Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

my wife was granted political asylum. i got the green card

a derivative ( dependent )...
my wife was granted political asylum. i got the green card a derivative ( dependent ). we want to divorce now. my question is if its gonna affect my green card after i divorce i got it for 10 years on 7.21.11 , my second question is if i got my residence on 7.21.11 when i can apply for a citizen ( i got my green card based on political asylum ) , thanks
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
10/5/2013
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109,939
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified
Hello and thank you for using our service. My name isXXXXX and I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help you. Believe me that I will try my best to give you a solution if one exists, but sometimes the law does not have a good one.



I see that you have 5 posted questions and you have not rated any of the answers that have been provided to you. Do you understand that it is very important to rate the experts that have provided you with answers? If you understand that, then let me know if you have suffered any abuse from your spouse.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

no , no abuse. i will leave u a very good feedback but first i need to find out if i can do that by getting the answers

Of course. If you pay for a service, you should get answers. I was just concerned that because you have 5 questions and 0 positive ratings that you were not aware of how to use the site. We experts only get credit if you rate us positively. So 4 other experts provided you with answers that never got credit for their answers to you. If you weren't satisfied, that's ok, but if you were, you should go back and rate them.

Anyway, because you have a 10 year card, it is not a conditional card. So you are ok to divorce. But because your spouse is not yet a U.S. Ctitizen and you cannot prove abuse, then you will need to wait until you have enough time as a U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident. You would count 4 years and 9 months from the date on your green card where it says, "Resident since..." At that point is when you can file an N-400 to apply for U.S. Citizenship.


Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance to you. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. If you do rate me positively, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/ and make sure you type: FOR GUILLERMO on the subject line. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

so basically if i got my green card on 7.21.11 i can apply for u.s citizen on 06.21.15 ? and when u say abuse, what does it mean? and if i was abused i can become a citizen earlier? and another question: if i want to travel do i need to apply for a travel passport and if yes how i can i apply for it. thanks

Customer reply replied 4 years ago

and by the way i already rated some of the lowers that answered my questions, i just did not know how the web site works. thanks for reminding me!

You are very welcome. But don't invent abuse if that does not exist because you could lose your green card because of it. Do you have police reports or medical reports to prove abuse?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

no, i dont have it and i dont want to invent them.

Ok. Then focus on what you have. What is the date that is says on your green card? Not the date that you got it, but the date that it says on your green card?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

7.21.11 this is the date on my green card

Customer reply replied 4 years ago

what about traveling ?

Then it would be 4 years and 9 months after the date on the card. So after 4/22/15. Traveling, you must have 30 months out of the last 60 months before filing physically in the U.S. And you must have no trips longer than 180 days and no multiple trips that add up to 180 days in any 12 month period. Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. And don't forget that bonuses are always appreciated! Thank you.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109,939
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109,939
109,939 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,969 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

109,939 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have an immigration question regarding the n-400 form.
Hello. I have an immigration question regarding the n-400 form … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have a question about N-400 processing time. I filed in
I have a question about N-400 processing time. I filed in October 2017, USCIS website states that the local Field Office is processing N-400 applications received on 1/7/2017. Does this mean it won't … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,302 satisfied customers
My husband and I had thought his naturalization (N-400)
My husband and I had thought his naturalization (N-400) would be processed by now. I'm a US citizen from birth and he's been a LPR since 2012. He submitted an application for naturalization 3/2017 and… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,939 satisfied customers
When Filing an N-400 Application assuming an applicant meets
When Filing an N-400 Application assuming an applicant meets the 5 year LPR requirement:1. If the applicant took trips over 6 months, can the time accumulated prior to the “break” in continuous reside… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I had n-400 yesterday, the officcer was very unfriendly, he
I had n-400 yesterday, the officcer was very unfriendly, he first went trough pending i-751 with questions and taking note of my verbal statement and let me signed it. I got divorced last year and app… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,302 satisfied customers
Will a divorce stop an N-400 naturalization process? My
Will a divorce stop an N-400 naturalization process?My friend, Nancy, married a British man, Robert, and brought him to the US 6-7 years ago. They divorced about 10 months ago and are having child cus… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,939 satisfied customers
As part of required evidence for N-400 I have enclosed a
As part of required evidence for N-400 I have enclosed a photocopy of my current marriage certificate. Do I need to enclose a photocopy of divorce certificate of my previous marriage as well?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,939 satisfied customers
12.15.A in N-400, I have served 29 month for Korean Army in
For Question Part 12.15.A in N-400, I have served 29 month for Korean Army in South Korea during 1980-1982. It was mandatory. Should I answer Yes for the question in the form? If so I answer Yes for P… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
3,969 satisfied customers
I am filing a N-400 for a client. They meet the 3 year
I am filing a N-400 for a client. They meet the 3 year permanent residency requirement as the spouse of a US Citizen. However the application continuously asks for the clients history over the past 5 … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My case N 400 is in line for an interview, my fiancé came to
My case N 400 is in line for an interview, my fiancé came to visit me … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
SCENARIO: aN individual applies for Political Asylum, and
sCENARIO: aN individual applies for Political Asylum, and the application is denied (whether once, or more after an appeal). The applicant leaves the U.S., how likely is that individual to have a us tOUR Question: the Individual then requests a Tourist Visa from abroad. Is he likely to be denied the Tourist Visa because he was once an Asyum Applicant? … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Second opinion] Situation: N-400 interview scheduled to on
Second opinion] Situation: N-400 interview scheduled to on 8/05/17, arrested on domestic battery(reduced to battery) on 3/29/17, trial scheduled for 8/31/17. Anticipate charges will be dropped or dism… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
Situation: N-400 interview scheduled to on 8/05/17, arrested
Situation: N-400 interview scheduled to on 8/05/17, arrested on domestic battery(reduced to battery) on 3/29/17, trial scheduled for 8/31/17. Anticipate charges will be dropped or dismissal. Arrest re… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,939 satisfied customers
Filed an N-400 application NOT based on marriage and the
Filed an N-400 application NOT based on marriage and the divorce was finalized before the Oath Ceremony. I was not notified of the date it was finalized and just found out. My naturalization ceremony … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
3,969 satisfied customers
I'm applying for the N-400 the citizenship. My question is
Hi, I'm applying for the N-400 the citizenship. My question is on the evidence of the tax return, do I need to include everything or just the first two pages from line 1 to line 76? Do I need to inclu… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Right now status is political asylum waiting for an
right now status is political asylum waiting for an interview , getting married to an American citizen, what is the procedure to change status or close the asylum case or transfer... thanks… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,939 satisfied customers
Applying for N-400, citizenship. My husband doesn't remember
Applying for N-400, citizenship. My husband doesn't remember the birthday or marriage dates of his prior spouse. What should I write on the application form?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,939 satisfied customers
Applying for the N-400 citizenship, my husband has 2 grown
Applying for the N-400 citizenship, my husband has 2 grown up children he haven't met for over15 years and I have never meet them. Do I have to include them as my step children on my application? Plea… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x