How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3952
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
7286322
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a Naturalized citizen petitions on Form I-130 child

Customer Question

If a Naturalized citizen petitions on Form I-130 for her child ( unmarried and over 21 - before the laws changed), what are the chances of approval?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Welcome to JustAnswer! My name is***** I am a licensed attorney and I am here to help resolve your legal issue. Tackling legal issues can sometimes get cumbersome or confusing. Should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! You are NOT charged per question and you are NOT charged per response, so post at your desire! Just please remember that sometimes the law does not have an easy or convenient solution and that is not the fault of the expert. Please do not shoot the messenger.
Approval is not the issue. The issue is when she can use it to enter the U.S. or to get Residency. But first, what do you mean "before the laws changed"? What laws specifically because since I have been a attorney (13+ years of experience), a child over 21 of a U.S. Citizen has always been in the 1st preference category.
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Approval is not the issue. The issue is when she can use it to enter the U.S. or to get Residency. But first, what do you mean "before the laws changed"? What laws specifically because since I have been a attorney (13+ years of experience), a child over 21 of a U.S. Citizen has always been in the 1st preference category.

Related Immigration Law Questions