Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law

Hi I have a couple Question.

Customer Question
Hi I have a couple Question.
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
4/25/2012
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 5 years ago
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109,956
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified
Yes, what would you like to know?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
This is my background: I'm a US citizen by birth (and now I'm living in the United States working) while my father used to be a permanent resident here in the USA. We moved back to Thailand since I was young and his green card expired. When he was here in the USA, he used to work in some Insurance company, restaurants, etc. so he had been paying tax and now as he is at the retirement age, we want to get him back as a permanent resident to get his Social Security tax return.
1. I know I need to file the I-130 form with some documents to the USCIS and they will send the petition to the National Visa Service and send it along to the US Embassy in BKK. and then what's the next process? They will ask my dad for an interview?
2. As now I'm still single, but in the next couple months I will get married with my boyfriend. Would that effect anything with the petition I'm going to file for my dad (I haven't told my family about the marriage thing yet)? As the date i file my petition I will still be single and my status in the document will say I'm single but during the process I might get married already, will i be considered that i give false information to the USCIS?
3.My boyfriend that I'm getting married is an A-2 visa, working at the embassy, We planned to file the petition for him to become a permanent resident, probably in the next year or two, but after the marriage, he would need to go back to Thailand due to business thing for a year, would there be any problem filing the form? and would it also effect my dad's?

Thank you, it's a long story,...
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 5 years ago
How old are you? What is your annual income?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
I'm 27 years old and my annual income is around $30000-$40000
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 5 years ago

Then I don't see any issues. You make more than enough money to sponsor each of them. So as to your 2nd and 3rd questions, you don't have to worry.

 

As to your 1st question, there process is here:

 

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1306.html

 

After you file the I-130, the next step after approval is that USCIS will transfer the case to the National Visa Center (NVC). Then a few months later you will get a letter asking for some fees to be paid, around $400 for an I-864 Affidavit of Support and then $70 for biometrics. Once you pay that, then you will get another letter asking to fill out an I-864, provide supporting evidence, and submit other documentation listed on the letter. Once you send all of that in, they will forward the file to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate nearest to your father and they will schedule him for an interview. If that goes well, then he will get an immigrant visa to come to the U.S. and when he enters, they will give him a new Residency in the mail. The process should take around a year or so. It may take a little less. There is no reasonable way to speed it up, but you can try. Here is a link:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=16a6b1be1ce85210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

 

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge, if not, please do not forget to click ACCEPT. I am not paid a salary. Clicking accept is the only way that I can get paid for helping you. When you click accept, you are not charged again and we can continue to communicate without additional charge if you have a few follow-up questions. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. If you would like to request me in the future, just put my name on the subject line. Positive feedback for my service to you (not the state of the law as it is) is always appreciated as well as any bonus if you think I deserve it. Thank you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109,956
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Actually what's the minimum amount of annual salary I should have to sponsor my father and boyfriend?
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 5 years ago

Here is a link:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864p.pdf

 

$23,862 or more per year. Please let me know if you have any additional questions and please do not forget to click accept. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
And also, for my boyfriend, if nt living together for a year would effect anything if we file the petition for him? But we aren't going to file anything for him soon... like i said may be in the next couple years...
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
And even if I have $23,862, I can support both of them? (This is just for my knowledge, thank you very much)
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer replied 5 years ago

If he is still legally in the U.S. under A-2, I would just marry and then wait until you start living together to make things easier. If not, then you better have some very good explanations as to why you are not living together and lots of evidence of flights, buses, etc. to see each other.

 

And yes, that's what the minimum is. You aren't supposed to support them, but you are supposed to show that you have enough money so that just in case they cannot support themselves, you can support them if you have to. Please let me know if you have any additional questions and please do not forget to click accept. Thank you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109,956
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 109,956
109,956 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,969 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

109,956 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I want an immigrants visa and I need someone to put me
I want an immigrants visa and I need someone to put me through on what do … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
My Daughter is waiting for immigrant visa. Her case is F2A
My Daughter is waiting for immigrant visa. Her case is F2A and her Priority date is October 5 2015. It has been current since October 1st of this year … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Scared to go for immigrant visa interview. Lawyer handle the
Lawyer handle the case I just need a second opinion … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My immigration visa will expire on Dec. 12, 2017. I filed
i filed I-90 since March 2017 biometrics done in april but till now news from USCIS … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,956 satisfied customers
How the Administrative Proceeding take on Immigrant visa
How long the Administrative Proceeding take on Immigrant visa after interview. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,956 satisfied customers
Miss., I don't have the Immigrant Visa Case Number needed in
Hi, Miss. Jones,I don't have the Immigrant Visa Case Number ***** in CEAC. All I have is my basic information and passport number. Can I check my VISA status with those informations? And some other la… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,315 satisfied customers
I petitioned for my sister for an immigration visa in 2010
hello - I petitioned for my sister for an immigration visa in 2010 and it looks like the wait time never changes. Is there a way to expedite the process? She is currently waiting for a visa number I b… read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Juris Doctor
94 satisfied customers
I petitioned for my sister for an immigration visa in 2010
hello - I petitioned for my sister for an immigration visa in 2010 and it looks like the wait time never changes and there is no way to expedite the process.I looked at ways to see if she can be hear … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,956 satisfied customers
I am have a DV immigrant visa pending for the USA. Still
Hello, I am have a DV immigrant visa pending for the USA. Still aiting for my interview in my country. Can I go to America for a month to do things like, to pass GMAT test, get eyelaser surgery, etc? … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My mothers green card is expired and according to her
my mothers green card is expired and according to her previous lawyer who has since retired they needed proof that my mother was in this country prior to Dec '81. Her actual proof is my birth in sep 0… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,956 satisfied customers
I was granted Asylum on March 19, 2013 but my green card was
I was granted Asylum on March 19, 2013 but my green card was issued on oct 27, 2013 which means 7 months and 8 days later so based on the rollback time for asylees when exactly can I apply for naturalization includind the 90 day before the 5 years? thank you … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,956 satisfied customers
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the
If im a derivative asylee and applied for green card but the princpal asyle havent applied for green card yet wil i get my green card … read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Juris Doctor
94 satisfied customers
Applications (like the Green Card application), what is
Hi. For Immigration applications (like the Green Card application), what is supposed to be provided as far as the documentation in regards ***** ***** taxes? Is it a COPY of the tax return from the pr… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
My uncle was just approved for his immigration visa, but
My uncle was just approved for his immigration visa, but they did not approve his daughter to immigrate with him. She "reached the maximum age and [is] not eligible under the Child Status Protection A… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,956 satisfied customers
If upon interviewing for a visa at the consulate the officer
If upon interviewing for a visa at the consulate the officer is giving me information I know is incorrect about the legal processing for my case, what can I do? (Ex. I am applying for an o-1 NON IMMIG… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
109,956 satisfied customers
My husbant made an american immigrant visa application for
Hello,my husbant made an american immigrant visa application for my daughter and me 11 months ago we received a letter from the Immigrant Visa Department of the US Department of Foreign Affairs inform… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,315 satisfied customers
I had an inquiry regarding traveling while immigrant visa
Hi, I had an inquiry regarding traveling while immigrant visa under process. My father is in India and his green card application (applied via family quota) is at the DS-260 stage where he is waiting … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
I (the petitioner) am applying for Immigration Visa for my
I (the petitioner) am applying for Immigration Visa for my Spouse. She lives and works in New Brunswick, Canada. But her passport/nationality is India. Will NVC schedule the visa interview in Canada O… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x