How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28862
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith Ludwic is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My I-94 form states... Application received Jan 14, 2005 American

This answer was rated:

My I-94 form states...

Application received
Jan 14, 2005
American Embassy Bridgetown

Section 212(a)(9)(B)(2) Illegally present in the U.S. more than one year; departed May, 2000.

Further consideration will be given to your visa application after you obtain and present the documents listed above and/or the following:

Ineligible until May, 2010.

==================================================

My story is...

I applied for a fiancee visa in 2005, but was not living in the United states, and told the truth on my application, but in Barbados they decided I should stay out the extra 5 years. My fiancee at the time is an American.

Now what I want to do is verify if I may have access to the U.S. three years after the ruling of ineligibility. Reason for access is take a honeymoon cruise in November on MSC Cruises from Miami's port.

Is the I-94 form enough, or do I need to walk with/ submit additional documents?
Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.
I am confused.
An extra five years from 2005 until 2010?

I am not really clear here.

Judith
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I was banned for 5 years from traveling to the USA because of lying.


 


 


Now I should be able to travel to USA but I have never traveled to the USA up to now..


 


what I want to do is verify if I may have access to the U.S. three years after the ruling of ineligibility.


 


Reason for access is take a honeymoon cruise in November on MSC Cruises from Miami's port.

The only way to verify this is to apply for a visitor visa at the US Embassy. I understand residents of Bermuda are visa exempt but that is the only way to verify your eligibility and have solid proof of it.
It you went to deferred inspections at the airport in Bridgetown you would be told something but come Novermber someone else could tell you something else.
So the only way to get a answer you can count on is to make an application for the visa.
Judith
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I am also exempted because St.Maarten is part of the Visa Waiver program. What would be the procedures to travel to the USA after the banned has expired?

You would just take your documentation and present it to customs inspection.
Judith
Judith Ludwic and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Immigration Law Questions