Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

What are the chances I can get an extension of 2 months on

a B1 visa in order...
What are the chances I can get an extension of 2 months on a B1 visa in order to write my usmle step 1 in the united states? I am a canadian citizen and have already been issued a 6 month visa, however this will expire in 12 days. In addition what is the best way to do this, apply to the USCIS or leave then cross again?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/20/2013
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 110,710
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified

Hello. Thank you for using our service. All I ask is that before you sign off, you rate me positively. If you are inclined to use the "poor service" or "bad service" options, please ask follow-up questions first and give me a chance. Sometimes the law doesn't have a good solution, but I will try hard to find it if it is available.

This is quite common and not difficult to do. You would have to file an I-539 which can be found here:

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=94d12c1a6855d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

You would have to explain the following:

1) How much time do you need?

2) Why do you need you so much time?

3) Why you couldn't do what you needed to do during time that you have already had?

4) How will you be supporting yourself for this additional time since you are not allowed to work?

5) What STRONG ties do you have to your home country to ensure that you will go back?

6) What preparations have you made to go back?

As long as the I-539 is pending, you are still in legal status even though your I-94 expires.

 

Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. If you do rate me positively, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

1) 2 months


2)Because I would to study for and write the usmle step 1 in the united states


3)Because it took a long time to process the request to write the usmle step 1.IIn addition we had to complete a 4 month review course mandated by our school. We still have not yet received approval from our school to write, we expect to receive approval in the coming 30 days.


4) My girlfriend has a loan and my parents are supporting me.


5)I have a home address (my parents house), I have a bank account and a bank which I have previously received a student loan from.


6) Upon completion of the usmle step 1, our school will issue a visa support letter so we can complete our clinical rotations at various hospitals in chicago. So I guess we haven't really made any plans to leave because once we finish this exam we will be back in chicago.


 


And as a side note we have not filed an I-539.

Well, I wasn't actually asking you those things, I was just letting you know what you would have to prove, but since you disclosed that information, your girlfriend is a U.S. Citizen or U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

She isn't she also a canadian citizen.

Ok. That's good. It seems that your answers are good except that for #5 and #6, I would try to find more ties to your country that you can show and I would also try to make it look like you do have plans to go back to Canada even though later that may not be the case. Don't lie about anything, but don't volunteer that your plan is to stay. They won't like that. Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. And don't forget that bonuses are always appreciated! Thank you.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

My only other question is, is it better to leave the US and re-enter or file the I-539 form. And upon filing and waiting for a reply am I still legally residing in the united states and will it effect my chances of obtaining another visa.

It is better to do the extension in the U.S. because if you leave and try to come back too soon, they may not let you back in. How much is too soon? The law doesn't say, but the general idea is that you stay outside of the U.S. longer than you stay inside. Please do not forget to rate me positively. Since I am not paid a salary, it is the only way that I get paid. You are not charged again and I will not abandon you after you rate me positively if you have additional questions. Thank you.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 110,710
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 110,710
110,710 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

110,710 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I'm currently on H1B since Oct-2015 and I-94 is valid until
Second opinion] I'm currently on H1B since Oct-2015 and I-94 is valid until April2020. I left Employer A and joined Employer C on H1b receipt in August-2017. I also had an offer from Employer B where … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I'm currently on H1B since Oct-2015 and I-94 is valid until
I'm currently on H1B since Oct-2015 and I-94 is valid until April2020. I left Employer A and joined Employer C on H1b receipt in August-2017. I also had an offer from Employer B where i got my H1 appr… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,710 satisfied customers
My H4 extension rejected due to documentation error and I-94
my H4 extension rejected due to documentation error and I-94 validity for 5 days only … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,710 satisfied customers
I'm currently on H1 since Oct-2015 and I-94 valid till April
For Guillermo:I'm currently on H1 since Oct-2015 and I-94 valid till April 2020. I joined Employer B on H1b Receipt on August 28,2017 and left Employer A on August 25,2017. However, December 4 ,2017i … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,710 satisfied customers
I have a question on H1b transfer after I-94 expired and
Hi I have a question on H1b transfer after I-94 expired and with I140 approved.. Can you assist? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,710 satisfied customers
I was working for Company A till July 31st with valid I-94
Please help!I was working for Company A till July 31st with valid I-94 till Dec 31st. I have applied transfer to Company B on normal processing on Sept 5. This petition is still under "Case Received" status. I got another offer with Company C and applied for H1 transfer again on Oct 7th in premium started working. I received denial on this case on Dec 29th and waiting on actual noticePlease answer below questions1. Can I stay in US as I have H1B receipt from Company B which is in pending status? If Company B petition get an RFE, How do I prove my status and payroll?2. To continue the status, Do I need start working for Company B from January? If that is the case How can I re-file/appeal I-129 H1 with Company C?3. What else are the legal options to work with Company C?Thanks in Advance … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,710 satisfied customers
I'm currently on H1 since Oct-2015 and I-94 is valid till
I'm currently on H1 since Oct-2015 and I-94 is valid till April-2020. I moved to Employer B from A on August,2017 on H1b receipt. However, on December4,2017 i got a RFE on H1B of A. Now an Employer C … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,710 satisfied customers
I have a question on my h1- Visa I-94(when I came to US)
I have a question on my h1- B Visa I-94(when I came to US) overstay, however my I797 I-94 is still valid by as much as 1.5 years Now I am up for extension, is there a way this coul dbe corrected … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,710 satisfied customers
My Wife's(on H4 visa) current I-94 expires on 28th Dec 2017.
My Wife's(on H4 visa) current I-94 expires on 28th Dec 2017. I have my H1 petition approval till 30th May 2018. We have send her H4 extension application to USCIS on 13th of December 2017. We have not… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
165 satisfied customers
I receive an I-94 at port of entry while entering US on an
Hi, I receive an I-94 at port of entry while entering US on an H1B visa. But my I-94 expiry date was set to Feb. 2018 when my passport was expiring and adjudicated until August 2019. Now on the online… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,710 satisfied customers
My mother is in the US on B2 and her I-94 is set to expire
Hi my mother is in the US on B2 and her I-94 is set to expire 12/31/17, we have applied for her I-539 and have a case number ***** priority date of November 9, 2017. The case result is still pending. … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I'm currently on H1b since Oct-2015 and I-94 from Employer A
I'm currently on H1b since Oct-2015 and I-94 from Employer A is valid till Sept-2018. In Aug-2017 i joined employer B on H1b transfer receipt and got RFE on Dec,4-2017. I also have got an offer from E… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,710 satisfied customers
I have a situation wanted to discuss. Not yet My son's I-94
Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: not yet My son's I-94 is expired actually on Oct18 because of passport expiry, however, I renewed the passport… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,721 satisfied customers
I have a situation wanted to discuss. Not yet My son's I-94
Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: not yet My son's I-94 is expired actually on Oct18 because of passport expiry, however, I renewed the passport… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,710 satisfied customers
I have a situation wanted to discuss, not yet My son's I-94
not yet My son's I-94 is expired actually on Oct18 because of passport expiry, however, I renewed the passport … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,721 satisfied customers
My H1B I-94 was valid till 09 May 2017 and the extension was
My H1B I-94 was valid till 09 May 2017 and the extension was filed on 25 April 2017, but still there it is pending for approval, So I want to make sure that I can stay in US beyond 240 days (After 05 … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am wondering if I really need to include the I-94 in my
I am wondering if I really need to include the I-94 in my I-129f packet. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,864 satisfied customers
Is it possible to travel with my I-94 out of USA. I have
I have applied my permanent residence card ( green card) … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,721 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x