How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29025
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith Ludwic is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1) Right now i am on B1 Visa my I-94 expires on Feb 12 2014.

This answer was rated:

1) Right now i am on B1 Visa my I-94 expires on Feb 12 2014. My wife is on H1B status. I want to convert from B1 to H4. Is it good ?
2) What are all documents required for B1 to H4?
3) What is the process to convert from B1 to H4 ?
4)How much time it will take to complete the conversion ?

Hello, my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

When did you enter on the B1?

What did you tell the inspector you were coming to do in the US?

 

 

Judith

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Aug 12 2013


 


On our company product training

Ok, so now what has made you change your mind?

You will need to write a letter about why you have decided to stay here and not return after taking the training. You did attend, right?

 

Judith

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 


I got married on May 2013. After that she went back to US. Now i got some time to spend with her. Really i am enjoying the married life. So i want to stay hear with my wife till her H1 visa expires.


 


My current organisation have no issue with my exit..


 

OK, that is reasonable.

You may file to change status with the I-539.

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=94d12c1a6855d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

 


2) What are all documents required for B1 to H4?

1. Copy of your Wife's biographic page of passport

2. Copy of her I-94 and visa page of passport

3. Copy of her I-797 H1B approval notice

4. Copy of her last 2 months of pay stubs

5. A letter from employer confirming she is continuing to work and hold her H1B status.

6. Copy of Marriage Certificate and translation if not in English.

7. Copy of your biographic page of passport

8. Copy of your I-94 and visa page of passport

9. A statement why you want to change status from B1 to H4. You would write basically exactly what you told me. That you came here on company training. That you attended the training. That you intended to return home at the end of the training. That you were married only in May and found out how much you enjoyed married life while here for training. You discussed exit with your employer and they have no objection and you wnat to now stay here and be united with your wife.

 

Judith

 


3) What is the process to convert from B1 to H4 ?
4)How much time it will take to complete the conversion ?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 


Thanks for your advice.


 


I have one more question.


 


To whom i need to address in letter?


 


Thanks

Just write:

 

USCIS

Service Center address where you send it

 

"To Whom It May Concern"

 

Judith

Judith Ludwic and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you