Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

Im an AustralXXXXX XXXXXving in the USA for the past 3 years. It

I'm an AustralXXXXX XXXXXving in...
I'm an AustralXXXXX XXXXXving in the USA for the past 3 years. It is border line impossible for me to start a business here in the USA...but there are so many potential clients here! What would you suggest I do to start a business legally?

Move back to Australia and visit the USA regularly to get business?

Start an LLC (USA Business) and work from Australia?

Additionally, what occurs if I register an ABN (Austrlian business) and I work for another employer over here...how does that work?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 56 minutes by:
7/30/2013
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,270
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified
Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.
What is your immigration status now?
What visa did you enter on ?

Judith
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I'm currently on an E-3 Visa with an employer. I'm currently on my 2 E-3 visa and (with one renewal). Here is my history in the USA:


 



  • Early 2010 (Moved from Canada to USA) - Used Canadian Consulate to get E-3

  • 2012 - Renewed Visa through employer (no consulate visit was required)

  • 2012 (October) - New E-3 Visa approved to work with current employer. I am still on this same E-3 visa currently.



On all occasions I have been approved.

Do you have any money to invest in a company you register?

It is possible for you to register a business here in the US and if it has the cash capital to pay you, that business can be your E3 sponsor.

 

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I was looking to invest $25,000 cash into the business. But I have received word that I need 100-200K?

Yes, that is about the ballpark investment because you have to have the cash capital to pay the LCA prevailing wage.
The only viable option would be for you to register your company in OZ and for you to work from there. You can make business trips here to have business meetings, negotiate contracts and to develop your client base.
However, you can not do any productive services here in the US. You have to go back to Australia to provide the work product.
Forming an ABN and working for an employer here would not accomplish your goal because you cannot do any work here in the US for the clients of your business.
Forming an LLC here and working from OZ would not be recommended because you would have double taxation, tax on profits made in the US and tax in Australia on what you take as income from the business.
Judith
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

What would you think would be the minimum? 100k?


 


If so I am looking at SBA business loans etc. What would the be likely hood of this actually getting approved...or am I just wasting my time here?

Yes, I would say you would need an investment of $100K

 

I have know idea about SBA loans, I cannot answer your question about that.

 

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

So, If I were to move back to Australia a start the business, raise revenues over $100,000 per year, would it be more likely that a subsidiary could be created in the USA?

Yes, and that would open the door to what is called an EB1c green card for a multinational corp executive or director, as well as an L1A visa.
A far better plan, although it may be a longer way to achieve your goal.
Judith
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Would I only need revenues of $100,000 in that case though? or would I require revenues in the millions for a EB1c green card or a L1A?


 


Could you explain these for me? I'm not familiar with those visa types.

Here are a couple of good links which explain the L1A

http://www.usavisaexpress.ca/l1a-l1b/

 

http://www.us-immigrationvisa.com/work-visa/l-1a

 

This explains the green card process for the L1A visa holder

http://www.greencardapply.com/manager/mang_faq.htm

 

The EB1C is totally different from the EB5 invertor visa.

 

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Concerning my current E-3 Visa, am leaving my employer on September 15, but I am still completing an MBA from Babson College (Completion date is currently set for December 6th this year).

 

What options do I have in terms of staying in the country to complete my MBA?

 

 

You must change immigration status to F1.
You need to contact the international student services office and they will assist you to make this change of status.
You will be out of status as of 9/15/13 the day you terminate your employment and it will make getting future visas very difficult if you do not follow the law to change your status.
Judith
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,270
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified
Judith Ludwic and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now

Hello. I am just checking it to inquire if my answer was helpful.
Keep in mind that I only get credit for my work if you rate me positively. If you're satisfied with my answer and my professionalism appreciate your positive rating.
Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Lastly, I am a member of many entrepreneurial groups. If a friend were to create an LLC (who is a US Citizen) and they wished to hire me, would they have the same roadblocks?

Yes, in terms of capital funding.

 

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 29,270
29,270 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.

Judith Ludwic is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I applied for a US non-immigrant visa at the US consulate in
I applied for a US non-immigrant visa at the US consulate in Johannesburg on 27 Nov. The status of my visa application is administrative processing and yet I have received no notification as such. The… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Case # src1490020920 i have not get my wife green card as
case # ***** i have not get my wife green card as yet gut need to if some wrong … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My son need an application for green card. Not yet. My son
Good morning, JA: Hi. How can I help? Customer: My son need an application for green card. JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet? Customer: ye… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Im a green card holder. After married my last name has been
HI im a green card holder. After married my last name has been changed . I submit to change my green card last name. Now im planing ti visit germany with my old green card. but now my new green card a… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Wilton I have a question about H1B and green card. My
Second opinion] Hi,WiltonI have a question about H1B and green card. My situation is like this:My OPT supposed to end on 06/09 this year, but my company filed H1B and my case got selected in lottery. … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,270 satisfied customers
My wife and I went to our interview for a green card. We
For Guillermo: My wife and I went to our interview for a green card. We were told that because we used my wife's maiden name (the one on her passport) on our I-485 application, they would have to do a… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My boyfriend has received his green card a few month ago, if
My boyfriend has received his green card a few month ago, if I file a domestic violence complaint against him will he be able to keep his green card?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My friend has a green card for more than 10 years in the
my friend has a green card for more than 10 years in the United States and she is 75 years old. is she eligible to be exempt from civil and English test if she applies citizenship?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have a question about H1B and green card. My situation is
Hi,I have a question about H1B and green card. My situation is like this:My OPT supposed to end on 06/09 this year, but my company filed H1B and my case got selected in lottery. So OPT was extended to… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,684 satisfied customers
Do I need to renew my Green Card if it was issued between
Do I need to renew my Green Card if it was issued between 1979 and 1988 but does not have an expiration date? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
K1 status of my son's fiancée shows Armenia as Consulate
Hi...k1 status of my son's fiancée shows Armenia as Consulate although forms filled out was Krakow...what do we do to correct it? Thanks … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,270 satisfied customers
My mothers green card is expired and according to her
my mothers green card is expired and according to her previous lawyer who has since retired they needed proof that my mother was in this country prior to Dec '81. Her actual proof is my birth in sep 0… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a
I am a new green card immigrant. I worked 3 days for a painting job but had to quit because of the commute and unpredictable schedules. They owe me $309 but will not pay me. I have been there 6 times … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,684 satisfied customers
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the princpal asyle havent applied for green card yet wil i get my green card … read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Juris Doctor
96 satisfied customers
Applications (like the Green Card application), what is
Hi. For Immigration applications (like the Green Card application), what is supposed to be provided as far as the documentation in regards ***** ***** taxes? Is it a COPY of the tax return from the pr… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,684 satisfied customers
My fiance had an appt at the Jerusalem Consulate and I
My fiance had an appt at the Jerusalem Consulate and I needed to submit my original divorce paperwork. Now they requested he go back but they state they need to speak with my via phone about some issu… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
29,270 satisfied customers
If upon interviewing for a visa at the consulate the officer
If upon interviewing for a visa at the consulate the officer is giving me information I know is incorrect about the legal processing for my case, what can I do? (Ex. I am applying for an o-1 NON IMMIG… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I just had an immigration interview at uS consulate in
I just had an immigration interview at uS consulate in Guangzhou China, we were told that I didn't earn enough on my tax returns. Can I use my old retired parents s as a joint sponsor and only show th… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x