Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

I was admitted to the US as a permanent resident and later

deported for an aggravated felony...
I was admitted to the US as a permanent resident and later deported for an aggravated felony (selling cocaine) in 1999. I was 18 when I got the offence. I have since live in Guyana as a model citizen and take care of a family. I got a degree and has been an accountant for some time. Can I return to the US on any grounds after a great turn around and being out the US for over 13 years.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 48 minutes by:
5/18/2013
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109,956
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified

Hello. Thank you for using our service. All I ask is that before you sign off, you rate me positively. If you are inclined to use the "poor service" or "bad service" options, please ask follow-up questions first and give me a chance. Sometimes the law doesn't have a good solution, but I will try hard to find it if it is available.

 

 

Unfortunately, unless the law changes, you will never be able to get Lawful Permanent Residency in the U.S. There are 4 things in U.S. immigration law that have no forgiveness, that not even a U.S. Presidential pardon works, and those are fraud marriage, false claim to U.S. Citizenship, money laundering and trafficking of a controlled substance. They do not even need a conviction, all they need is "reason to believe" that you were involved in or benefited from any type of drug trafficking.

 

Here is a link:

 

http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/86950.pdf

 

IF you were to somehow get a pardon or a vacature of the conviction (sealing or expunging does not work), and IF you were to convince an immigration judge or consular officer that you were not involved in drug trafficking and IF you had a way to immigrate, like being married to a U.S. Citizen, then you MIGHT be able to come back to the U.S. to live. It would be a long and expensive road and you would need a VERY good attorney to help you. You can try to find one at http://www.ailalawyer.com/. I am truly sorry.

 

If you just want to visit, you would have to file for a B-2 visa which can be found here:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1262.html

 

And you would need a 212(d)(3) waiver which can either be done by the immigration officer at the interview or after just on their computer (take a look at this link):

http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/87150.pdf


or on on form I-192 which can be found at www.uscis.gov/forms. You can find more information here:

 

 

http://www.ilw.com/articles/2003,0930-labrie.shtm

 

Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. If you do rate me positively, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109,956
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Ok your response is detailed and excellent because it it fills in the gaps on what I was already told and read for myself. So what would be the maximum time I could get on a visitors visa. To be honest, I dont really want to live in the US again, but visiting would be go to see my family.
6 months with one 6 month extension, max.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Final questions. First, If I am able to get the visitor's visa, will i be able to apply for a second or third one (after the the initial 6 or 12 months expire)etc without applying for the waiver over and over again?

If I can, will I be able to get more time on subsequent applications?

Do I need an attorney to file for these visits, and if so, do you prepare applications etc?

If you get the visa, they can grant it for 10 years. But you will need the waiver each time you enter. So you have to apply for a new waiver each time you want to come to the U.S.

 

I would recommend an attorney, yes.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Ok the last Question; I want you to handle the application process for me, what is your cost, time frame, and documents I need to get to you if you are taking the job?
Unfortunately, I cannot. It is against Just Answer policy for their experts to represent a customer directly. Basically, I would get in trouble if I did that and could be ejected from the site. You can look for an attorney at www.ailalawyer.com. The cost could be between $1000 to $3000 or so in attorney fees and the time that it would take is probably (rough estimate) 3 to 6 months or so.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109,956
109,956 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,969 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

109,956 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
It's about immigration. I'm a permanent resident since 2011
I'm a permanent resident since 2011 married to a cityzen for 9 years but divorcing at the moment… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
I had some questions specific to an immigration petition and
Hi Pearl, I had some questions specific to an immigration petition and hopefully some guidance as to our situation. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,315 satisfied customers
I would like to know what my citizenship status is and whom
Hi, . I would like to know what my citizenship status is and whom can I contact to verify this information. I have since spoken with Immigration Services and received different answers. My parents wer… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,956 satisfied customers
What is the cost of obtaining dual citizenship? U.S.
U.S. citizen, mother born in mexico, unknown father. … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am applying for citizenship and was convicted of
I am applying for citizenship and was convicted of misdemeanor for applying for drivers licencse with a different name. I was in my teens and that was a mistake I made. I was convinced Of count 20 vc … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Malineni and i have applied for my citizenship in july and
hi My name is ***** ***** and i have applied for my citizenship in july and biometrics appointment was done in august i want to know if i can travel abroad and how long can i stay away … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,315 satisfied customers
I need to know if i need to apply for citizenship with N400
i need to know if i need to apply for citizenship with N400 or N600? … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I will apply for citizenship on December 12 and I will get
I will apply for citizenship on December 12 and I will get married to a foreign citizen a couple weeks after then will apply for adjustment of status for her.. should I wait to file N400 as married? i… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
I want to apply for citizenship but I know there are some
Hello,I want to apply for citizenship but I know there are some issues in my record. First, in 2005 I got a reckless driving charge. Because of that, my license was suspended for a year although I got… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
What is involved in being a benefactor for an immigrant to
what is involved in being a benefactor for an immigrant to the USA … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
An applicant applied for citizenship. The applicant never
Hello!An applicant applied for citizenship. The applicant never received the biometrics notice until 4 months after it was scheduled. The application center conducted the applicants biometrics. A few … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I have a client with Pakistani citizenship that came to the
I have a client with Pakistani citizenship that came to the states with a student visa. Sometime later they left the states to go back to Pakistan for personal reasons. They are now trying to file for… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I need an immigration attorney, I hired an immigration
I hired an immigration lawyer but he sends me things I do not understand. I need to find a new lawyer one that will talk to me … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,956 satisfied customers
A relative of mine applied for the citizenship and is
A relative of mine applied for the citizenship and is approved to take the oath this month. However, he may have to ask for a postpone for several years or even abandonment of the application this tim… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My immigration case was dismissed by the immigration judge i
my immigration case was dismissed by the immigration judge i was a legal permanent resident what do i have to do to get it back now that my removal hearings were terminated … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,956 satisfied customers
I went to immigration for my citizenship papers and was told
Hi, i went to immigration for my citizenship papers and was told to go home because i did not have the PTI program? what can i expect from that? … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
I entered the country ilegally, an immigration judge granted
I entered the country ilegally, an immigration judge granted me to stay because a have no criminal record and i have petition pending from my US citizen sister, i recently got married to a US citizen?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
My 212hwaiver was just approved by an immigration judge but
My 212hwaiver was just approved by an immigration judge but ice doesn't want to issue my green card , what can I do … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,956 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x