work opportunity for a 02 visa, would i be eligible? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,699 satisfied customers
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already filed with USCIS based priority dates. Husband is from a ESTA EU country, arrived with visa waiver, after examination but then overstayed. He wa… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,642 satisfied customers
Is there a problem in applying to apply to immigrate to
Hello,Is there a problem in applying to apply to immigrate to other country such as Canada, Australia,... etc. while there is a Marriage Immigration application to USA? Does this encourage the consula… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,312 satisfied customers
I overstayed my visa now I'm married and about to go for my
I overstayed my visa now I'm married and about to go for my interview what question will I be asked regarding my overstayed visa will it be a problem? … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Dubai business visa overstay fine for US citizen. What doe
Dubai business visa overstay fine for US citizen JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS? Customer: what doe that mean JA: Have you talked to a l… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I overstayed on a visa waiver plan, i was going to school
I overstayed on a visa waiver plan , i was going to school since i was a minor When i graduated high school may 2009 at the age 18 i left the u.s.n july 2009 My birthday is ***** 29 1990. I attemp to … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
If a Swedish citizen overstayed their J-1 visa with a D/S
If a Swedish citizen overstayed their J-1 visa with a D/S i-94 by over a year, and was never notified by a judge or USCIS that they were out of status, and left the US voluntarily without any immigrat… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,699 satisfied customers
But brief question. A Mexican friend of mine has overstayed
No, but brief question. A Mexican friend of mine has overstayed her visa in the US and is planning to marry a German citizen. My question would be if she is able to marry in NYC without a valid visa and if you foresee any issues with her leaving the country for Germany. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,642 satisfied customers
If a Canadian has overstayed a visa in the U.S. and returns
If a Canadian has overstayed a visa in the U.S. and returns to Canada without the overstay being flagged at that time (a probability), is it likely that the overstay will be picked up later by US cust… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have a friend who has overstayed their visa and was
Hello, I have a friend who has overstayed their visa and was wondering if they could get health insurance. Is that possible? … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My girlfriend isfrom Venezuela and she overstaying in
Hi my girlfriend isfrom Venezuela and she overstaying in Cilombia she has a US turis visa she want to visit US could her have proble to enter in US because of that overstaying in other county? thank y… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
If a person overstay their visa but marries a us citizen can
if a person overstay their visa but marries a us citizen can they stay in the us … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x