Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

renewing drivers licence in delaware after expiering VISA.

I'm working under 8 CFR...
renewing drivers licence in delaware after expiering VISA. I'm working under 8 CFR 274a.12(b)(20) provisioned under law. My company has filed L1B extension before my VISA got expired.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
7/28/2013
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109,949
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified

Hello and thank you for using our service. My name isXXXXX and I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help you. I just ask for two things: 1) Before you sign off, please remember to rate me positively as that is the only way that I am paid and your question does not close after you rate me so I can still answer additional questions without additional charge if you have follow-ups even weeks or months later; and, 2) IF I have bad news for you, please remember I am only the messenger. When you rate me, it is my service to you that you rate, not whether the news is good or bad. I will try my best to give you a solution, but sometimes the law does not have a good one.

 

So you are saying that the DMV is refusing to accept your receipt for the L-1A extension in order to renew your license?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago


They accepted that twice and gave me extentions two months each. Now again my licence is due and they said will not get extensions

Well, unfortunately, I have bad news for you but maybe a solution. The U.S. government cannot force the states like Delaware to accept certain things or not in order to issue drivers licenses. So it is up to them as to what they will accept. You cannot force them. However, the good news is that if you really NEED the license (you aren't going to get deported because you get stopped for not having a license), you can pay $1250 or so to do Premium Processing on the extension request. Here is a link:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=971b60657dd68210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

 

 

Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance to you. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. If you do rate me positively, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109,949
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109,949
109,949 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,969 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

109,949 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have an L 1 visa with family here and have had an arrest
I have an L 1 visa with family here and have had an arrest for DUI but no conviction. My stamp has been revoked but I am still in country until renewal in July 18. … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I'm currently working in Atlanta on an L-1 visa, and my
Hello, I'm currently working in Atlanta on an L-1 visa, and my fiancé is here on a B1/B2 visa, and we would like to get married soon. We are both Iraqis. Are there any restrictions since my fiancé is … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I need my children ioe number and recipet. Greencard. L Yes.
I need my children ioe number and recipet JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet? Customer: Yes greencard JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,949 satisfied customers
If I already have a valid L-1 VISA and I am filing a green
if I already have a valid L-1 VISA and I am filing a green card application as the spouse of an american citizen should I already submit also I-765 (in case my VISA expires before Green card is approv… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I got arrested for a simple assault 2c:12-1a (a) against my
i got arrested for a simple assault 2c:12-1a (a) against my boyfriend in NJ . I was in immigration removal proceeding 6 years ago for disorderly conduct in Long Island NY which i was granted my Green … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,949 satisfied customers
I am here on a L-1 Visa, sponsored by Google. I am married
Hi, I am here on a L-1 Visa, sponsored by Google. I am married to an American citizen and in process of the family route green card. I have completely medicals so just waiting. If I go on Paid Medical… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,949 satisfied customers
I need to change status from to L-2 for the minor children.
Hi, I need to change status from B to L-2 for the minor children. I am not sure how correctly to fill out I-539 and whether a signature is needed (and whose)? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
I have extended my L-1A visa. On form I-129 I have marked
Hi, I have extended my L-1A visa. On form I-129 I have marked Continuation of previously approved petition and Extend the stay of each beneficiary... Last year the US Embassy issued an L-1 visa for me… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,949 satisfied customers
I came to Us with J1 visa in 2008 and overstayed,l got
I came to Us with J1 visa in 2008 and overstayed,l got married in 2011 but that relationship didnt work out so we seperated same year but stayed in marriage and very good friends. So my ex wife was da… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Currently on an L-2 Visa (Spouse of inter company transfer
Currently on an L-2 Visa (Spouse of inter company transfer L-1 visa). My EAD has expired, Am I allowed to continue working if I have an application pending. Is there a way I can expedite the renewal?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,949 satisfied customers
L, my wife has her adjustment of status interview on June
Hello l, my wife has her adjustment of status interview on June the first. And we have emergency and she has to travel outside US before that. She doesn't have temporary passport or the advance parole… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,949 satisfied customers
I live in Ireland and I'm in the middle of applying for L-1
I live in Ireland and I'm in the middle of applying for L-1 US visa. My partner and I are considering getting married. However, we don't want to rush it and have a proper wedding in a couple of month … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,949 satisfied customers
Can I start working for the new church since my l - 129 was
Hi can I start working for the new church since my l - 129 was approved on April 3 2017 pleas advise Thank you for your help Kyriakos… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,315 satisfied customers
Here's the situation: husband and wife in L-1/L-2. Wife's
here's the situation: husband and wife in L-1/L-2. Wife's I-94 was shorted to her passport expiry, April 16, 2017. Husband's I-94 is still valid. They have approved I-140 but are waiting to file I-485… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I do qualify L-1A. to carry on a start up duties of the
I do qualify L-1A. to carry on a start up duties of the company i just established in USA and own. L-1A or E-1 will be better for someone starting off w/t highly technical but lest cash requiring serv… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am on f-1 now. I do fulfill EB-1a 3/10 qualifications,
I am on f-1 now. I do fulfill EB-1a 3/10 qualifications, however I have an interest to switch to E-1 (premium) which leads to either EB-1C or EB-5. Whats the negative implication of attempting to peti… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,949 satisfied customers
L am staying in USA since last 14 years illegally, means
Dear Sir/Madam, l am staying in USA since last 14 years illegally, means undocument person. I came here first time in Dec-1991 as B1/B2 visa- I-94 and stayed onlky 1 month, then l return back to Ugand… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
My employer has applied L-1A visa, Yes, my L-1A petition is
Now, I need to travel to US on B2 visa to accompany my spouse who is going to US on H1B visa … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x