Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

Hi Paul, My nephew, 27 years old, decided to live in this

Hi Paul, My nephew, 27 years...
Hi Paul,
My nephew, 27 years old, decided to live in this country. Growing up he came and left 5 times. He is working as a chef at a restaurant, and his boss offered to sponsor him via a labor contract (not sure if this is the right term. My question to you is how long does it take to obtain residency this way. Also, will he get a temporary residency during the process? Lastly, what is the best estate to obtain a driver license for him in the interim?
Thank you.
Cecilia
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
7/29/2013
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 110,644
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified
Hello and thank you for using our service. My name isXXXXX and I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help you. I just ask for two things: 1) Before you sign off, please remember to rate me positively as that is the only way that I am paid and your question does not close after you rate me so I can still answer additional questions without additional charge if you have follow-ups even weeks or months later; and, 2) IF I have bad news for you, please remember I am only the messenger. When you rate me, it is my service to you that you rate, not whether the news is good or bad. I will try my best to give you a solution, but sometimes the law does not have a good one.



I have a few questions for you:

1) What country was he born in?

2) Is he currently in the U.S.? If so, what visa did he use to enter?

3) Did he ever have any illegal time in the U.S.?

4) What level of education does he have and what level of education does the job require? The less education, the longer the wait will be to get status and Residency.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

He was born in Argentina.


He is now in the US living with me in NY.


He has a tourist visa


Never had illegal time here.


He finished 3rd year college in International business. He has one more year to go. But wants to finish college here. He already has an interim AA degree.


Thank you


Cecilia

So he used a B-2 tourist visa to enter? How much time does he have left on his legal stay?

And what level of education does the job offered require?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

His visa expires this September 30.


His friend, who just open a restaurant, taught him everything he knows as a chef. I don't know the level of education needed for this job. But, the restaurant has only two chefs, and they cannot live without him. He works 6 days a week.


My nephew is a gem. He also represented Argentina in the Cosmos cup this summer.


Hope this answers your question.


Thank you.


Cecilia

Well, "they cannot live without him" is not really going to work with immigration. He basically has to prove it. I can tell you that at the present moment, it is very hard to get a work visa because there are so many U.S. workers looking for jobs and few jobs available. So USCIS will not easily approve a visa that could potentially take away a job from a U.S. worker. So what does the law say?

The law says that because he does not have a bachelors degree AND the job doesn't require a bachelors degree anyway, he falls into the 3rd preference category. Take a look at this link in the 2nd chart:

http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_6028.html

In the 3rd category, you will see a date there of 01JAN09. This means that only I-140s filed on or before January 1, 2009 can now be used to get Residency. So if your nephew's employer files an I-140 for him now in August 2013, it will take about 4 years or so before January 2009 reaches August 2013. This is a waiting line of people that have applied before him and nothing in the law allows for anyone to jump ahead of anyone else in line, not even in an emergency.

So what can he do now since he won't be able to just wait around in the U.S. for 4 years?

Well, he would have to apply for an H-2B visa. For an H-2B worker visa, it is expensive and difficult to get because the employer would have to go through an expensive process called a Labor Certification where the position is advertised in the local media, the employer must receive all resumes and eliminate all candidates for valid reasons, not just because they have a job for him. This is to prove that he would not be taking a job away from a U.S. worker. Here is a link:

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=d1d333e559274210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=d1d333e559274210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

Also, please keep in mind that if he is working at the moment, he is violating the terms of his B-2 tourist visa, so he has to be careful and not work. The idea is that he is here as a tourist and the regulations exist so that he does not take a job away from a U.S. worker.

Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. If you do rate me positively, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

 

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 110,644
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 110,644
110,644 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

110,644 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
If you were ordered deported in absentia, immigration judge
If you were ordered deported in absentia, immigration judge refuses to reopen old case, have a misdemeanor criminal record, married with approved I-130, have a USC child, and only option is to leave t… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,699 satisfied customers
I have an immigration question. Currently on F1 student
Hello, I have an immigration question. Currently on F1 student visa, finishing Master degree in Clinical Mental Health Counseling (still have another year and half to go. What after? I'm a single mom … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Need legal advice on immigration/employment? I am in
This is regarding work visa , converting L1B to H1B… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
A friend of my daughter was detained by immigration this
A friend of my daughter was detained by immigration this friend was stopped by the police had 2 undocumented persons including him. They were arrested and taken in this happened early morning on Satur… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,644 satisfied customers
After an immigration bond denial can you request a
after an immigration rodriguez bond denial can you request a redetermination , and how soon and how often? … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I would like to get a work visa for my strp son in SriLanka.
I would like to get a work visa for my strp son in SriLanka … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,699 satisfied customers
I would like to speak to an immigration attorney about
I would like to speak to an immigration attorney about whether or not to renew my green card with aa criminal charge … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I'm looking at options for immigrating to the US. I have a
I'm looking at options for immigrating to the US. I have a Jordanian passport and a small company I run in Dubai- UAE. My mother and sister are US citizens. I hold a Jordanian passport. What are my op… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Is there a problem in applying to apply to immigrate to
Hello,Is there a problem in applying to apply to immigrate to other country such as Canada, Australia,... etc. while there is a Marriage Immigration application to USA? Does this encourage the consula… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,312 satisfied customers
I just ask if what will happen to your working visa if you
Hi I just ask if what will happen to your working visa if you have a case of drink driving over the maximum liqour level? Thanks! … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I want to ask something about work visa in U.S. Sorry, what
Hi, this is Janesol. I want to ask something about work visa in U.S … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,779 satisfied customers
I'm an Australian citizen on an E-3 work visa in San
I'm an Australian citizen on an E-3 work visa in San Francisco. I have an arrest record for solicitation of prostitution but the case will be discharged once I take the First Offender Prostitution Pro… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,644 satisfied customers
I'm an Australian citizen on an E-3 work visa in San
I'm an Australian citizen on an E-3 work visa in San Francisco. I have an arrest record for solicitation of prostitution but the charges will be dismissed once I take the First Offender Prostitution P… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My husband was on a P3 work visa and we have since filed is
Hello, my husband was on a P3 work visa and we have since filed is Adjustment of Status for the spouse visa (back in September). his p3 was valid until January 2018, so he was never out of status. Sub… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Whats the easiest way to apply for a work visa for a partner
Whats the easiest way to apply for a work visa for a partner of mine tgat wants to move to tge US and work for my company?… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I'm on non immigrant working visa and in process of getting
I'm on non immigrant working visa and in process of getting green card. … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
What are grounds for revolking an immigrant work visa? Can
What are grounds for revolking an immigrant work visa? Can the sponsor of the immigrant request the visa to be revolked if the immigrant quits the job he came here to do? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,644 satisfied customers
As a Canadian immigrant on an E2 work visa facing felony
As a Canadian immigrant on an E2 work visa facing felony drug charges, would I still be deported if I got married to a US citizen before conviction?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,644 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x