Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

i am a US/Florida resident and wanted to know how i can bring…

Customer Question
i am a US/Florida resident...
i am a US/Florida resident and wanted to know how i can bring my mom from cuba.My fiance is a US citizen and we have a child together if that helps.
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/16/2010
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 8 years ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,935
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

You cannot petition for your mother until you become a U.S. Citizen. There is no category for parent of a Permanent Resident. I am truly sorry.

 

If you want to bring her just to visit, she can apply for a B-2 tourist visa.

 

You can look at the link below for all the information that you need on the visitor visa:

 

http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1262.html

 

Essentially, she must have a valid reason for visiting, must have a way to support herself without working illegally, must have significant ties to her home country, and must have the intent to return home.

 

A letter of invitation helps with some of this as it will help to show why she is coming to the U.S., how much time she will need and that perhaps she will have a place to stay so that she doesn't have to spend money. Usually you want to show that she is going just for a few weeks or so. If it is longer than that, immigration will wonder why and will become suspicious. They are almost sure to deny someone that says they want to visit for 5 or 6 months unless they have very strong evidences of everything else I listed above. So your letter should state why you are inviting her and that you will provide room and board while she is here visiting. But keep in mind that a letter of invitation is the smallest part of the requirements (people mistakenly believe it is the most important) and it can sometimes be used against the applicant. For example, if the consular officer believes that the applicant will have too much support meaning that they could stay illegally in the U.S. or if there is a romantic connection. Sometimes it is better to not even have a letter of invitation. The most important part of a case is to have strong ties to the home country.

 

Now as to some of the ties, she will need to show that she has significant close family at home, property not easily sold, and a good job for a good company that she has had for awhile that she would not normally abandon.

 

So if she old and retired, and without much money or any property or a good job, she would probably be denied. They would see her as a risk for staying illegal. Also, persons that are planning to travel with their spouse and children are a risk as well because some of their significant ties are actually going with them.

 

I mean some people have been approved with less, but I am trying to give you the idea for the best chance.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,935
113,935 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

113,935 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I am planning to marry and adopt a Ukrainian woman in
I am planning to marry and adopt a Ukrainian woman in September, how long after the interview will it take to get an answer. If I go there without a visa I can stay 3 months is that long enough to com… read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
632 satisfied customers
If my fiancée and i marry in her home country, do we apply
If my fiancée and i marry in her home country , do we apply for a fiancée visa and marry in the states also? Or do we apply for a married visa and then do we also marry in the states ?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
I am a permanent resident and came through SIV, I went to a
i am a permanent resident and came through SIV, I went to a lawyer and asked her how can I bring my fiance from India to US, she told me to bring all the engagement documents, and I went to India and … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Im a US citizen expecting my first child in Kazakhstan on
Im a US citizen expecting my first child in Kazakhstan on April. After the baby is born i will register her as a US citizen. The issue is my fiance petition visa is delayed, and i was wondering how lo… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
4,009 satisfied customers
Im an American Citizen and I am 39 years old and I have a
Hi my name is ***** ***** Im an American Citizen and I am 39 years old and I have a brother 17 years old from Mexico and also I have our mother she is 58 years old she has been a resident for 12 years… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have a questions about the success rate of my fiancee
Hi, I have a questions about the success rate of my fiancee (currently on OPT) getting approved for a green card through marriage. Below are details of our current circumstances: - We have been togeth… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My sons girl friend is from Switzerland she is not a US citizen.
My sons girl friend is from Switzerland she is not a US citizen. My son and her have a baby together. They are not married. The baby was born in Switzerland. Would the baby be a US citizen? What would… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,485 satisfied customers
I am a natural born citizen/resident of Georgia, USA . I own
I am a natural born citizen/resident of Georgia, USA . I own a pharmacy and medical clinic, same job since 1972 . Own home, etc. I want to marry my fiancé in Belize, who is a citizen of Belize, and br… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,485 satisfied customers
I am permanent resident and want to marry my fiancee who lives
I am permanent resident and want to marry my fiancee who lives in Ukraine .She has 17 years old daughter (going to be 18 this September). If we wil marry before her 18 birthday can she come with my wi… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I have a question if my mother in law had a turist visa,
hello I have a question if my mother in law had a turist visa, while she was here, she got a job and a social security card, how hard is it for he to re new her visa.we try to do it but the embassy re… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I am seperated from my wife and in the process of a divorce
I am seperated from my wife and in the process of a divorce which should be complete in 3 - 4 months. I have fallen in love with a Brazilian woman who lives in Brazil and we have recently had a baby t… read more
usaimmigrationinfo
usaimmigrationinfo
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
413 satisfied customers
My Fiance is in Russia. I am a permanent resident from 01/01/2011 I had leaved with my fia
My Fiance is in Russia. I am a permanent resident from 01/01/2011 I had leaved with my fiance together before coming to US for three years, but couldn't merry her at that time to avoid a complecations… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,485 satisfied customers
WHEN DO I SUBMIT A K-1 and K-2 form, and also is it required
WHEN DO I SUBMIT A K-1 and K-2 form, and also is it required for a G-325 A to be sent at the same time as the I-129F form? This is for my fiance in the Netherlands, and I have been going over these fo… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,485 satisfied customers
I am English and gave birth to my baby boy 5 and a half months
I am English and gave birth to my baby boy 5 and a half months ago in England, he is registered in England and has a British Passport. His father who is my Fiance lives in Florida and is an American C… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,935 satisfied customers
Me and my sister are planning to go back to Mexico. However,
Me and my sister are planning to go back to Mexico. However, my mom will be able to aply for United States Citizenship in 2012. Would my mom be able to bring us back once she is a US citizen? How long… read more
Brian D. Lerner
Brian D. Lerner
Attorney at Law
Bachelor's Degree
309 satisfied customers
I would like to get married in Las Palmas or Arguinigan on
I would like to get married in Las Palmas or Arguinigan on the island of Gran Canaria. My fiance is a resident of Spain, however I am a resident of the US. Do I need to go thru the process of applying… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,935 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian citizen. My sister is married to an American
'I am a Canadian citizen. My sister is married to an American citizen & they live in Florida (where I am presently visiing). My sister is a legal permanent resident of USA. I would like to move to Flo… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,935 satisfied customers
I would like to bring a child in to the us from africa, ...
I would like to bring a child in to the us from africa, what do i need to do regarding paperwork on my side as well as his, and how do i begin this process?… read more
wjbanks
wjbanks
Senior Attorney
Doctoral Degree
120 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x