Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If I want to apply green card through my husband which is green…

Customer Question
If I want to apply...
If I want to apply green card through my husband which is green card holder, can I get EAD right away?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 31 minutes by:
6/18/2010
Immigration Lawyer: Wilton A. Person, Immigration Lawyer replied 8 years ago
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4,147
Experience: Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
Verified

Unfortunately, no. A petition by your husband as a green card holder would not allow you an immediate visa and you would not be able to apply for a EAD until you apply for a green card. A petition for the spouse of a permanent resident generally takes two years or more based upon the most current visa bulletin.

 

Here is the link to the July visa bulletin.

 

http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5019.html

 

 

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Can I start to work immediately if I file H1-B?
Immigration Lawyer: Wilton A. Person, Immigration Lawyer replied 8 years ago
No, you could not work immediately unless your H1B visa has already been approved.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Wilton A. Person Your Own Question
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4,147
4,147 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Wilton A. Person is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

4,147 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Having a Card in USA. I am looking to marry an Indian
I am Indian Citizen having a Green Card in USA. I am looking to marry an Indian Citizen. She is current in US on F1 visa and her OPT ends August 13, 2018. … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I will graduate in May 2018, Actually I can get a OPT work
I will graduate in May 2018, Actually I can get a OPT work permit for one year, which is specifically for international students. I want to know should I just get married before my graduation date, th… read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Juris Doctor
102 satisfied customers
I received a notice that my OPT extension application is
I received a notice that my OPT extension application is denied because the HR provided the wrong employer's information to me. Now I am filing I290b. I got couple questions. First, under I-290b part … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
FOR JUDITH ONLY: Judith, Thanks very much for getting back
FOR JUDITH ONLY:Hi Judith,Thanks very much for getting back to me. Here are my follow-up questions:1. Is it risky for the applicants to travel before they obtain their green cards, even if they obtain… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I filed EAD and AP a couple of months after I filed my I485.
I filed EAD and AP a couple of months after I filed my I485. Now my I 485 is pending due to my fingerprints being unreadable and USCIS asked that I wiould get a police clearance instead. I responded t… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
My husband works in US. Im in H4. We submitted 485&140 at
My husband works in US. I'm in H4. We submitted 485&140 at the same time last December. We just got our ead card last two weeks. Now he wants to divorce. Can he stop the status of my ead? And stop to … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,486 satisfied customers
I misplaced my Green Card and would have to return to the US
I misplaced my Green Card and would have to return to the US end of may. The US Embassy here in Kuala Lumpur (where I currently live) will issue a boarding foil only if I am able to provide an Alien n… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
Hello, This is Christina Luo. I am currently a F1 visa holder
Hello, This is Christina Luo. I am currently a F1 visa holder with OPT. I have received my EAD which is valid till next year. My husband is a H1b visa holder with master degree. My husband's company w… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My friends wife is currently on EAD and her husband is on H1B.
My friends wife is currently on EAD and her husband is on H1B. Can she switch her status to H4 dependent visa as his husband is still is working on H1B.… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,486 satisfied customers
If a person-A who is in united states on H1 B and marries a
If a person-A who is in united states on H1 B and marries a person-B. Off course intention is complete marriage and not a fraud. 1. If Person B is a Citizen here. A.How long will A take to get the Gre… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Hello, My question is kinda complicated, hope you can answer
Hello, My question is kinda complicated, hope you can answer this. For last 4.5 years I've been here on J2 visa, while my husband has been on J1. I've been working for 2.5 years using EAD permit. Our … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,486 satisfied customers
Hi, Im wondering if i can apply for Green Card processing-
Hi, I'm wondering if i can apply for Green Card processing- directly from OPT/EAD status? I recently graduated with a Masters Degree (F1) and have my OPT valid till Dec 2012. I will have 17 more month… read more
Franklin
Franklin
Immigration Attorney
621 satisfied customers
Hello. I have recently completed my Masters and I am currently
Hello. I have recently completed my Masters and I am currently applying in EB2. 1. So after my I-140 gets approved is it what is called EAD GC? So I can go look for employment opportunities with this … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am L2 visa holder until March 8 2011. I have been on our
I am L2 visa holder until March 8 2011. I have been on our company's payroll (husband is L1A/owner) for one year but i have never applied for EAD! It is time for me to extend status and just realized … read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
hi i got married and come to US in 99, appiled GC as dependent
hi i got married and come to US in 99, appiled GC as dependent in 2003. 2004 he got the GC but i didn't...i have EAD since 2003. in 2006 got divorced. continued living on EAD and have been applying an… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
What forms are necessary to apply to sponsor my spouse who
What forms are necessary to apply to sponsor my spouse who is not a U.S. citizen and what are the fees? Once the sponsorship application is submitted, will my spouse have rights until the time the app… read more
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
Juris Doctor
182 satisfied customers
Can a wife work and stay in the US after getting EAD but expired
Can a wife work and stay in the US after getting EAD but expired F1? Here the wife has applied for adjustment of status and has a pending green card application which her husband's employer has filed … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I HAVE GOT MY EAD card, in h4 visa, i want to work either part
I HAVE GOT MY EAD card, in h4 visa, i want to work either part time or online.Is is legal for me to work with EAD card?.I am in Newjersy.Since i am a mom for 7 mths old, i want to work from home,reall… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x