Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

Im a permanent resident in the USA since 2007 however in 2011

i overstayed in Canada for...
Im a permanent resident in the USA since 2007 however in 2011 i overstayed in Canada for 8 months because i wanted to spend time with my boyfriend. Before that i finished high school and started college. After i came back to USA i got a job plus i opened up a business. Right now im paying taxes and i live in USA. I would like to get my citizenship as soon as possible however im not sure if just because i overstayed for 8 months in Canada ill be approved. Whats my chances of getting a citizenship?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 33 minutes by:
7/28/2013
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 20,274
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.




Im a permanent resident in the USA since 2007 however in 2011 i overstayed in Canada for 8 months because i wanted to spend time with my boyfriend. Before that i finished high school and started college. After i came back to USA i got a job plus i opened up a business. Right now im paying taxes and i live in USA. I would like to get my citizenship as soon as possible however im not sure if just because i overstayed for 8 months in Canada ill be approved. Whats my chances of getting a citizenship?




Response: Unfortunately, your application for naturalization may be denied because your stay in Canada for more six months is presumed to break your continuous residence in the United States making you ineligible for naturalization. As you know, in order to naturalize you must meet continuous residence and physical residence requirements amount other things. You are required to continuously reside in the U.S. for five years before your naturalization. You must also have physically resided in the U.S. for half the time you are required to have continuous residence in U.S. This means that you must be physically present in the U.S. for 30 months. However, you can overcome the presumption of break in continuous residence if you can show any one of the following:

(1) (1)That you did not terminate your employment in the United States or obtain employment while in Canada; or

(2) That your immediate family remained in the United States while you were visiting Canada; or

(3) That you retained full access to your apartment in the United States, that you did not abandon your apartment in the U.S.

For more information, click on the links below:

http://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartD-Chapter3.html

http://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartD-Chapter4.html


Let me know if you need further clarification.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
May I ask why you gave me a negative rating for answering the question that you asked? I do not make the laws. I gave you the information that you requested based on current laws and provided you with supporting links. Your negative rating reflects very poorly on me.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

sorry about that i just thought that im going to receive some more info of what to do in order to get a citizensip for me cus i already know that im not eligable. Can i somehow erase the bad review?

sorry about that i just thought that im going to receive some more info of what to do in order to get a citizensip for me cus i already know that im not eligable. Can i somehow erase the bad review?


Response: Thank you very much for getting back to me and for your consideration.

Please rate this response positively. It would cancel the first bad review.

Thanks again.


Also, I want to add that you are not automatically disqualified from applying for naturalization. You should still apply and see whether you would get challenged on the “overstay.” The six months break in residence is a rebuttable presumption unlike the one year or more break in residence. This means that you would be given a chance to show that you did not abandon your residence in the U.S. If you are application is still denied, you can reapply for naturalization after four years and one day of your return and continuous residence in the U.S. So, all is not lost.

The two links I provided you previously are very useful. You should review them very carefully before deciding not to apply. Here are the links once more for your convenience.

http://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartD-Chapter3.html

http://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartD-Chapter4.html



Let me know if you need additional information.

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 20,274
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified
Phillips Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 20,274
20,274 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.

Phillips Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I'm applying for US citizenship. Can my 15 year old daughter
Hello,I'm applying for US citizenship. Can my 15 year old daughter file for US citizenship as well in a separate application?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,710 satisfied customers
For someone who wants to apply for Naturalization, but he
For Guillermo,Hello sir. For someone who wants to apply for Naturalization, but he lost his green card. Is that going to be a problem for him and if so what do you recommend he do? Can he apply withou… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
When can I file for citizenship? I got arrested during my
When can I file for citizenship? I got arrested during my visit to US for simple assault in Jan 2016. I hired lawyer and gave her all my information and left for India. My attorney took care of everyt… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
Came on a J1-Work and Travel Visa.he overstayed the Visa by
John came on a J1-Work and Travel Visa.he overstayed the Visa by aprox 3.5 years. The he won the VISA LOTTERY. Altough his Lawyer gave him slim chances of success if he went back to his contry in Euro… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I had my citizenship interview completed and they did not
I had my citizenship interview completed and they did not make a decision since they are waiting for a file to adjudicate my citizenship. My finger printing was completed on January 9th 2017. I saw in… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have a question about citizenship interview and housing
Hi, I have a question about citizenship interview and housing status or marriage of petitioner can affect the citizenship grant My problem: I am the petitioner for my mother, she is now a resident. I … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,710 satisfied customers
I am in the middle of applying for citizenship with my
I am in the middle of applying for citizenship with my biometrics appt scheduled for this week. My green card status expires on the 18th of January. I am also in the middle of applying for a mortgage … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,710 satisfied customers
What are the requirements for acquisition of US citizenship
What are the requirements for acquisition of US citizenship at birth through a US citizen parent currently living abroad?… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Applying for naturalization. However I have a misnominer for
Applying for naturalization . However I have a misnominer for disorderly conduct related to a divorce . My ex made a complaint of assault that was false. I got divorced but had to plead to a misnomer … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My mother overstayed abroad and is to see a judge very soon
my mother overstayed abroad and is to see a judge very soon for her residence status … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have a friend that overstayed and the overstay van from
I have a friend that overstayed and the overstay van from the US will end in November 2018 we are marrying in a few days and wondering can he now come to the US as my husband? We are gay men marrying … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Naturalized through Military. Will my citizenship get
Naturalized through Military. Will my citizenship get revoked if I get medically discharged? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My wife is applying for citizenship. We've been married for
My wife is applying for citizenship. We've been married for 13 years. I owe back taxes. Will that stop her from getting citizenship?… read more
TaxRobin
TaxRobin
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
1 satisfied customers
I overstayed my visa now I'm married and about to go for my
I overstayed my visa now I'm married and about to go for my interview what question will I be asked regarding my overstayed visa will it be a problem? … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have a couple of questions to ask about naturalization. A
I have a couple of questions to ask about naturalization … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Laws/restrictions leaving estate to natural born USA
Laws/restrictions leaving estate to natural born USA children and spouse who is Thai but applying for US citizenship. … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
But brief question. A Mexican friend of mine has overstayed
No, but brief question. A Mexican friend of mine has overstayed her visa in the US and is planning to marry a German citizen. My question would be if she is able to marry in NYC without a valid visa and if you foresee any issues with her leaving the country for Germany. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
If a Canadian has overstayed a visa in the U.S. and returns
If a Canadian has overstayed a visa in the U.S. and returns to Canada without the overstay being flagged at that time (a probability), is it likely that the overstay will be picked up later by US cust… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x