Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a US citizen currently resident and working in Ireland. My wife is a Citizen of Irel…

Customer Question
I am a US citizen...
I am a US citizen currently resident and working in Ireland. My wife is a Citizen of Ireland. I have accepted an offer for an international one transfer within my company to the US. What's the best path to pursue to bring my wife over permanently to the US?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/15/2010
Immigration Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration
Verified
Hello,



My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.



Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



It's quite easy, and you really only have ONE path. You file the following documents with USCIS. Processing time is about six months, but can take up to a year a a half, so you'd have to be patient.



*I-130 Petition For Alien Relative

This petition lets USCIS know of your marriage to the alien. Link:

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=c67c7f9ded54d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD



You will also have to file supporting documents as well.
USCIS will process the application and send it to the US Consulate in Ireland which will request an interview. Assuming everything goes okay, a greencard will then be issued as a visa. Below is a SAMPLE list of what will be needed to file for the petition

I-130
Petitioner
___Copy of Birth Certificate / Copy of Naturalization Certificate / Copy of Passport
___Copy of Marriage Certificate
___Photo of Petitioner
___G-325A

Alien
___Photo of Alien with Name and Alien Number on Back
___G-325A

Additional Proof (as much of the following items as possible):
___Documentation showing joint ownership of property
___Lease
___Comingling of financial resources
___Affidavits by third parties (name, DOB, adrs, and relationship to husband/wife

___Affidavit of Support (Form I-864)
___ A photocopy or an Internal Revenue Service-issued transcript of a photocopy or an Internal Revenue Service-issued transcript of your complete Federal income tax return for your most recent tax year, including W-2s.



Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”





























Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Is there an option to bring my wife over to the US on a K-3 visa and process the green card in the US in order to reduce the separation time? What does that process entail?
Immigration Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 years ago
Yes, there is, but it's a little more paperwork and more expensive. You file for a K1 fiance visa now...http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_2994.html...then bring her over with you once it's approved and marry her in 90 days, and then file the I-130 and an extra petition called the I-485. But she can stay in the US while it's processing. :)

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up information.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work - when you put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time with you unless you press ACCEPT.



There is no fee for follow up questions should you wish to continue in this thread.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to begin the question with “This Question is for Eli…”
















Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Relist: Expert wasn't paying attention to my question. I'm already married and he's recommending to file a fiance visa petition (K-1)..
Expert wasn't paying attention to my question. I'm already married and he's recommending to file a fiance visa petition (K-1).
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

51,402 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I am natural U.S. Citizen, have wife from Thailand with
I am natural U.S. Citizen, have wife from Thailand with permanent resident Green Card. We would like to bring her daughter to live with us from Thailand. Daughter is 26 years of age and married to Tha… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,477 satisfied customers
I'm a Canadian citizen who got a US Card while I was
I'm a Canadian citizen who got a US Green Card while I was pursuing my undergraduate degree at the University of Toronto in Canada about 9 years ago. After I graduated from my undergraduate degree (4 … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,477 satisfied customers
I read that there is a job portability form that can be
I read that there is a job portability form that can be filled would this not apply to my scenario should I receive a job offer from a different company?I-485 Supplement J | Confirmation of Bona Fide … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Am a permanent resident in US, want my wife to join me here
am a permanent resident in US, want my wife to join me here from Ghana ( Africa) … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,458 satisfied customers
She is my Fiance @ 45. I am from Oklahoma @ 39. I have been
She is my Fiance @ 45. I am from Oklahoma @ 39. I have been to Ireland for 2 weeks and I am going back to see her for another 2 weeks. I want to marry her and bring her to United States or marry her a… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My wife and I have some good friends a family of 5, Father,
My wife and I have some good friends a family of 5, Father, Mother, and 3 children who are interested in coming to the united states. We would love for them to be able to come and eventually all becom… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
51,402 satisfied customers
Im a US green card holder (permanent resident), currently
I'm a US green card holder (permanent resident), currently working and residing permanently in the US. I have been offered a job with my company (oil and gas) working out of Iraq on a rotational basis… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
My wife and I were married in October of 2010. She is a US
My wife and I were married in October of 2010. She is a US citizen borm and raised in Ohio and now lives with me in Canada with permanent resident status. Our long term goal is to move back to Ohio an… read more
Rebecca White
Rebecca White
Partner
J.D.
768 satisfied customers
• I am Married to An American Citizen since 3 years ago &
• I am Married to An American Citizen since 3 years ago & we are living outside USA • She petitioned I-130 for me to start the Green card Process at the Embassy 2 years ago. • Now I am almost finished… read more
Rebecca White
Rebecca White
Partner
J.D.
768 satisfied customers
I am going to Marry and Irish woman and we will be living in
I am going to Marry and Irish woman and we will be living in the U.S. I am an American citizen. What is required for her to become legal to live and work here for say a period of 10 years. We then pla… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
How to get permanent residency/social security number? Young
How to get permanent residency/social security number? Young boy is brought to California illegally. Goes to school and graduates. Does not work. Has two kids. He would like to work. What does he do?… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
I am a 42 year old American, born and raised in Massachusetts.
I am a 42 year old American, born and raised in Massachusetts. I took employment overseas (Kuwait) in 1997. I was married in 1999 to a Lebanese citizen. We have two children, Sarah - age 10 and James … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Hi, I am an US and Irish citizen with a Costa Rican boyfriend.
Hi, I am an US and Irish citizen with a Costa Rican boyfriend. I was living in San Francisco for 12 years but moved back to ireland so my boyfriend could come from Costa Rica to here. He is currently … read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Hello.My name is Juan, Im a mexican citizen. Ive been working
Hello.My name isXXXXX a mexican citizen. I've been working and living here in the US with a L1 visa given by my current employer, an international company, for 2 years and 7 months as a logistics mana… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I would like to inquire on how I can apply for green card to
I would like to inquire on how I can apply for green card or permanent residence to US without having a job offer from US employer. I am a lebanese residing in Saudi Arabia. I have a Master of Science… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
An international student can bring his/her spouse immediately
An international student can bring his/her spouse immediately after marriage. My question is, I'm green card holder (permanent resident) and a full time graduate student, how can I bring my wife to us… read more
Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.
Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
319 satisfied customers
My wife was on asylum and petitioned a I 730. The petition
My wife was on asylum and petitioned a I 730. The petition was denied because we could not show sufficient evidence for our marriage. Now she has been granted permanent residence. Can she petition for… read more
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
Juris Doctor
182 satisfied customers
In regards XXXXX XXXXX G4 status, I am the dependent of a G4 visa
In regards XXXXX XXXXX G4 status, I am the dependent of a G4 visa holder at an international organization- similar to other posts. My question is, after i turned 23 years old I was informed by the int… read more
BizMatters
BizMatters
J.D.
666 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x