Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

I am a UK citizen and my girlfriend is a US Citizen. She has

filed for a fiance visa...
I am a UK citizen and my girlfriend is a US Citizen. She has filed for a fiance visa K1 for me. I am currently in the US visiting her on a tourist visa. What would happen if we just decided to get married here and now in the US and try and file that way instead?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
6/13/2013
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration
Verified
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

Can you please tell me:

1) Was the fiance visa filed before or after you had requested your visitor visa; and
2) Are you on a B2 visa, or a VWP?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

The fiance visa was filed/received on April 29th 2013. My fiance filed it from here and I was in the UK.


 


I came into the country on a tourist visa (ESTA) last Friday 7th June. They stamped me for three months. I am due to leave this Monday.


 


 

Thank you, J.

On this website, I do not always get to give good news, and I am afraid that this is one of these times.

When someone enters on a visitor visa, they should not have "dual intent." Dual intent means that one intends to stay in the US as an immigrant. A student visa does not allow dual intent. This is an important doctrine.

If it is thought that you had dual intent at the time that they are applying for a VWP (ESTA),adjustment request based on marriage filed from within the USA may be denied (in other words, USIS does not want you to enter on VWP/ESTA just to avoid having to wait for a fiance visa).

There is a presumption that one has dual intent already, under INA 214(b), 8 U.S.C. 1184(b). The applicant would have to show otherwise. While often this is overlooked especially if it has been 60+ days before you get married and file from the USA, in your case, this is hard to do is a fiance visa has ALREADY been filed.

In other words, when it comes down to it, if you get married and file from within the USA, it may be denied, I am afraid. At this point, your best options would be to:

1) Get married, but then go back and have your fiance scrap the K1 visa and file for you as a spouse using the I-130 (6 months wait); or

2) Not get married, and simply return on the K1 visa when it is ready and follow though this way with a I-130/I-485 package to adjust your status once married.

I hope this clarifies. Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Does the fact that I am here on a Tourist Visa have any bearing on the K1 already filed (I just assumed it was okay to visit my fiance!!)? My intention previously was to go back this Monday and continue working in the UK.


 


Also can I stay here up to the 90 days allowed under a tourist visa and simply go back for my appointment with the US Consulate/embassy in London when they give me an appointment date?

Hello and thank you for your follow up.

Does the fact that I am here on a Tourist Visa have any bearing on the K1 already filed (I just assumed it was okay to visit my fiance!!)?

Actually, you may have been the beneficiary of human error. Normally, a VWP/ESTA may be denied due to a pending permanent visa request such as K1. But obviously, this detail was overlooked. However, upon the filing of the I-130/I-485 while on VWP/ESTA, the background is more thoroughly checked and this may then manifest itself and become an issue.

My intention previously was to go back this Monday and continue working in the UK.

Right, but, it would look as though you had always intended to overstay, marry, and file from inside. I know - the doctrine is ridiculous. But, it is very much in force - see here!

Also can I stay here up to the 90 days allowed under a tourist visa and simply go back for my appointment with the US Consulate/embassy in London when they give me an appointment date?

Yes. Your pending K1 does not curtail the date of departure your VWP requires.

Gentle Reminder: Again, surely you prefer that I be honest in my answer – please remember that rating negatively due to receiving bad news still hurts the expert – it is simply the way that the system is set up. Please use REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

So what you're saying is it is not a problem if I just go back on Monday like originally planned.


 


It would be a problem however if I stayed longer/and or applied from here.

J,

So what you're saying is it is not a problem if I just go back on Monday like originally planned.

Correct!

It would be a problem however if I stayed longer/and or applied from here.

Exactly. Simply put, this would be it.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration
Verified
Ely and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Thank you for your gratuity.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
102,932 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,932 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I'm a beneficial I want to withdraw I 485 application Me and
Hi I'm a beneficial I want to withdraw I 485 application Me and my husband decided to divorce … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have an i-485 with i-130. but i had to file restrainjng
Hi! I have an i-485 with i-130. but i had to file restrainjng order against my husband. I also filed for vawa. i just got a notice to appear for an interview for my i-485. do i still have to go even i… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,605 satisfied customers
Came on a J1-Work and Travel Visa.he overstayed the Visa by
John came on a J1-Work and Travel Visa.he overstayed the Visa by aprox 3.5 years. The he won the VISA LOTTERY. Altough his Lawyer gave him slim chances of success if he went back to his contry in Euro… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
If 485 is approved while the beneficiary is traveling abroad
If 485 is approved while the beneficiary is traveling abroad on AP, can the beneficiary enter the US as a PR?… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have a friend that overstayed and the overstay van from
I have a friend that overstayed and the overstay van from the US will end in November 2018 we are marrying in a few days and wondering can he now come to the US as my husband? We are gay men marrying … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Processing time form I-485. Processing time form I-864.
processing time form I-485 JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet? Customer: processing time form I-864 JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Cu… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already
Immigration. Permanent resident's spouse. I-485 already filed with USCIS based priority dates. Husband is from a ESTA EU country, arrived with visa waiver, after examination but then overstayed. He wa… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I applied for a US non-immigrant visa at the US consulate in
I applied for a US non-immigrant visa at the US consulate in Johannesburg on 27 Nov. The status of my visa application is administrative processing and yet I have received no notification as such. The… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Trying to file I-485 through marriage(my spouse is a US
Trying to file I-485 through marriage(my spouse is a US Citizen), but have I-94 lapse previously, entered legally(on H1B) but H1B visa lapsed due to employer screw up, recently got H1B re-instated but… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I have a question I 485 form and was wondering if I can talk
I have a question I 485 form and was wondering if I can talk to Guillermo J. Senmartin. Thanks… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I recently filed I-485 as F2A AOS. Recently received the
I recently filed I-485 as F2A AOS. Recently received the biometrics appointment but at the same time, I was notified by my employer (currently I'm working under h-1b) that I'll be laid off by the end … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
What is meant by class of admittance on form i-485
what is meant by class of admittance on form i-485 … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
158 satisfied customers
I have a few specific questions about the I-485 form
For Guillermo,Hello sir. I have a few specific questions about the I-485 form questions. This is for a mother of a U.S. citizen applying for her green card:1. On pg. 3/18 for question 24 it asks "what… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I notice that in the updated instructions for form I-485,
Hello,I notice that in the updated instructions for form I-485, there's a requirement to provide evidence of continuously maintaining a lawful status since arrival in the United States. Does this mean… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I was informed It is $1225 for the I-485 which includes the
For Nisha Jones) I was informed It is $1225 for the I-485 which includes the fee for the I-131 and I-765. Does the form I-485 cover both I-131 and I-765? If so, does that mean that the I-131 and I-765… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
FOR GUILLERMO: Question No. 17 on Form I-485 asks, "Have you
FOR GUILLERMO: Question No. 17 on Form I-485 asks, "Have you EVER violated the terms or conditions of your nonimmigrant status?" Marie overstayed her B-2 visitor expiration date by 1 month and married… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My I-485 was filed along with I140 for EB1 processing. I-485
My I-485 was filed along with I140 for EB1 processing. I-485 receipt shows priority date as Oct-2016. However afterward my I140 got approved ( EB1) and it retained old priority date of May-2008 ( it t… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,710 satisfied customers
My fiance had an appt at the Jerusalem Consulate and I
My fiance had an appt at the Jerusalem Consulate and I needed to submit my original divorce paperwork. Now they requested he go back but they state they need to speak with my via phone about some issu… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x