Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

Hello, i just wanted to ask if there are any constraints by

the US embassy from passing...
Hello, i just wanted to ask if there are any constraints by the US embassy from passing from B2 to F2 visa.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/30/2013
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,923
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration
Verified
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I understand your question to mean that:

1) You currently have a B2;
2) You are in the United States;
3) You wish to adjust to an F2.

If I am correct, then the answer is no, there are no constraints. The only caveat is to be clear that this was not planned at the time the B2 was requested.

Otherwise, this may be done by filing a adjustment of the visa via the I-539, Application To Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status, here.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Good luck.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Let me tell you friend what the situation is. I am currently a phd student of math departmnt at xxxx xxxxxx and my girlfriend has arranged a meeting in xxxxxx xxxxxxx for getting a tourist visa and she will tell to the representatives in the US council that she is coming to US just to check things up for Undergrad or Grad studies see the costs and stuff and visit some friends which is true and it has nothing to do with our relationship. But I advised her not to mentioned our relationship because this may raise the flags for other questions from them and stuff. There are 2 questions: In case her B2 VISA accepted and we decided to get married the next Summer and she arrange a meeting to the US cunchil for getting a F2 visa will there be a problem having a B2 visa previously. And the other question is if she dont be accepted to get a B2 Visa can she apply some days later for the 90 days tourist excempt as a Greek citizent?

 

Thanks a lot

xxxxx

T,

You may be familiar already with the doctrine of dual intent. If not, see it here. As you can tell, one who enters on a B2 visa should not intend to stay here alternatively.

So even if you are not a US Citizen and cannot technically petition for her to stay longer on an F2 visa, she could stay longer than the original B2. USCIS does not like to be tricked for the lack of a better term, so if they find out this was all planned, her F2 may be denied.

I cannot tell her or you what to state to USCIS/ICE/CBP officials. However, lying is an illegal act and may have serious consequences for both of your visas.

Having said that, as long as they do not suspect that this was all pre-planned, there should not be an issue.

In case her B2 VISA accepted and we decided to get married the next Summer and she arrange a meeting to the US cunchil for getting a F2 visa will there be a problem having a B2 visa previously.

No, provided she did not enter with a B2 and attempt to change to an F2 here, and USCIS thinks that she always meant to do this.

And the other question is if she dont be accepted to get a B2 Visa can she apply some days later for the 90 days tourist excempt as a Greek citizent?

Yes, she can attempt to apply visa the Visa Waiver Program at any time. But if she is denied a B2, a VWP is also likely to be denied.

Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,923
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration
Verified
Ely and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I just got confushed. What would you advised me to do?

Ah, apologies.

Well I cannot tell you what to do, but if it were me, I would:

1) Marry outside the US and simply petition for her using the F2 visa, or

2) Have her come on a B2 visa without planning to marry, but SHOULD I DECIDE to marry at the last second, then do so, and file for an I-539 explaining that this was a spur of the moment thing and hope USCIS agrees to adjust the visa to an F2. If not, then have her leave the USA and re-file for an F2 from outside.

I am risk-averse. I would go with number one.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Thank you very much for your help and advise friend.

 

All the wishes.

xxxxx

 

My pleasure and thank you for your kind words. Good luck.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,923
102,923 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,923 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Person overstayed J-1 visa for 10 years. 10 years ago has
hello,Person overstayed J-1 visa for 10 years. 10 years ago has non conviction misdemeanor shoplifting case, just had to pay fine. Now got married to citizen and applying to adjust status and get gree… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Thanks Nisha. Not necessarily the news I was hoping to hear
Thanks Nisha. Not necessarily the news I was hoping to hear for him, but I have been reading through the relevant statutes looking for that info. Much appreciated. I gave you the full five stars. I am… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,778 satisfied customers
My I-20 got terminated from begin of last year. We try to
My I-20 got terminated from begin of last year. We try to reinstated I-20 This year, school just got a denied status from Government. We just did a fingerprint last month. and just received an intervi… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My fiance is an illegal immigrant from mexico he has been
My fiance is an illegal immigrant from mexico he has been here since 2005 he has finished middle school and graduated high school here and he is a part of daca. He has a social security number and a w… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Just looking for an answer about something. I am a Canadian
Hello, just looking for an answer about something. I am a Canadian citizen that lives in Canada with an arrest warrant for a felony charge in the state of Michigan. I want to know if I'm able to fly o… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
244 satisfied customers
Im resident alien i have card. I've got married out of U.S.
Hi JA: Hi. How can I help? Customer: Im resident alien i have green card JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: I've got married out of U.S JA: Has anything bee… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,778 satisfied customers
I have applied for my spouse immigration visa and her
I have applied for my spouse immigration visa and her prority date is near and my green card expiring on 14th feb, 2018. I just applied for i90 for renewal of green card and my fingerprint appointment… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,694 satisfied customers
I have a question about mistakes I made on a AR11. This
I have a question about mistakes I made on a AR11. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
1) if my son is successful in acquiring a b1 visa and a b2
1) if my son is successful in acquiring a b1 visa and a b2 visa at the London embassy - how long is it likely to be for ? 1 yr /10 yrs ? Would you know how long for each one ? 2) Do they usually quest… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,694 satisfied customers
When can an employee who just filed for Adjustment of status
When can an employee who just filed for Adjustment of status be able to switch employers if EB-3 I-140 is approved? Does it matter if the employee have been at his/her company for over 3 years before … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,694 satisfied customers
I was married in March 2015. my wife arrived in US in July
I was married in March 2015. my wife arrived in US in July 2016. Her conditional greencard expires on July 2018. do i need to petition to remove condition on her green card or renewel? also, can i fil… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,694 satisfied customers
I am holding a B1/B2 visa and as I got a DUI on Jan 15th, i
I am holding a B1/B2 visa and as I got a DUI on Jan 15th, i received an email from HK US embassy that my visa is revoked i can stay until jan 31st, but if there is any way that I can extend my staying… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,694 satisfied customers
I did a K1 petition for my fianc� back in June. I thought it
I did a K1 petition for my fianc� back in June. I thought it would not take this long to get the notice of approval.Now she is going back to school.Should I withdraw petition and have her try to get a… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,778 satisfied customers
5 years ago I moved to a new address. I forgot to update my
5 years ago I moved to a new address. I forgot to update my address with USCIS for about a year, so when I realized my mistake I was quite frantic. I used the online AR 11 form but somehow the site/br… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
45 satisfied customers
My wife is an applicant for Adjustment of Status to
My wife is an applicant for Adjustment of Status to Permanent Resident Status via the I-485 form, with me (her spouse) as the petitioner via I-130 form. Our concurrent filing was received by USCIS on … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I've got a question about my E3 Visa, is that something you
I've got a question about my E3 Visa, is that something you can help with? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,694 satisfied customers
I'm applying for US citizenship. Can my 15 year old daughter
Hello,I'm applying for US citizenship. Can my 15 year old daughter file for US citizenship as well in a separate application?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,694 satisfied customers
I've been a card holder since 1987 and lived continuously in
Second opinion] Hi -I've been a green card holder since 1987 and lived continuously in the US since then until 2010 when my US-based company transferred me to Athens, Greece. I go to the US at least o… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x