Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

Judith, I am a surgeon on H1B from India, and I had to resign

Customer Question
Hi Judith, I am a...
Hi Judith, I am a surgeon on H1B from India, and I had to resign my last job in Minnesota as of 12/23/2014. At that time an attorney said I can stay in the country to interview for a new job, and my employer promised not to revoke H1B. After multiple interviews, I have just signed a new contract with a hospital in Oklahoma; their attorney is concerned that I may be subject to deportation proceedings etc soon, due to the elapsed time in "out of status" and wants me to leave the US asap. My wife is a physician on H1B, and our daughter is an H4 as my dependent. Please advise me reg my options & best course of action.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Further along, I am a former J-1 physician, already completed 3-yrs waiver as of Sept 2014; I also held O-1 visa for 3-yrs prior to H1B. I have an approved I-140 for PERM and another I-140 for NIW HPSA. My younger sister is a US Citizen by naturalization & she lives in USA. In my honest opinion, I was not adequately informed & advised initially regarding visa status & options, before I left my last job. I am in the middle of a ton of paper-work right now to get med license, credentialing & privileges for the new job as well as awaiting renewal of my expired passport. My wife's H1B is valid only until 6/2015. My daughter will turn 21yrs of age by 1/2016. Please advise me regarding our visa options for maintaining/regaining work-authorization and the best course of action to avoid and/or 'cure' any illegal stay issues &/or penalties. Many thanks.
Answered in 2 days by:
5/3/2015
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,270
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified
You are out of status and need to depart the US and await n India the approval of your I-129 for the new employer.You cannot do a change of status.If your old employer has not revoked your petition and your I-94 is not expired you have not accrued unlawful presence towards the 3 or 10 year bar.But to avoid any risk you should do premium processing for your new petition. get your new H1B visa stamp since your visa stamp is void for having violated the terms of the H1B by overstaying and get a new H1B visa stamp fro the new petition to re-enter.There is no way of knowing if your have had the prior petition revoked so you should depart before accruing 180 days of out of status.Judith
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,991
3,991 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,991 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
For someone who wants to apply for Naturalization, but he
For Guillermo,Hello sir. For someone who wants to apply for Naturalization, but he lost his green card. Is that going to be a problem for him and if so what do you recommend he do? Can he apply withou… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My H4 extension rejected due to documentation error and I-94
my H4 extension rejected due to documentation error and I-94 validity for 5 days only … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Is domestic abuse to a spouse grounds for deportation? Done
Is domestic abuse to a spouse grounds for deportation ? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,684 satisfied customers
If you are ordered deported and must leave the United States
If you are ordered deported and must leave the United States and you're eligible to file a waiver to come back into the United States instead of waiting for the 10year bar, is that something you can f… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have a question on H1b transfer after I-94 expired and
Hi I have a question on H1b transfer after I-94 expired and with I140 approved.. Can you assist? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I was working for Company A till July 31st with valid I-94
Please help!I was working for Company A till July 31st with valid I-94 till Dec 31st. I have applied transfer to Company B on normal processing on Sept 5. This petition is still under "Case Received" status. I got another offer with Company C and applied for H1 transfer again on Oct 7th in premium started working. I received denial on this case on Dec 29th and waiting on actual noticePlease answer below questions1. Can I stay in US as I have H1B receipt from Company B which is in pending status? If Company B petition get an RFE, How do I prove my status and payroll?2. To continue the status, Do I need start working for Company B from January? If that is the case How can I re-file/appeal I-129 H1 with Company C?3. What else are the legal options to work with Company C?Thanks in Advance … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I'm currently on H1 since Oct-2015 and I-94 is valid till
I'm currently on H1 since Oct-2015 and I-94 is valid till April-2020. I moved to Employer B from A on August,2017 on H1b receipt. However, on December4,2017 i got a RFE on H1B of A. Now an Employer C … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
If you have already been ordered deportable and currently
If you have already been ordered deportable and currently under an order of supervision with immigration, are you still eligible to file a suspension of deportation?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Applying for naturalization. However I have a misnominer for
Applying for naturalization . However I have a misnominer for disorderly conduct related to a divorce . My ex made a complaint of assault that was false. I got divorced but had to plead to a misnomer … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,270 satisfied customers
I receive an I-94 at port of entry while entering US on an
Hi, I receive an I-94 at port of entry while entering US on an H1B visa. But my I-94 expiry date was set to Feb. 2018 when my passport was expiring and adjudicated until August 2019. Now on the online… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have a situation wanted to discuss. Not yet My son's I-94
Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: not yet My son's I-94 is expired actually on Oct18 because of passport expiry, however, I renewed the passport… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,684 satisfied customers
I have a situation wanted to discuss. Not yet My son's I-94
Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: not yet My son's I-94 is expired actually on Oct18 because of passport expiry, however, I renewed the passport… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have a situation wanted to discuss, not yet My son's I-94
not yet My son's I-94 is expired actually on Oct18 because of passport expiry, however, I renewed the passport … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,684 satisfied customers
Father of 3 natural born U.S. citizens was deported for
Father of 3 natural born U.S. citizens was deported for actions as a result of symptoms from Huntington's disease. He was deported several years ago, and wasn't given a phone call. We have just recent… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My H1B I-94 was valid till 09 May 2017 and the extension was
My H1B I-94 was valid till 09 May 2017 and the extension was filed on 25 April 2017, but still there it is pending for approval, So I want to make sure that I can stay in US beyond 240 days (After 05 … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,270 satisfied customers
I am wondering if I really need to include the I-94 in my
I am wondering if I really need to include the I-94 in my I-129f packet. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,731 satisfied customers
Can i travel domestically by air if my i-94 and visa are
Hi, can i travel domestically by air if my i-94 and visa are expired? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have a naturalization certificate as I was naturalized as
Hi I have a naturalization certificate as I was naturalized as a child after moving here with my mother from Greece. Unfortunately throughout the years I have lost the lock box that contained my passp… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x