Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Im in the US on a visa from the UK.My visa is not one I can…

Customer Question
I'm in the US on...
I'm in the US on a visa from the UK.My visa is not one I can change status on and I would like to stay in the US.How can I get the permission to do so.
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
6/29/2010
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 8 years ago
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 30,050
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Verified

What visa did you enter with? K? Visa Waiver? J1? If J1 are you subject to the 2 year home residency rule?

 

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Visa waiver
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 8 years ago

Has your stay expired?

Have you married a US citizen?

 

Judith

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
My stay is good till July 26,2010. no I have not married as my boyfrend is not working, he's looking and doing odd jobs but we don't want to do any thing wrong so we're waiting till we get this figured out.
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 8 years ago

The only way you could stay in the US and file for adjustment of status and employment authorization is to marry your boyfriend (if he is a US citizen).

Having entered under the VWP, you waived your right to a removal hearing so if you stay beyond your authorized stay of 07/26 you can just be picked up and held until the US govenment arranges your transport home.

If you decide to marry and do file to remain, those forms given to you by the CIS information officer are the correct ones to file.

You have no other options but to return home if you don't marry.

 

Judith

 

promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. You are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed in this public forum.

 

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Can you tell me how long I have to file all those papers.do they have to be done before we marry or what.and do we have to pay all those fees.
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 8 years ago

You would have to file before your I-94 expires.

Your filing fees would be:

$1010 for I-485/765/131

$355 for I-130

 

You will have to have a joint sponsor for the Affidavit of Support if your bf made less than $18.200 last year.

 

Judith

 

promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. You are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed in this public forum.

 

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
the I-94 being my visa.
Immigration Lawyer: Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer replied 8 years ago

You don't have a visa - that is a stamp in your passport you get at the US Embassy.

You should have a green Arrival/Departure Record I-94 which you completed on the airplane and then were given a portion back whyen you went through customs.

You have to apply before the expiration date on that little card in your passport.

 

Judith

 

promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. You are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed in this public forum.

 

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 30,050
30,050 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.

Judith Ludwic is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I'm trying to find more information about options. My
Hi, I'm trying to find more information about options. My boyfriend is a UK citizen and we would like to move him here to the US, but can't figure out how. The only option at this point seems to be th… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,737 satisfied customers
Can I marry my girlfriend who is on a tourist visa?
I am a US citizen and my girlfriend is Chinese. She is currently in with me in the US on a tourist visa. We have decided to get married. Assuming we get married, what requirements are there to change … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,458 satisfied customers
Hi Judith, Im a U.S. citizen who has become involved with
Hi Judith, I'm a U.S. citizen who has become involved with a foreign national who was my former business associate. After 3 years of dating on either tourist or B-1 visits to her country or mine, we w… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,050 satisfied customers
Currently Im on J1 visa, which expires in February 12th 2014.
Currently I'm on J1 visa, which expires in February 12th 2014. My I-94 expires in November 2014. Can I stay in the USA more that 30 days after my visa expires while I'm waiting for changing status for… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
i was j1 student i applied tourist visa then i got b2 visa
i was j1 student i applied tourist visa then i got b2 visa they gave to me 3 months visa but sent to me new I-94 form that time can i go my country ? if yes what should i do? and can i apply one more … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,050 satisfied customers
almost 2 months that Im in US. I came with J1 visa (to be
almost 2 months that I'm in US. I came with J1 visa (to be an au pair- Au Pair in America). I can not adapt in that position. I have stamped in my passport my tourist visa. If I get off the au pair pr… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,476 satisfied customers
Im a Canadian citizen and working in the US with a TN visa.
I'm a Canadian citizen and working in the US with a TN visa. Unfortunately the company I was with just closed on Nov.16. Just wonder how long I can stay in the US. Please advise what I can do to stay … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Im American, my Fiance is Irish, and were expecting our first
I'm American, my Fiance is Irish, and we're expecting our first baby. We plan to get married in the states and stay here while I finish out my pregnancy and possibly after. It seems like there are a l… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,050 satisfied customers
hello.. I arrived in the United States dec/2011 with the J1
hello.. I arrived in the United States dec/2011 with the J1 visa to work during the holidays from college (work during dec/2011 to 5/march/2012). During this period I graduated from college and theref… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is from Russia and holds an OPT Visa presently.
My girlfriend is from Russia and holds an OPT Visa presently. If we marry what process must we go through, will this allow her to stay without an OPT visa or HIB Visa, and for how long and what are th… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,050 satisfied customers
I came to the US as a FI visa student I have over stayed my
I came to the US as a FI visa student I have over stayed my duration. I want to obtain residence or get a job visa, how can i go about this without being deported?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,476 satisfied customers
I am currently a resident alien with a temporary green card,
I am currently a resident alien with a temporary green card, married to a us Citizen. if I decide to live again abroad and get a multiple visa instead. what will be the process to obtain or change sta… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,476 satisfied customers
Hi I am a US and Australian citizen I have been working in
Hi I am a US and Australian citizen I have been working in Dubai for 3 1/2 years I met a Pakistan Man here who has lived and worked here for 12 years . We are engaged. We would like to get married . F… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,476 satisfied customers
need help on which documents to submit for canadian future
need help on which documents to submit for canadian future daughter in law visiting to stay here and work she is a student on line with ASET and has a job offfer to finish her clinicals and then be em… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
1. How much time would it take for change of status from L1
1. How much time would it take for change of status from L1 to F1? 2. can i stay in USA immedialy after applying for change of status? if no how much time do i have for returning to my country? 3. i h… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,050 satisfied customers
I applied for change of status from J1 to F1 in my grace per
I applied for change of status from J1 to F1 in my grace period. My visa expaired on Jan 3rd; I applied for f1 on Jan15 but they got on Jan 20th. I am a full time student from Jan 21st as the adviser … read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,050 satisfied customers
What if i dont want to marry my fiance now that she is here
What if i don't want to marry my fiance who is here now on a fiance visa. My two children birthed by her now have US passports. I'd like to keep the children here in the US but not be married. Can i s… read more
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic
Immigration Lawyer
J.D.
30,050 satisfied customers
Im holding a b1/b2 visa presently. Is it possible for me to
I'm holding a b1/b2 visa presently. Is it possible for me to change this visa to a student visa without leaving US??… read more
Leena R. Kamat, Esq.
Leena R. Kamat, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x