Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I m a pharmacist on an approved work visa and originally on…

Customer Question
I m a pharmacist on...
I m a pharmacist on an approved work visa and originally on F1 and I also have an approved petition(filed in 2002) from a sister waiting for visa no. However, I got married last Friday and planning to file for a GC because it would be faster. I m kind of confused because I have an approved petition already> what should I do?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/28/2010
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 8 years ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,820
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified
But you do not have an approved I-130 through your spouse, only through your sister, correct?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
yes
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 8 years ago

Then you have to file a new one through your spouse. Nothing happens to your sister's, but you can't use that one yet and if all goes well through the new process that you will file, then you won't need your sister's anyway. It still continues to run just in case things don't work out with your new process. What I am saying is that you can have many I-130s pending at the same time and they do not interfere with each other or cancel each other out.

 

You will need to file an adjustment package. This includes the following forms: I-130 (Petition for family member), I-485 (application for Lawful Permanent Residency), I-765 (Application for work permit), I-131 (Application for Advance Parole), G-325a (Biographic data - one for each of you), I-864 (Affidavit of support). You will need to file each form with supporting evidence and appropriate filing fees. You can find these forms at www.uscis.gov.

 

The supporting evidence that you would file would be birth certificates, marriage certificate, divorce certificates if either of you have been married previously, proof of your spouse's U.S. Citizenship, proof of your legal entry into the U.S., and financial documents of your spouse to prove their income over the last year at least.

 

In about 3 to 5 months after filing, you should get a work permit. About 5 to 7 months after filing you should get a marriage interview. If all goes well, a few weeks later you should get a Residency status (green card).

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
i m on H1 b already. do i still need to apply for work permit?
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 8 years ago
You should, yes. It is included in the price anyway.
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,820
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified
Guillermo Senmartin and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Thanks for your answer. I appreciate it.
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 8 years ago
You are very welcome. Good luck to you!
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,820
113,820 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

113,820 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Judith, You might recall I had asked a query for card
Hello Judith, You might recall I had asked a query for green card petition for my wife. Few changes have happened since then. I visited India in May this year and got married. My wife plans to come to… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am interested in starting a self-petitioned GC application
Second opinion] Hi, I am interested in starting a self-petitioned GC application ...but there are a few questions I would like to clarify before starting … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,466 satisfied customers
My wife was petitioned for F1 with priority date of Oct
My wife was petitioned for F1 with priority date of Oct 1999. She got married on 2002. She received a letter from NVC on April 2005. We thought she no longer qualified for F1 since she is already marr… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,466 satisfied customers
Greetings, I am 21 and 6 months old and my stepmother filled
greetings, I am 21 and 6 months old and my stepmother filled for I130 alien relative petition. Also in October 2002 i HAVE had an appvoed petition, but i was too young to proceed further. The question… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi Judith, I'm currently living in US, EU citizen, with a L1A visa and my company ha
Hi Judith, I'm currently living in US, EU citizen, with a L1A visa and my company has started the GC process (filled the I140 but not the i485). My girlfriend, also EU citizen, is still living outside… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I will become US citizen this year, I do have a daughter who
I will become US citizen this year, I do have a daughter who I'm the petitioner I have apply for a green card on August 2011 she is 23 years old and she is the principal applicant she still on a waiti… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,820 satisfied customers
HI judith, I am a green card holder (E18) and my wife is a
HI judith, I am a green card holder (E18) and my wife is a F1 student who graduates and wants to apply to OPT. Is there a problem with saying in the I765 form for her OPT that we are married? what is … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi, one of my friend is in USA for last 10 yrs. and currently
Hi, one of my friend is in USA for last 10 yrs. and currently he is working on EAD which is based on H1. His 1140 is approved and waiting for I485. Now, his sister is coming to USA based on GreenCard.… read more
Gintare Grigaite
Gintare Grigaite
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
186 satisfied customers
for attorney Judith My friend got her I-797. Were we to marry
for attorney Judith My friend got her I-797. Were we to marry now (hypothesis) does it grant me a right to stay or not ?… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Recently my mother got citizenship of US so my question is
Recently my mother got citizenship of US so my question is can I get the legal status by way of green card immediate if I can travel to US on visitor visa & after that I can convert /uprate the immigr… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,820 satisfied customers
i am currently F1 visa, i graduated Associated deg and im doing
i am currently F1 visa, i graduated Associated deg and im doing my OPT rightnow. My employer is planning to sponsor me for greencard. do i have to stay as an F1 visa while waiting for my greencard to … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,466 satisfied customers
Hi. I am 29 years old, turning 30 on February next year. My
Hi. I am 29 years old, turning 30 on February next year. My father is US citizen and he petitioned me under F1 category which was approved last December 2008, with priority date November 2004. In the … read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
HI , I m on H1B. my wife is on GC. Do i need to update /add
HI , I m on H1B. my wife is on GC. Do i need to update /add my status or hers. and can i apply for a V visa.… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Which is the best and fastest way for me as a permanent resident
Which is the best and fastest way for me as a permanent resident of USA to get a green Card for my fiance? is faster to have her here as tourist and then marry or to apply for a K1 visa? Please advise… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Should I apply for a work permit or just wait for immigration news?
There is going to be 7 years since my sister ask for me to immigration. in the year 2005 i receive a notification from them where it says that my case has been approved and since then i haven't here a… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi I am actually looking for a better advice rather then
Hi I am actually looking for a better advice rather then answer to a question. I came to USA in Dec 2007 on H1B Visa. I am working in Michigan on a IT Project. Meanwhile I came to know a girl in Calif… read more
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
Juris Doctor
182 satisfied customers
My father was on GC and i was on a student visa F1 and he filed
My father was on GC and i was on a student visa F1 and he filed for my I-130 in 2003 (alien relative petition) as i was unmarried. Later i got married(2007) and went from F1 visa to H1(Work Visa) with… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,820 satisfied customers
Hello, Can u plz tell me if the petition filed by the relatives,
Hello, Can u plz tell me if the petition filed by the relatives, for the green card and it has been already approved and, the prossessing time is up for that case can i apply for the I 485 (receipt da… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,820 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x