Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

can a single mother that is been in the country for more than…

Customer Question
can a single mother that...
can a single mother that is been in the country for more than ten years apply to be a resident of the U.S.A?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
6/16/2010
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 8 years ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,873
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified
How did you enter the U.S.? Illegally or with a visa? Which visa?
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

I enter the U.S Illegally. Sixteen years ago and been a single mother for fifteen years.

Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 8 years ago

Unfortunately, the only forgiveness that existed for entering illegally was under INA 245(i) which states that if you had an I-130, I-140 or Labor Certification properly filed for you ON or BEFORE April 30, 2001 AND you could prove that you were inside the U.S. on December 21, 2000 unless the I-130, I-140 or Labor Certification was filed on or before January 14, 1998, then you could pay a $1000 penalty and adjust status to U.S. Lawful Permanent Residency. If you did not have any of those types of applications filed for you before that date, then you have three options:


1) Wait for an immigration law to come out that will help you. I have high hopes that next year or maybe the following, something good will come out.


2) Apply for Asylum (you had to have done this within the 1st year be being in the U.S. unless there are changed country conditions), Withholding of Removal, Convention Against Torture, or Cancellation of Removal. The first three things are if you fear to return to your home country because you believe that you will be specifically targeted due to your race, religion, nationality, social group or political opinion and that you run a high risk of great bodily injury, torture, or death as a result. The last, Cancellation, you would have to prove that you have been at least 10 years in the U.S. AND you must also prove that if you are deported, a U.S. Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident that depends upon you will suffer exceptional and extremely unusual hardship. This hardship must be something more than emotional separation hardship or financial hardship, so it is difficult to get.


3) If you marry a U.S. Citizen, you could file an I-130 here in the U.S. (which will give you no legal status, but you might be able to get a drivers license with the receipt), but once that I-130 is approved, really the only thing you can do is leave the U.S. and apply to come back in at the U.S. Embassy/consulate in your home country as the spouse of a U.S. Citizen. At that point, they will want to deny you because you entered illegally and stayed. So you would have to apply for an I-601 waiver (forgiveness) and to get this waiver you will have to prove that your spouse will suffer extreme hardship if you are not allowed back in to the U.S. These waivers are very difficult to get. The reason they are difficult to get is because your spouse's hardship probably will need to be more than just economic hardship or emotional separation hardship. So because they are difficult to get, no one wants to risk leaving the U.S. and getting stuck outside for 10 years if it isn't granted.

 

You can look at this link to get more information on I-601 waivers. It is from the U.S. Embassy in Syria, but it is a good description and the process should be similar in all U.S. Embassies.

 

http://damascus.usembassy.gov/ina212.html


and here is another link:


http://ciudadjuarez.usconsulate.gov/hcis601.html


And here is a link to what extreme hardship is:


http://www.ilw.com/articles/2007,0717-scott.shtm


I am truly sorry for the bad news, but the options are very limited at the moment.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,873
113,873 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

113,873 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
My nephew became a U.S.A resident since he was 12 years old
My nephew became a U.S.A resident since he was 12 years old almost ten years ago. His mom a U.S. citizen, then took him to Mexico to live and attend school ever since. Nephew is currently in Med schoo… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I want to know about obama's administrative order on November 20,2014. I am living wi
I want to know about obama's administrative order on November 20,2014. I am living with my family more than six years in U.S.A. I applied for asylum and denied by BIA on May 6,2014. I have pending rev… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,873 satisfied customers
. If I purchase a hotel(LLC) in Florida, what kind of Visa
. If I purchase a hotel(LLC) in Florida, what kind of Visa can I get in order to live in U.s.A. and manage my hotel?… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,873 satisfied customers
Hi Lawers, my aunt received her green card after marrying
Hi Lawers, my aunt received her green card after marrying her citizen husband. Now she is back home, and she comes here every year maybe for a week or a month each year. The most time she has ever spe… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,873 satisfied customers
My mom was living in the United States legally. While in the
My mom was living in the United States legally. While in the U.S. , her brother (an American Citizen) applied for her to become a permanent Resident. During this time, she was working and extending he… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My mother in law received her residency and has been out of
My mother in law received her residency and has been out of the country for 4 months. (she had not been back to her country for 3 years) and we want to see if she can stay outside of the country longe… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,492 satisfied customers
Hi Guillermo, thank you very much for your help. I have a
Hi Guillermo, thank you very much for your help. I have a question. I am now preparing my files to cross the border. I am worrying, if I get married my fiancée in USA. Is there any laws to protect me … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,873 satisfied customers
I'm a 37 year old female. More than ten years ago my father
I'm a 37 year old female. More than ten years ago my father who is a U.S.A citizen applied to inmigration to get me the green card. Nothing happened. Later my mother did the same thing and nothing hap… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,873 satisfied customers
My Husband is US Citizen and My permenant resident is from
My Husband is US Citizen and My permenant resident is from 10/11/2008 and three years will be completed by 10/11/2011. I went out of U.S.A from 11/30/2009 and returned in U.S.A on 6/01/2010 that is si… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Is there a ten-year rule whereby a person can become legal
Is there a ten-year rule whereby a person can become legal? I help support a single mother with a minor down syndrome child and a 12 year old child. The handicapped child is a US citizen because he wa… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,873 satisfied customers
a petition was filed i-130 by my mother, it was approved and
a petition was filed i-130 by my mother, it was approved and i am awaiting a visa, can i apply for a work permit i-765… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,873 satisfied customers
my wife and my son were in us and i tried for greencard as
my wife and my son were in us and i tried for greencard as a single from my mother that has greencard… read more
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
113 satisfied customers
Question on reentry permit and naturalization requirement.
Question on reentry permit and naturalization requirement. Current Status *Conditional green card expires in Dec, 09. Will file removal conditional PR this week. * Would like to join my husband who wo… read more
BizMatters
BizMatters
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
ive been in the u.s.a my whole life i didnt know i was ilegal
i've been in the u.s.a my whole life i didnt know i was ilegal till i was 13 and ive been scared to ask anyone if i can anyhow be a legal resident… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,873 satisfied customers
In 2005 we got our green cards, in November of the same year
In 2005 we got our green cards, in November of the same year we went back to our country after applying for an extension which we received. We are now back in the U.S.A., what I would like to know is … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,873 satisfied customers
My name isXXXXXm in this country for 5 Years and i got
My name isXXXXX in this country for 5 Years and i got my Greencard just 1 year ago after political asylum status my cuestion is can I go to my country of origen for job purposes? I'm working for Inter… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,873 satisfied customers
i am a greencardholder and my status was single, category ...
i am a greencardholder and my status was single, category f24. i came rigth here in the U.S.A. last 2004, after a year i married my common law wife in the philippines , then i got backed to U.S. and i… read more
Myron R. Morales
Myron R. Morales
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
290 satisfied customers
I want to marry a forigner who has alredy been married in ...
I want to marry a forigner who has alredy been married in the U.S.A. and she broke her visa to do it and now they are divorced and she went home, is there a way for me to marry her and bring her back … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,873 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x