How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Wilton A. Person Your Own Question
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4147
Experience:  Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
29360852
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Wilton A. Person is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I petition my ex wife for greencard , my ex wife is currently

Resolved Question:

Can I petition my ex wife for greencard?, my ex wife is currently single and also am I. If we get re-married, can i sponser her for grenncard. She only have a US Visa, we are thinking of getting married again this time here in the US. Please advise what can be done for this situation? how could i have a certain life with her here in the USA?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 5 years ago.

You could only petition your ex-wife if you remarried. There is not a petition available based upon an former spousal relationship.

 

You could file the I-130/I-485 Packet (Petition for Alien Relative) and your wife could adjust status in the United States without returning to her home country if she initially entered the United States with a visa.. The entire process takes a little over a year and would require that she take a Biometrics exam and that you and your wife be interviewed by a USCIS officer who will determine if she married for the purpose of obtaining permanent resident status. If approved, she would be issued a conditional permanent residence card because she would have been married less than two years at the time that you filed the petition.

 

The I-130/1-485 packet is found at the USCIS website at uscis.gov. The marriage certificate is required to be included with the petition/green card.

 

After you are married, you and your wife should file the following forms with supporting documents:

 

I-130-your petition

I-485-green card application

I-765 -Work permit application

G-325A-biographic form for both of you

I-864-Affidavit of support

Wilton A. Person and 3 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Immigration Law Questions