How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28930
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith Ludwic is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long after getting married can a person in the US on a

This answer was rated:

How long after getting married can a person in the US on a B1 B2 visa get a permit to work?

Hello, my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

They can immediately file the paperwork for resident status and it takes 90-120 days to get the work permit.

 

Judith

Judith Ludwic and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you