Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

Hi, Since 5 years I work as an Embassy chef in DC. I have

Hi, Since 5 years I...
Hi,

Since 5 years I work as an Embassy chef in DC. I have an A-3 visa. I got married last month with my American wife. We are applying for the green card, but there is hardly information to find for A3 to green card true marriage. I am waiting for the I-566 to come back from state department.

I have a question about the I 765?
What do I have to fill in for question 16? They talk about A1 and A2 non immigrant visas but never about A3.

Can you confirm if I am fine with the forms:

I 130
I 566
I 508
I 485
G 325 A form me and my wife
I 765
I 864
G 1145
I 131 (do I have to file this roght away, or if we decide to travel?)

Thanks
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 31 minutes by:
8/23/2013
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109,991
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified

Hello and thank you for using our service. My name isXXXXX and I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help you. I just ask for two things: 1) Before you sign off, please remember to rate me positively as that is the only way that I am paid and your question does not close after you rate me so I can still answer additional questions without additional charge if you have follow-ups even weeks or months later; and, 2) IF I have bad news for you, please remember I am only the messenger. When you rate me, it is my service to you that you rate, not whether the news is good or bad. I will try my best to give you a solution, but sometimes the law does not have a good one.

All the forms are correct. And you should do the I-131 because it is included in the price of the I-485.

For question #16 of the I-765, the I-765 is based upon your new I-485 that will be filed at the same time, not based on your A-3. So the answe is (c)(9).

Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance to you. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. If you do rate me positively, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109,991
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Hi again,


 


Thanks for the information.


I have another question about the I-131.


 


We are planning to travel in the next year. We don't know exactly when that will be. How does this form work?


What section I have to fill in if my wife and I want to go to Bali?


I am on a A - 3 visa untill the end of 2013. Can I use this visa to re enter during the green card process?


 


Thanks for helping me out.


 


Jan

The Advance Parole you can fill it out leaving the parts blank or putting "unknown" for dates of travel and location. Or even "To Be Determined". It's not a big thing. And yes, you can and should use it to enter the U.S. in order to not abandon your green card process.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Hi,


 


States department tell me now that I do not need the I566. Is that possible. I have an A3 visa and married to American wife.


This is what they told me.


I was advised that you don’t need to submit the I-566s for Mr. xxx He needs to go through the process of changing his status to permanent resident. Once he obtain the “Permanent Resident” card from INS, that’s the time to notify the Office of Protocol by providing the Form DS-2006 and a copy of the greencard.



Can you tell me if this is correct? I have been waiting for 3 weeks now to send the application,. I was waiting for the I566.


 


Thanks

Are you sure it was the Department of State that told you that? And that is word for word what they said? And they said INS?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

that is exactly what they said. I am very confused. Maybe they don't know where they talk about.

Well, they should know that INS has not been called INS for over 10 years, it is USCIS. I recommend that you contact someone else at the Department of State because you may not have gotten someone that knows what they are talking about. You can also just go forward with your petitions and if USCIS requires the I-566, they will ask you to file one. It is up to you.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Is it possible that I need to send the i566 without involving state department?
It looks to me like you would need to involve them. So either speak to someone else at DOS or file at USCIS without it and if USCIS needs it, they will let you know.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109,991
109,991 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,969 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

109,991 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I want an immigrants visa and I need someone to put me
I want an immigrants visa and I need someone to put me through on what do … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,421 satisfied customers
I have a question about I-485 application for couples when
Hi This is Sardar, I have a question about I-485 application for couples when my current status is F-1 I am planning to extend my current CPT! … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,541 satisfied customers
Scared to go for immigrant visa interview. Lawyer handle the
Lawyer handle the case I just need a second opinion … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My immigration visa will expire on Dec. 12, 2017. I filed
i filed I-90 since March 2017 biometrics done in april but till now news from USCIS … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,991 satisfied customers
I have a few specific questions about the I-485 form
For Guillermo,Hello sir. I have a few specific questions about the I-485 form questions. This is for a mother of a U.S. citizen applying for her green card:1. On pg. 3/18 for question 24 it asks "what… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,991 satisfied customers
How the Administrative Proceeding take on Immigrant visa
How long the Administrative Proceeding take on Immigrant visa after interview. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,991 satisfied customers
Miss., I don't have the Immigrant Visa Case Number needed in
Hi, Miss. Jones,I don't have the Immigrant Visa Case Number ***** in CEAC. All I have is my basic information and passport number. Can I check my VISA status with those informations? And some other la… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,342 satisfied customers
I petitioned for my sister for an immigration visa in 2010
hello - I petitioned for my sister for an immigration visa in 2010 and it looks like the wait time never changes. Is there a way to expedite the process? She is currently waiting for a visa number I b… read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Juris Doctor
94 satisfied customers
I petitioned for my sister for an immigration visa in 2010
hello - I petitioned for my sister for an immigration visa in 2010 and it looks like the wait time never changes and there is no way to expedite the process.I looked at ways to see if she can be hear … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,991 satisfied customers
I am have a DV immigrant visa pending for the USA. Still
Hello, I am have a DV immigrant visa pending for the USA. Still aiting for my interview in my country. Can I go to America for a month to do things like, to pass GMAT test, get eyelaser surgery, etc? … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have schegule immigrant visa appointment at us london
Hello. I have schegule immigrant visa appointment at us london embassy … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My mothers green card is expired and according to her
my mothers green card is expired and according to her previous lawyer who has since retired they needed proof that my mother was in this country prior to Dec '81. Her actual proof is my birth in sep 0… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,991 satisfied customers
I was granted Asylum on March 19, 2013 but my green card was
I was granted Asylum on March 19, 2013 but my green card was issued on oct 27, 2013 which means 7 months and 8 days later so based on the rollback time for asylees when exactly can I apply for naturalization includind the 90 day before the 5 years? thank you … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,991 satisfied customers
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the princpal asyle havent applied for green card yet wil i get my green card … read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Juris Doctor
94 satisfied customers
I have applied to renew my green card in feb 2017 and I
I have applied to renew my green card in feb 2017 and I still … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,991 satisfied customers
I have a friend who would like to apply for a Green Card. He
Hello. I have a friend who would like to apply for a Green Card. He is here in the US on a tourist Visa at this time. His son is a US Citizen.1. He is wondering which forms need to be filed for him? I… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Applications (like the Green Card application), what is
Hi. For Immigration applications (like the Green Card application), what is supposed to be provided as far as the documentation in regards ***** ***** taxes? Is it a COPY of the tax return from the pr… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,541 satisfied customers
My I-485 was filed along with I140 for EB1 processing. I-485
My I-485 was filed along with I140 for EB1 processing. I-485 receipt shows priority date as Oct-2016. However afterward my I140 got approved ( EB1) and it retained old priority date of May-2008 ( it t… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,541 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x