Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am currently on H4 visa and want to transfer to F1.

Customer Question
Hi, I am currently on H4...
Hi,
I am currently on H4 visa and want to transfer to F1. I have secured admission in a University and will receive my I20 soon. My classes will start on 1st June 2015 but I am getting the I20 issued for 24th August, 2015 for the Fall semester. It is a one year program from June 2015 to May 2016.
My questions are –
1. Can I start the semester on 1st June on H4 visa and immediately apply for Change of Status to F1 at USCIS?
2. Should I file for Change of Status within US or file from India for F1?
3. Would it be an issue if I file for COS within US? Keeping 90 days period in between filing and start day of program mentioned on I20 i.e. 24th Aug.
4. What happens if I do not get COS to F1 from H4 by 24th of Aug.
5. Would it impact my OPT if I am not on F1 for an entire year?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
It is an American University based in Los Angeles.
Answered in 22 minutes by:
5/19/2015
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 30,055
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified
Hello, my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions. I have 34 years experience as a licensed immigration attorney.
1. Can I start the semester on 1st June on H4 visa and immediately apply for Change of Status to F1 at USCIS?
Yes, you can. School on an H4 should be incidental to being here accompanying your spouse and not engaged in full-time studies towards a degree program. But that is seldom enforced.
2. Should I file for Change of Status within US or file from India for F1?
COS will take 2.5 - 3 months. The sooner you have the F1 the better. Even for Master program you have to be F1 for 2 complete semesters.
3. Would it be an issue if I file for COS within US? Keeping 90 days period in between filing and start day of program mentioned on I20 i.e. 24th Aug.
You mean just file the COS and do nothing while still on the H4 status? That is what you are supposed to do.
4. What happens if I do not get COS to F1 from H4 by 24th of Aug.
You should plan ahead of that if you don't have it by Aug 10th to depart for visa stamping. You can make your visa stamping appointment from here before you leave.
5. Would it impact my OPT if I am not on F1 for an entire year?
Yes, I wondered why you didn't bring that up? You have to be on F1 for 2 semesters to qualify for OPT.
I am so tired. I will answer follow-up questions in the morning.
I see this is the first time you are using JA and I am eager to make this a positive experience for you. Please ask follow-up questions if my answer is not clear.
Of course, I am sure you understand your positive rating is very important to me as we are not on salary and that is how we receive compensation, you choosing a smiley face, but more importantly, I want you to come back to the site for all your answers from over a 100 categories of experts!
In the future, you may begin your questions with “FOR JUDITH” and I will be your personal immigration expert.
Judith
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 30,055
30,055 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.

Judith Ludwic is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
FOR JUDITH Judith. This is regarding a marriage to an H1B
FOR JUDITHHello, Judith.This is regarding a marriage to an H1B and a conversion from F1 to H4 after travelling to home country. The current situation is: - Currently in USA with I94 as F1. - Start dat… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,055 satisfied customers
Judith, My wife did her Masters in USA on F1 visa and then
Hi Judith,My wife did her Masters in USA on F1 visa and then left the country. She came back on H4 after our marriage. She then worked for a university on Non profit H1-B for three years. She left to … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,055 satisfied customers
My query is regarding F1 visa my wife is currently in US
yes, My query is regarding F1 visa my wife is currently in US with an H4 which is expiring on 15th june 2016 This week she got accepted into an ivy league and wants to go out of the country with an F1 stamp on the passport … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,055 satisfied customers
I am currently on f1 visa and on my cpt i got married last
hi i am currently on f1 visa and on my cpt i got married last year and my university issued an i20 for my spouse as well and he got his usa visa too as a dependent but after he got his visa he left me… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,055 satisfied customers
Judith! I am currently on H1B and my wife who is currently
Hi Judith! I am currently on H1B and my wife who is currently on H4 plans to start school from Jan2016 (Spring semester) on F1 visa. My employer has also agreed to initiate my Green Card process under… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,055 satisfied customers
I am currently on H4 visa and want to transfer to F1. I
Hi, I am currently on H4 visa and want to transfer to F1. I have secured admission in a University and will receive my I20 soon. My classes will start on 1st June 2015 but I am getting the I20 issued … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hello I am currently on H4 and planning to move to F1 .I am
Hello I am currently on H4 and planning to move to F1 .I am graduating by december 2014.I am confused whether I should opt for H4 COS to F1 from US or go and get F1 stamped from India.… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,055 satisfied customers
FOR JUDITH: This is question about my wifes case. My Wifes
FOR JUDITH: This is question about my wife's case. My Wife's situation: • My wife was on H4 visa back in 2010 but switched to F1 visa in 2011 - her F1 visa is valid till Dec 2014. • She graduated from… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,055 satisfied customers
I am currently on F1 Visa. I am on my STEM OPT period. I graduated
I am currently on F1 Visa. I am on my STEM OPT period. I graduated in August 2012. My OPT started on August 15,2012 and ended on August 14th, 2013. My STEM OPT dates are from August 2013 to January 20… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,055 satisfied customers
H4 - F1 (Status Question) Some information before i start
H4 - F1 (Status Question) Some information before i start my question: 1) I am currently on H4 Status which is due to expire in Feb 2014 2) Got I20 from college near to my home 2) I have applied for H… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,055 satisfied customers
I have a H4 visa valid till august 2015. Iam planning for a
I have a H4 visa valid till august 2015. Iam planning for a masters in US university for fall 2013. I need a F1 visa before the course begins. Currently iam living in the US , but plan to go to India … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hi, I am on an H1B visa that expires on 30 September 2012
Hi, I am on an H1B visa that expires on 30 September 2012 along with the I94. My wife is here on an H4 visa and the I94 she has on her passport at the airport is also valid until 30 September 2012. Ho… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am currently on H4 visa and the petition is valid till May
I am currently on H4 visa and the petition is valid till May 2014. I have joined my school for MS in IT in Spring 2012 and completed 1st semester (12 credits). I am now evaluating two options: 1. Do C… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,055 satisfied customers
H4 visa to F1 Visa Status Change-Stamping in Canada.
Hi! I am presently in US on a H4 Visa since April 2010 (visited India-my home country- in Dec 2011 for 3 weeks). My I-94 is valid until sept 2012, which may be further extended for 3 years. I have now… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,055 satisfied customers
My wife is currently on H4 visa valid till Feb 2013 and has
My wife is currently on H4 visa valid till Feb 2013 and has filed I-539 for change of status from H4 to F1. She has already started her course in her university. Her change of status case is beyond th… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,055 satisfied customers
I was in J2 visa which ended Sep 2011. I was studying for a
I was in J2 visa which ended Sep 2011. I was studying for a graduate degree on my J2 visa at University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences. I applied for change to F1 status in August, assuming I will b… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,055 satisfied customers
My girlfriend has a J1 Visa extended for 12 months with no
My girlfriend has a J1 Visa extended for 12 months with no 2 years of foreign residency requirement, her I94 expires in Oct. She's applying for a F1 as a change of status via a university. After getti… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Hi, I am in final year of H1B (sixth year). Current Employer
Hi, I am in final year of H1B (sixth year). Current Employer is not filing the PERM (or greencard.) I am enrolled at a university for Masters program and currently taking one class a semester. The Uni… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x