How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109324
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After how long duration of stay in usa i can get the citizenship

This answer was rated:

After how long duration of stay in usa i can get the citizenship ???per day please. And what form i need to fill
Are you married to a U.S. Citizen? For how long?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No ,i am not married to us citizen only i have PR

You can apply when more than 4 years and 9 months have passed since the date that is listed on your green card that says you have been a Resident since that date. If more than 4 years and 9 months have passed since that date, then you can file an N-400. Here is a link:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=d84d6811264a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=d84d6811264a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD

 

 

Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate me positively again. Thank you!

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you