Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My F -1 Visa Rejected to enter USA for Postgraduate studie…

Customer Question
My F -1 Visa Rejected...
My F -1 Visa Rejected to enter USA for Postgraduate studies
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
6/29/2010
Immigration Lawyer: LawForAll, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
LawForAll
LawForAll, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4,237
Experience: 10 years of experience in various fields of law.
Verified
Hello, what specifically is your legal question?

Kimberly
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

My F -1 Visa Rejected to enter USA for Postgraduate studies.
Facts: I stay 6 months in USA and returned on time and asked again further 6 months within 2/3 days after arrival to the place of origin.Because I have valied one year officially granted sabbatical leave as a University Lecturer. But VISA rejected.
When I applied again after 05 months with 1-20 for F-1 visa for Postgraduate Degree, it was rejected again.

Reasons For Rejection indicated as
1. Soon after first 6 months completion asked for another 6 months period.
2.Only SON already studying in USA
3.Husban has Business relationship with USA .
One Financial Support document from Fiedality Investment USA. Please calrify our situation? How we can resolve this ,matter ! Its a unique oppertunity for my Maters Degree ,leading to PhD

Immigration Lawyer: LawForAll, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
If I understand correctly, you allowed your visa to expire before applying for a new one, correct? There isn't really anything you can do in that situation. If you are matriculated at a university then the school should be handling your visa directly, so I am not sure why you are submitting your documents yourself.

Kimberly
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

Its Natural after 6 moths only apply for next visa for addl 6 months.Because its Single Journey VISA .Our VISA not handle by University.Non of the Universities in USA not handle personal student VISA.How can they handle thousands of Students in overseas ? That is why they issue official I -20

 

My question is , is there any regulation that declind Next 6 months after first 6 months ?

We have valied Official Leave as Government University Lecturer.

 

Any regulation that needs next VISA application before first one is expired.

 

Pl reply.

Immigration Lawyer: LawForAll, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
Sorry, but you haven't given me enough information to give you more answers. How can I tell why your visa was declined if you don't give me the information I need?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

what more information you need ???

 

 

 

 

Customer reply replied 8 years ago

what more information you need ???

 

My F -1 Visa Rejected to enter USA for Postgraduate studies.
Facts: I stay 6 months in USA and returned on time and asked again further 6 months within 2/3 days after arrival to the place of origin.Because I have valied one year officially granted sabbatical leave as a University Lecturer. But VISA rejected.
When I applied again after 05 months with 1-20 for F-1 visa for Postgraduate Degree, it was rejected again.

Reasons For Rejection indicated as
1. Soon after first 6 months completion asked for another 6 months period.
2.Only SON already studying in USA
3.Husban has Business relationship with USA .
One Financial Support document from Fiedality Investment USA. Please calrify our situation? How we can resolve this ,matter ! Its a unique oppertunity for my Maters Degree ,leading to PhD

 

 

Immigration Lawyer: LawForAll, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
The only info you gave me was that your visa expired before you applied for the new one. If you are doing your master's degree you should have a visa through your school. So all of this information doesn't make any sense. You have not shown to me that you have any grounds to have a visa at this time.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

I have my first Degree Another Masters and now offered for PhD via Masters in USA

i have my lecturing experience nearly 17 years ,proffessional memberships , relevant Research Topic with Advisor etc ....I am supprised your lack of information that non of the Universities handle student visa. I -20 was declined?? with all supporting documents/

If you can not answer to the point , at least can you tell me after one visa (B2) Expires how long we have to wait for next one.?? I MENTIONED under 1,2,3 sections , reasons for declined, why can you understand,Please read properly and answer

Immigration Lawyer: LawForAll, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
The reasons you listed for why it was declined and why you should get the visa don't make any sense. Sorry, I will opt out and let another expert help you.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Why we should get the VISA is for Higher Studies and that area is not properly focus in our country education.We need critical education in USA as a Foregin student
Immigration Lawyer: LawForAll, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
Can you explain your question more clearly?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LawForAll Your Own Question
LawForAll
LawForAll
LawForAll, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4,237
4,237 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10 years of experience in various fields of law.

LawForAll is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Can the children go to school while waiting for immigration
Can the children go to school while waiting for immigration status? If we apply for an L1 Visa? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
I have 10 years PR Card which expired since August 2011 and
I have 10 years PR Card which expired since August 2011 and I stayed in USA the last time at 2010. I know it's impossible to enter the country by PR Card or SB-1 Visa because I have left USA for too l… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am a UK citizen studying in the USA, presently visiting
I am a UK citizen studying in the USA , presently visiting the UK to see family. My course in the US ends in 2018 and my I-20 is valid until this date, but my F1 visa has expired. My flight back to th… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I was on F1 student Visa here. I got some health issues so i
i was on F1 student Visa here. I got some health issues so i left overseas without informing my college. Now when i apply for student Visa in my country. They denied. Since i had a VIsit Visa i got on… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
This is a question to Dr. Senmartin: A family member with an
This is a question to Dr. Senmartin: A family member with an F-1 Visa for 5 years is studying english but after almost 3 years studying english she feels that she is ready now to enter into a College … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Married a US citizen last week. Was in process of applying
Married a US citizen last week. Was in process of applying for F1 visa, by getting things in place for the I20 from the University. Can I still apply for the F1 so I can join the May 2015 class?… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I was arrested Feb. 2013 for a misdemeanor theft charge, I
I was arrested Feb. 2013 for a misdemeanor theft charge, I was never convicted, charges were dropped and I got the arrest expunged from my record. I am an international student on an F-1 student visa.… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I just won in the current Greencard Lottery. I have a F1 visa,
I just won in the current Greencard Lottery. I have a F1 visa, live in Switzerland and will enter the United States in June 2014. My master studies starts in July 2014. I got my visa in March 2014 and… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hi, My wife came to US on a H4 visa and changed her status
Hi, My wife came to US on a H4 visa and changed her status to F1. Now she is going to India to get F-1 visa stamped. I have my I-140 approved. My questions are: 1> If her F-1 visa gets rejected, ca… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,477 satisfied customers
If I am granted an F1 study visa for 1 year, and during that
If I am granted an F1 study visa for 1 year, and during that year decide to study for another year, can I apply from within USA or do I have to return to my country of residence to make the applicatio… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,477 satisfied customers
If I have a visitors visa R B1/B2 and a students visa F-1,
If I have a visitors visa R B1/B2 and a students visa F-1, both approved. May I enter the USA prior to my studies start date on the vistors visas and chnge my staus with in the united states? or enter… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Is Kaplan authorized to issue I-20s ? I have been a student
Is Kaplan authorized to issue I-20s ? I have been a student on F-1 visa in the past and have had no issues , Should I be worried about being rejected for F-1 if I have a Kaplan I-20? I am a Tanzanian … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I was accepted by a college to study in use, I got my I-20
I was accepted by a college to study in use, I got my I-20 and everything and my student visa was rejected at the embassy in my country. Can i go to the usa with my tourist visa and apply for a new st… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
During my bachelor studies in the US in 2003, I was holding
During my bachelor studies in the US in 2003, I was holding a F1 Visa , and one semster I failed to finish the term with 12 credits, I ended up with 9 or 8, anyhow the Internation office asked me to g… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
A) If I married to an US Citizen man, should I be able to solve
A) If I married to an US Citizen man, should I be able to solve my 212( a )(6 )(c)( 1) problem? B) If I apply invest immigrant for the US, should be able to get an USA Visa? C) what can I do, so I can… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,477 satisfied customers
Im a Canadian citizen working in US on TN status, but looking
I'm a Canadian citizen working in US on TN status, but looking to do a career change and go back to school for a different major. So I understand that my options are to obtain a F-1 status by filing a… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I have a friend who has a 15 years old son that has autism
I have a friend who has a 15 years old son that has autism applied for F-1 visa for herself and F-2 visa for her son in Japan. She was able to obtain F-1 visa; however, her son was rejected twice due … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
my daughter has a friend that is a Canadian citizen and he
my daughter has a friend that is a Canadian citizen and he is trying to get a entry visa into USA to come live in Dallas Texas. He would like to both work here and attend college. What site or group w… read more
Myron R. Morales
Myron R. Morales
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
290 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x