Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

I am on an H4 visa and have recently got admission into a 2

year lab based internship program...
I am on an H4 visa and have recently got admission into a 2 year lab based internship program at a university that entails taking courses for the first year, and doing an internship in the second year with a company or an academic hosting institution. The internships require an SSN (which I currently do not have). My questions are:

1. Can I apply for an F1 visa for such a program?

2. Will this sort of a program allow me to get an OPT at the end of 2 years?

3. I was planning to apply for an F1 only in the second year of the program (to be eligible for SSN and therefore the internship). This way I can spend less on the tuition for the first year. My question is in case I change to an F1 only in the second year, will I still be eligible for an OPT?

Thanks a lot in advance for answering my questions!
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 27 minutes by:
5/7/2013
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 12,646
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Verified
Hi there,

Thank you or requesting me to answer your questions. I'll do my best to answer your questions as completely and honestly as I can. Please note that I earn my living by helping customers like you, so once you've received your answer, I ask that you give me a positive rating for my customer service, so that I get credit for my work. Also please understand that the rating you give is not based on the outcome of your question, for which the law sometimes does not have a satisfactory solution. If you feel the need to use "poor service" or "bad service," please ask follow-up questions instead, so that I can try to help you further.

It doesn't sound to me like you are working towards a degree of any sort. Are you? If so, what type of degree?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

One has to be registered as an MS student in a university for the program.

Right, but for F-1 student status, you must be enrolled in a program or course of study that culminates in a degree, diploma, or certificate, and your school must be authorized by the US government to accept international students.

 

So are you going to be enrolled in a program or course of study that culminates in a degree, diploma, or certificate?

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

This program will culminate with an MS degree.

Thanks for the information.

QUESTION 1: Can I apply for an F1 visa for such a program?
ANSWER: Based on the information you've provided, yes. So long as the program culminates in a degree, and the institution is authorized by the US government to accept international students, you can get F-1 status (if you are changing status while in the US) or an F-1 visa (if you are outside of the US).

QUESTION 2: Will this sort of a program allow me to get an OPT at the end of 2 years?
ANSWER: Enrollment in any degree granting program on F-1 status can be the basis for OPT after the first year (pre-completion) or after the completion of the program (post-completion).

QUESTION 3: I was planning to apply for an F1 only in the second year of the program (to be eligible for SSN and therefore the internship). This way I can spend less on the tuition for the first year. My question is in case I change to an F1 only in the second year, will I still be eligible for an OPT?
ANSWER: Yes, it sounds to me like you would be eligible, since you would have completed the program and earned the degree.

I hope I have answered your questions. Keep in mind that I only get credit for my work if you rate me positively. If you're satisfied with my answer and my professionalism - not the outcome or the state of the law which I cannot control - please select a top-three rating. The bottom two negative ratings are reserved for Experts or professionals who are rude and/or bad at their job, and I'm confident you'll find me to always be professional and truthful with you.

A bonus is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you want me to answer questions in the future, you can write "FOR LONGHORN" at the beginning of your question, or go directly to my question page here: Ask Longhorn Lawyer

Thank you!
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 12,646
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Verified
Expert James and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 12,646
12,646 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Write FOR JAMES to get my help!

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,990 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I have a friend who is on F1 visa and is currently enrolled
Hello,I have a friend who is on F1 visa and is currently enrolled in a college. He is marrying a US citizen on Thursday in the court in Illinois. Can he stop going to college after thursday or will he… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,838 satisfied customers
Im out of status on f1 visa....my semis got terminated two
im out of status on f1 visa....my semis got terminated two years back is there any way to get back to school and continue … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I was on F1 status (F1 Visa stamped) in 2017 and had applied
Hi, I was on F1 status (F1 Visa stamped) in 2017 and had applied for COS to H4 and H4 EAD in October 2017. Got H4EAD approval card starting at 1st Jan 2018 to March 2020. Because of some urgent person… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I am an international student on a f1 visa, I am getting
I am an international student on a f1 visa, I am getting married on Friday and filling for adjustment of status (form I 485). Do I need to have an active F1 student visa while waiting for my adjustment of status? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Im marrying someone that is here on F1 visa. I know I will
Hi, Im marrying someone that is here on F1 visa. I know I will have to file a petition and affidavit of support. Im concerned about the income requirements. I live in alone and make aprox 26,000 a yea… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
12,646 satisfied customers
I am currently in L1B Visa. My spouse was denied F1 visa on
I am currently in L1B Visa. My spouse was denied F1 visa on Nov 2017 . He applied for L2 and got his visa approved on Dec 2017. 1) How long does it take for L2 to F1 change of status? 2) If we apply for F1 change of status, will it be approved for sure? Will there be any denials in COS in this case? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
Can F1 visa student in Arizona get a medical cannabis card
Can F1 visa student in Arizona get a medical cannabis card and legally use it without negative law repercussions? I know it's possible to get one, but is it legal and will state universities allow med… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My F1 visa was denied under 214b. I read all about this
Hello. My F1 visa was denied under 214b. I read all about this article on the web but I still don't understand what they exactly mean. I read that there could be a lot of reasons summarized in 214b an… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
3,990 satisfied customers
My fiance came here to the US with an F1 visa, it expired in
Hi there. So my fiance came here to the US with an F1 visa, it expired in March of this year. we are planning to get married soon. What is the income requirements required of me to sponsor him. Also i… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,838 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding OPT extension for F1 visa. Im on
I have a question regarding OPT extension for F1 visa … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Will you be able to assist on F1 visa stamping refused in
Hi Pearl, will you be able to assist on F1 visa stamping refused in India New Delhi consulate? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I am on F1 visa started back in July 2017, prior to that I
i am on F1 visa started back in July 2017, prior to that I was on J1 visa. I am subjected to 2 year home return requirement and cannot work at the moment because of that. My question is it is easier t… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
12,646 satisfied customers
I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very
Second opinion] I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very unfortunate traumatic experience ( I was robbed and assaulted at gun point due to which I had to go through a rehab program for PTSD.… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
162 satisfied customers
I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very
I was on F1 visa from 2005 to 2008. But had a very unfortunate traumatic experience ( I was robbed and assaulted at gun point due to which I had to go through a rehab program for PTSD. During this reh… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
I came to USA in 2014 on F1 visa to study masters in
I came to USA in 2014 on F1 visa to study masters in electrical engineering at USC. However, i was academically dismissed after 3 semesters due to some medical problems. After that, I maintained my F1… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Currently, I am: • On a valid F1 visa (valid until 2021) •
Currently, I am: • On a valid F1 visa (valid until 2021) • Married to US citizen • Living in California, USA • Trying to file AOS to obtain green card through the sponsorship of my spouseQ3: While I w… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
12,646 satisfied customers
I was a fulltime MBA student with an F1 visa married to a
I was a fulltime MBA student with an F1 visa married to a H1B holder whose Green Card is under process. I started interning this summer on CPT and applied for COS to H4 and EAD concurrently. y CPT is … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctor
48,466 satisfied customers
My F1 visa refused for no reason. No Im a Sri Lankan Im in
my F1 visa refused for no reason JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS? Customer: no Im a Sri Lankan Im in Sri Lanka JA: Have you talked to a l… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x