Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

First of all I want to start by saying that I was brought here…

Customer Question
First of all I want...
First of all I want to start by saying that I was brought here when I was 8 years of age, now I am 23. I went to school from 3rd grade until I graduated high school in 2006, I could not continue college, because it was very expensive for me since my parents got divorced, followed by that my mom got diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis and I had to take over our living needs,I support my mom and my sister. I have been working for two years at a coorporte office. I work as a receptionist,I do translations in inglish to spanish or portuguese to inglish. I also do e-commerce cordination as well as other tasks. I have been honored for been a very good employee and has been asked to apply directy through the company,since I work through a staffing agency, but I have denied myself since I know they will varify my status. I have not told them I am here illegaly, but I am willing to do so. I want to know if the owner or my manager can sponsor me with form I-140 ?If not,what else can I do?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/17/2010
Immigration Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration
Verified
Hello,



My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.



Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



Did you overstay a visa or cross illegally?





Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
i was brough here when I was 8 years of age illegaly, by my mom.
Immigration Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
You have three options:MARRYMarrying a US citizen will get you a greencard. And yes, an employer can file an I-140 for you, but you'd still have to go back to your country of origin for processing.COLOR OF LAWThis argument for changing status to permanent residence for certain illegal aliens is normally only successful for someone who is married to a U.S. Citizen, or has citizen children, and has been here longer than 10 years. What they are doing is petitioning the court for permanent residence. The color of law is that they have been here for more than 10 years, and are crime free, but have been essentially living and working, paying taxes, and except for actually filing for permanent residence, are for all practical intents and purposes is a permanent resident. But the approval rate here is about 10% and you don't want the attention.NOTHINGYes, do nothing. The U.S. has passed laws to legalize illegal aliens 8 times since 1929. Another strong draft is being bumped around and is expected by AILA to be revived sometime between now and next year has provisions for illegal aliens to gain at least temporary protected status. Attorneys now advise clients to simply wait, the strategy being that, since being an illegal alien is not a criminal act; that the worst that would happen under current law, is that they might get discovered and deported; however they have opportunities and options for relief from deportation proceedings than they have to change status to another legal visa type. If a client has no options for changing status to a visa type, then they are advised to apply for voluntary departure; after hearing the cost, we let them know the alternative is to wait until the new law, but that they run the risk of discovery and deportation. We then inform them that if that were to happen, they would still have to ask for voluntary departure. They usually opt out to wait. (Because of the expense). CAUTION: Some states and municipalities are passing local laws, criminalizing, not being an illegal alien, but aiding and abetting illegal aliens, or not having proper documents. New Mexico is the most recent. This is changing how we advise clients depending on where they live.Those are the options available to you at the moment, I am afraid.

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”

















Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I will petition for my Mexican wife's card. I am a US
I will petition for my Mexican wife's green card. I am a US citizen and also a legal permanent resident of Mexico. If I petition from the US, do I need translations of her birth certificate, divorce c… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
My wife is from brazil and I am a U.S. citizen. We got
Greetings.... My wife is from brazil and I am a U.S. citizen. We got married in Mexico on August 3, 2017. We are currently working on getting a Ir-1/Cr-1 visa... My wife's passport is due to expire on… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Second opinion] If a degree was conferred before the loss of
Second opinion] If a degree was conferred before the loss of accredation from a "not for profit" private university , will it be eligible for h1b extenison, GC process ,I 140 process.Please advise?… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
J. Senmartin, Esq. has had seizures since a child, but
FOR Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Maria has had seizures since a child, but during her 10th grade year they got worse, which interfered with her completing highschool. Maria was born and raised in Mexi… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I was brought into the U.S. Illegaly as a child by my parents..
I was brought into the U.S. Illegaly as a child by my parents.. I went to School here in the U.S. (did not graduate) i have Never worked illegaly or have felonies/charges of any kind... Iam married to… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
in the H1B process (Master equivalent degree), why is the university
in the H1B process (Master equivalent degree), why is the university transcript requested ? Is it a request from the US consulate or from USCIS ? - Must it be provided by the employer or by the candid… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Since we first started on getting my husbands green card,
Since we first started on getting my husband's green card, I have been diagnosed with Rheumatoid Arthritis, Degenerative Disk disease and Ankyloosing Spondolytis. I am developing neuropathy as well. A… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
Im a Brazilian girl, 29 years old, single and no kids. Ive
I'm a Brazilian girl, 29 years old, single and no kids. I've been living in Usa for 3 years. I came as a vet trainee and have been working for a hog company named Seaboard Foods; After the first VISA … read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I got the TPS ( Im from El Salvador# and I dont have criminal
I got the TPS ( I'm from El Salvador# XXXXX I don't have criminal record and my driving record is perfect, I'd been here since December 2000. I'd been renewing my TPs every single time is requested to… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I have a question...My sons fiancee is from Peru..Her family
I have a question...My son's fiancee is from Peru..Her family has been in this country for 5 years on a visa..They are currently "change of status" awaiting permanent residence status..How long does t… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I used to have a Green Card. I was told by the INS later on
I used to have a Green Card. I was told by the INS later on that I didn't have a right to have it, so I would like to know what my legal status is currently.… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
We have applied to I 140 in 2008 and for any reason its took
We have applied to I 140 in 2008 and for any reason its took a long time to get it approved. Since my H2b visa has expired and my extension visa was sent to me 1 day prior to expire having no time to … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Dear Sir/Madam I am Spanish Major (Gringa) who was recently
Dear Sir/Madam: I am Spanish Major (Gringa) who was recently warned by 3 friends that I had better consider what I am doing. They said I could be aiding and abetting illegals. I was told to look up th… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I was/am an international student and graduated from an associated
I was/am an international student and graduated from an associated degree in nursing at the end of 2008. Right now I am working on my OPT which will be expired next month (Feb 2010). I planned of goin… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
i arrived in Usa witha G_4 visa to work for UNICEF.I got married
i arrived in Usa witha G_4 visa to work for UNICEF.I got married and divorced 3 years later .I lost my status after the divorce although i succeeded in registering to nursing school. i graduated 2 yea… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have a small business and hired a secretary to do some lite
I have a small business and hired a secretary to do some lite filing and spanish translation well three years later she has really become an asset to my small business. She is originally from Mexico a… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have just become a US citizen. I was a citizen of PR China
I have just become a US citizen. I was a citizen of PR China and had US green card starting from 1997. I was married my first wife in 1993 in Beijing at which time I was in graduate school of a US uni… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
I am 18 years old (June 25th 1990) and have graduated from
I am 18 years old (June 25th 1990) and have graduated from High School. I want to keep going to school and become a doctor, but can't due to my immigration status. I been in the USA for 17 years now. … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x