Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

hello Lawyer, hope this meets you well. My husband and myself

hello Lawyer, hope this meets...
hello Lawyer, hope this meets you well.
My husband and myself currently have a B1/B2 visa, which has 1 more year to expire. However, we both wish to apply for a F1 visa soon. Kindly advise if we should book the interview together or separately. Also advise, if i alone should go for the F1 visa alone and then he can change status to F1 when we get to US.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
10/28/2013
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 110,669
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified
Hello and thank you for using our service. My name isXXXXX and I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help you. Believe me that I will try my best to give you a solution if one exists, but sometimes the law does not have a good one.


I would say that to have the best chance of getting everything you want, I would each enter the U.S. independently, like perhaps a day apart or on differnt flights, have a seperate reason for entering like that you are coming on vacation, to sight-see, etc. even that you want to look for a school is fine as long as you do not lie and you can show non-immigrant intent. Then you can each do a change of status to F-1 status and show that you have been accepted into a school, that you have the funds to pay for classes and living expenses and not have to work, and that you have unrelinquished homes outside of the U.S. with the intent that you will go back once you are done. That would give you the best chance. If you need to travel later, you can leave the U.S. and go for visa stamping, but the better chances are always changing status inside of the U.S.


I have to log off for a bit, so I may be delayed in responding if you have further questions. Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance to you. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. If you do rate me positively, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/ and make sure you type: FOR GUILLERMO on the subject line. Thank you!
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 110,669
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Thanks for your response.


However, kindly explain further on the necessity to enter US seperately.


 


Also, what will be the best excuse to give for changing our staus to F1 in US and not our home Country.


 


In additon, if i chose to apply in my Home Country for the F1 and get denied, would it affect the outcome of my application for change of status if i later come to the US to apply after being denied in my Country?


 


Having obtained approval for change in staus, must the Visa stamping be done in my home country or can it be done in any other country? Is it guaranteed that my home country would stamp the visa once the F1 is appproved in US?


 


I promise to give a bonus and sign up if these questions are well answered.


 


Awaiting your response.


 


Thank you.


 

Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Thanks for your response.


However, kindly explain further on the necessity to enter US seperately.


 


Also, what will be the best excuse to give for changing our staus to F1 in US and not our home Country.


 


In additon, if i chose to apply in my Home Country for the F1 and get denied, would it affect the outcome of my application for change of status if i later come to the US to apply after being denied in my Country?


 


Having obtained approval for change in staus, must the Visa stamping be done in my home country or can it be done in any other country? Is it guaranteed that my home country would stamp the visa once the F1 is appproved in US?


 


I promise to give a bonus and sign up if these questions are well answered.


 


Awaiting your response.


 


Thank you.

No need for a bonus. I'm not even sure you can provide one after you have already rated, but that's totally ok. I did not say that it was a necessity. None of what I recommended is a necessity other than proving you have been accepted into a school, have the funds to pay the tuition and living expenses, have an unrelinquished domicile at home, and will be returning when you are done. The reason I recommend entering at different times is because one entering on a B visa is not as suspicious as a family entering together. If they think that your spouse has stayed behind, they would think that you would go back to your spouse and have less reason to stay in the U.S. You could just as well travel on the same plane and get in different lines at the Port of Entry. That might work as well. It was just a suggestion. But if the officer asks if you are traveling with someone, you cannot lie.

As far as changing status from B to F inside of the U.S., you do not need an excuse to do so. It is perfectly legal to do so once you are already in the U.S.

If you are denied the F-1 outside of the U.S., it is possible that you could have a problem using the B to enter. They will may be able to see it in their system that you were denied and if the reason is that you were deemed to have immigrant intent and that's why you were denied, that would be a reason that they would deny you entry on the B visa. So this is why I say it is safer to change status inside of the U.S.

And finally, you hit on the downside of changing status in the U.S. While it is safer, you do not and cannot get a visa stamp inside of the U.S. You have to leave the U.S. and apply to get a visa stamp at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate. It may be possible to go to Canada to do that so that you do not have to go all the way home.

Thank you for the good rating. If you would like to request me in the future, please remember to put my name in the subject box. Good luck to you!
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Dear Guillermo,


 


Thank you so much.


I would really need your help as i go on with the process.


Is it possible to sign up and have you as the only Lawyer who will attend to me?


 


Louise

Unfortunately, I am not really allowed to give you my contact information. I would get in trouble with this website if I did. You can look for an attorney at www.ailalawyer.com. Good luck!
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 110,669
110,669 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

110,669 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I'm an f1 visa student and my OPT is coming to an end is it
Hi! I'm an f1 visa student and my OPT is coming to an end is it possible to work during my grace period? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,710 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is on F1 visa and is currently enrolled
Hello,I have a friend who is on F1 visa and is currently enrolled in a college. He is marrying a US citizen on Thursday in the court in Illinois. Can he stop going to college after thursday or will he… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
Im out of status on f1 visa....my semis got terminated two
im out of status on f1 visa....my semis got terminated two years back is there any way to get back to school and continue … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I was on F1 status (F1 Visa stamped) in 2017 and had applied
Hi, I was on F1 status (F1 Visa stamped) in 2017 and had applied for COS to H4 and H4 EAD in October 2017. Got H4EAD approval card starting at 1st Jan 2018 to March 2020. Because of some urgent person… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,669 satisfied customers
I am an international student on a f1 visa, I am getting
I am an international student on a f1 visa, I am getting married on Friday and filling for adjustment of status (form I 485). Do I need to have an active F1 student visa while waiting for my adjustment of status? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,669 satisfied customers
Im marrying someone that is here on F1 visa. I know I will
Hi, Im marrying someone that is here on F1 visa. I know I will have to file a petition and affidavit of support. Im concerned about the income requirements. I live in alone and make aprox 26,000 a yea… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,710 satisfied customers
I am currently in L1B Visa. My spouse was denied F1 visa on
I am currently in L1B Visa. My spouse was denied F1 visa on Nov 2017 . He applied for L2 and got his visa approved on Dec 2017. 1) How long does it take for L2 to F1 change of status? 2) If we apply for F1 change of status, will it be approved for sure? Will there be any denials in COS in this case? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,669 satisfied customers
Can F1 visa student in Arizona get a medical cannabis card
Can F1 visa student in Arizona get a medical cannabis card and legally use it without negative law repercussions? I know it's possible to get one, but is it legal and will state universities allow med… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,669 satisfied customers
My F1 visa was denied under 214b. I read all about this
Hello. My F1 visa was denied under 214b. I read all about this article on the web but I still don't understand what they exactly mean. I read that there could be a lot of reasons summarized in 214b an… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
3,990 satisfied customers
My fiance came here to the US with an F1 visa, it expired in
Hi there. So my fiance came here to the US with an F1 visa, it expired in March of this year. we are planning to get married soon. What is the income requirements required of me to sponsor him. Also i… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding OPT extension for F1 visa. Im on
I have a question regarding OPT extension for F1 visa … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Will you be able to assist on F1 visa stamping refused in
Hi Pearl, will you be able to assist on F1 visa stamping refused in India New Delhi consulate? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,669 satisfied customers
I am on F1 visa started back in July 2017, prior to that I
i am on F1 visa started back in July 2017, prior to that I was on J1 visa. I am subjected to 2 year home return requirement and cannot work at the moment because of that. My question is it is easier t… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,710 satisfied customers
I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very
Second opinion] I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very unfortunate traumatic experience ( I was robbed and assaulted at gun point due to which I had to go through a rehab program for PTSD.… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
158 satisfied customers
I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very
I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very unfortunate traumatic experience ( I was robbed and assaulted at gun point due to which I had to go through a rehab program for PTSD. During this reh… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,669 satisfied customers
I came to USA in 2014 on F1 visa to study masters in
I came to USA in 2014 on F1 visa to study masters in electrical engineering at USC. However, i was academically dismissed after 3 semesters due to some medical problems. After that, I maintained my F1… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Currently, I am: • On a valid F1 visa (valid until 2021) •
Currently, I am: • On a valid F1 visa (valid until 2021) • Married to US citizen • Living in California, USA • Trying to file AOS to obtain green card through the sponsorship of my spouseQ3: While I w… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,710 satisfied customers
I was a fulltime MBA student with an F1 visa married to a
I was a fulltime MBA student with an F1 visa married to a H1B holder whose Green Card is under process. I started interning this summer on CPT and applied for COS to H4 and EAD concurrently. y CPT is … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,669 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x