Immigration Law

Immigration law questions? Ask an immigration lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have just returned from the usa after being detained and…

Customer Question
I have just returned from...
I have just returned from the usa after being detained and deported at broward transitional centre in florida for overstaying a visawaiver.I do not have a criminal record in either america or england yet recieved a bar of 10 years.
Can I appeal or apply for permission to re-enter the states and if so how?and when?as I would like to be able to return as soon as possible.
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Immigration Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 56 minutes by:
6/10/2010
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 8 years ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,835
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

You cannot appeal that. There is a 212(d) non-immigrant waiver that is available. You would have to apply for a B-2 tourist visa or some other visa to enter the U.S. and then also apply for the 212(d) waiver in order to come back before those 10 years. If you apply for an immigrant visa (if, for example, you are married to a U.S. Citizen), then the waiver is done on an I-212 and perhaps an I-601 which both can be found at www.uscis.gov. If you are going to do this, I strongly recommend that you use an attorney to help you. You can look for one at www.ailalawyer.com.

 

 

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

Yes,please could you disclose the likelehood of them acceptong me with a visitors visa plus waiver once banned for 10 years and is it better to leave a certain amount of time before I apply?and is marriage the most likely way to be accepted back into the states,?

 

Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 8 years ago

Marriage is probably the most likely way, but if it is less than 10 years since your deportation, you will need a special permission to apply for entry after deportation which is done on form I-212 which can be found at www.uscis.gov and also an I-601 waiver if you had more than 180s of overstay time in the U.S.

 

Neither of these waivers are easy to get.

 

The same thing with the 212(d) waiver, it is not easy to get.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Immigration Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney replied 8 years ago
Is there anything else that I can do for you? If not, please do not forget to click accept so that I can get credit for my assistance to you. You are not charged again and we can continue to communicate without additional charge if you have a few follow-up questions. Thank you!
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an immigration lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 113,835
113,835 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

4,009 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Immigration Attorney

113,835 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
I live in the USA and I met someone that lives in London
Good morning, I live in the USA and I met someone that lives in London that would like to come visit me. His situation is the following - he came to the USA a long time ago and overstayed the visa wai… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
My friends sister came to the US and was admitted under her
My friend's sister came to the US and was admitted under her B2 visa. She stayed here for 2 years, then she went back to her country due to medical reasons. Someone, in her country stamped her passpor… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,835 satisfied customers
My friend appeared before an immigration judge back in March
My friend appeared before an immigration judge back in March for a deportation hearing. She agreed to a voluntary departure. The date for this voluntary departure is set, roughly 3.5 weeks from now. I… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,835 satisfied customers
I just need to wait for her divorce to be final before we can
I just need to wait for her divorce to be final before we can plan on the wedding. Would you recommend getting married asap and then having a church ceremony next year with family and friends? I want … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,835 satisfied customers
Im from Argentina. I first entered the USA in 2001 when argentinians
I'm from Argentina. I first entered the USA in 2001 when argentinians didn't need a visa. I overstayed for 5 years. I left the country in 2006. In 2007 I applied for a tourist Visa at the American emb… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,835 satisfied customers
SOS Questions Q1. Being a Canadian citizen am I eligible
SOS Questions: Q1. Being a Canadian citizen am I eligible for a B-1 at the border if I were to cross over at Tijuana and try to come back in, today or tomorrow, in context of my status as explained be… read more
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
3,597 satisfied customers
Question on USA law leave in us!i lived in florida from 1996-2006. Whe
i lived in florida from 1996-2006. When i was 17 in 2001 i was arrested for DUI and posession of xanax. I went to court and plead no contest, my plea bargain stated that the DUI would stand and the ot… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,835 satisfied customers
I was recently deported from the USA (arrived in the UK four
I was recently deported from the USA (arrived in the UK four days ago) I have children in the USA (they were born in the USA) My parents (on work visa's) currently have the children as the children's … read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,835 satisfied customers
My brother was arrested because he had a warrent for failure
My brother was arrested because he had a warrent for failure to appear in court he did not know he had a warrent so he went to the court house to get a new court date they arrested him while he was wa… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,835 satisfied customers
i was deported from the usa in 2005 for visa over stay i was
i was deported from the usa in 2005 for visa over stay i was their for allmost 10 year,s i was also caught with a fake visa in my passport to enable me to get a drivers licence but i was not prossacut… read more
BizMatters
BizMatters
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
My boyfriend was deported from Minnesota, sent back to Mexico,
My boyfriend was deported from Minnesota, sent back to Mexico, in October of 2008. He stated that he was not given the opportunity to make arrangements for him to voluntarily leave the U.S. when he wa… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,835 satisfied customers
i am a US and british dual citizen, i lived in the usa with
i am a US and british dual citizen, i lived in the usa with my husband for 9 months and we were in the process of applying for residency for my husband but did not file the papers in time, before his … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
hi i came in jun-2003 to usa with B-2 visa and overstay till
hi i came in jun-2003 to usa with B-2 visa and overstay till now.My sister is citizen and she apply for I-130 petition for me and my parent going to be citizen next year.But now if i want to goback vo… read more
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Thomas K. Brown, Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
Juris Doctor
182 satisfied customers
my son was deported from usa, he had a deportation order in
my son was deported from usa, he had a deportation order in 1997, he did not got out of usa on that time. He is married with a usa citizen since agugust 2007. he has been a good resident in usa, he ha… read more
Law Girl
Law Girl
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
451 satisfied customers
What Can i do with my brother, because hi is in BCT Broward
What Can i do with my brother, because hi is in BCT Broward Transitional Center and I want to know if it's possible to do somethin for him or how can i get the information about his case state. The of… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,835 satisfied customers
hello, I,m a woman, 50 years old. I have overstayed my visa
hello, I,m a woman, 50 years old. I have overstayed my visa for 4 months, if I show up at the airport and will return to my country after 2 weeks, will the borderpatrol let me go? Will it have consequ… read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
My boyfriend is South African, but has dual citizenship in
My boyfriend is South African, but has dual citizenship in the UK (England). He is currently living in England and would like to visit me over the holidays in the States. In the past, he came over to … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
An individual gained entry to The USA 15 years ago on ...
An individual gained entry to The USA 15 years ago on a visitors visa. The said individual''s driver''s license has expired 10 months to this date. Individual got cited for expired driver''s license a… read more
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Immigration Attorney
Juris Doctor
113,835 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x