Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

My Egyptian husband entered the country on a visitor's visa.

Customer Question
We met and married. Then...
My Egyptian husband entered the country on a visitor's visa. We met and married. Then we apply for permanent residency. He has an issue that he urgently needs to go back to Oman for a very short time (one week maximum). His visitor's visa is still valid.
We asked for an appointment at the local immigration office and was told that since we applied for residency, it canceled his visitor's visa and he would not be allowed back in if he left the country before his travel documents were approved. Is there anything we can do? This matter is very time sensitive and he needs to go in the next couple of days.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
5/3/2015
Immigration Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,680
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration
Verified
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:(A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. This is repeated in numerous disclaimers throughout the site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; (B) You may or may not see a timer on the question. The site is doing some testing, but do not worry, this timer should not get in our way. The question may be answered sooner than the timer ends, or a little after. The timer may reset or it may not. Point is - I will try and make it work for our conversation; and(C) For the sake of clarity I may break my replies into several parts, so there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies. Ergo, until you see me saying "I am ready to be rated," that means I am still working with you and we have not finished yet.I am sorry to hear about the situation. So I have some good news, and some bad news.Yes, his B2 is cancelled while his I-130/I-485 is pending. The issue is that while it is pending, he cannot leave the country or else it would be considered abandoned. The GOOD news is that he can apply for and receive a travel document that would allow him to travel without the I-130/I-485 being cancelled. This is called an I-131. You can find it here:http://www.uscis.gov/i-131The BAD news is that it can take up to 6 weeks or more to be approved. If the business is too urgent to wait that long, sometimes, one can get an I-131 approved quicker by making an appointment with InfoPass ...https://infopass.uscis.gov/...and they will give one the I-131 then and there. It helps if you already have it filed with USCIS and it's been a few weeks without a reply before the appointment is made and this step is requested. However, some officers will do this and some will not - it is at their discretion. Good luck.Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I want to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct.. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,680
102,680 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,680 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

47,491 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have some questions regarding H1B/H4/485. This is
this is regarding my wife, she is currently working at a company now for the 7th year, so she has extended her H1B twice, currently her green card application has been filed and she has received her I-140. She recently received an offer from a company that is willing to sponsor her H1B but they cannot sponsor green card application. I'm wondering in this case, can she still make the H1B transfer? … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have a question about I-485 application for couples when
Hi This is Sardar, I have a question about I-485 application for couples when my current status is F-1 I am planning to extend my current CPT! … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,528 satisfied customers
I am in the US on a F1 student visa, and have an i-485
I am in the US on a F1 student visa, and have an i-485 application in progress (based on my married to my American husband). I want to go home to Australia because my father is sick, so I am planning … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,279 satisfied customers
I got i-797c notices: This is in reference to the I-485,
i got i-797c notices: This is in reference to the I-485, application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, you submitted. Your I-485, fees and any supporting documentation is being returne… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
While completing the current for adjustment of status i-485,
While completing the current for adjustment of status i-485, there is a question that asks Have you ever been denied a visa to the US? what would the answer to this question, in the case that a renewa… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,279 satisfied customers
I would like to file a I-130 and I-485 together for my
I would like to file a I-130 and I-485 together for my husband who is an Irish citizen … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
While completing the current for adjustment of status i-485,
While completing the current for adjustment of status i-485, there is a question that asks Have you ever been denied a visa to the US? what would the answer to this question, in the case that a renewa… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have an immigration question. my nephew is applying I-485
hi, I have an immigration question. my nephew is applying I-485 for his mom and she is living in the U.S legally with her visitor visa. but my nephew just finish college and just got a job on june 201… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,279 satisfied customers
I have a few specific questions about the I-485 form
For Guillermo,Hello sir. I have a few specific questions about the I-485 form questions. This is for a mother of a U.S. citizen applying for her green card:1. On pg. 3/18 for question 24 it asks "what… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers
My wife and I filed I-485 and I-765 simultaneously based on
My wife and I filed I-485 and I-765 simultaneously based on approved EB2-NIW. My wife received an RFE (attached) for I-765. Basically, there are two points: Missing/deficient identity document and Evi… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I applied for my i-485 back in February and I recently got
I applied for my i-485 back in February and I recently got my interview notice which is scheduled for this coming Wednesday. On my i-485 application, I mistakenly answered “No" to the question of whether I have been arrested in the past. I was arrested in 2007 for urinating in public and went to court a month later where my case was dismissed on the spot. I thought that since I was never convicted, I did not have to answer “Yes” to the question on the i-485. After reading more on the subject I am scared that this might be a serious issue during my interview. If that's the case, what can I do to fix my situation? … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I notice that in the updated instructions for form I-485,
Hello,I notice that in the updated instructions for form I-485, there's a requirement to provide evidence of continuously maintaining a lawful status since arrival in the United States. Does this mean… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I was informed It is $1225 for the I-485 which includes the
For Nisha Jones) I was informed It is $1225 for the I-485 which includes the fee for the I-131 and I-765. Does the form I-485 cover both I-131 and I-765? If so, does that mean that the I-131 and I-765… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,279 satisfied customers
It says on the form I-485 for USCIS to attach a copy of the
For Jen: it says on the form I-485 for USCIS to attach a copy of the Form I-797 receipt or approval notice for the underlying petition or application, but we're submitting this form with form I-130. s… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
If someone is doing the I-485 application based on an
Hi. If someone is doing the I-485 application based on an approved I-360 abused woman and they would like to file the I-765 at the same time, do they need to pay for the I-765 workers permit applicati… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My I-485 was filed along with I140 for EB1 processing. I-485
My I-485 was filed along with I140 for EB1 processing. I-485 receipt shows priority date as Oct-2016. However afterward my I140 got approved ( EB1) and it retained old priority date of May-2008 ( it t… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,528 satisfied customers
I have a question in immigration. I have EAD and my I-485 is
Not yet Are we allowed to work on multiple jobs on GC EAD Is it legal to work? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,279 satisfied customers
2 immigration questions about form i-485, but some details
Hello. 2 immigration questions about form i-485, but some details before that:We are doing i-130, i-130a and i-485 for my wife.I got my citizenship 2 months ago. I got my green card via the government… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
47,491 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x