Immigration Law

Immigration Law Questions? Ask an Immigration Lawyer.

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Immigration Law
This answer was rated:

I would like to know what my citizenship status is and whom

Hi, . I would...
Hi, . I would like to know what my citizenship status is and whom can I contact to verify this information. I have since spoken with Immigration Services and received different answers. My parents were naturalized in 1997, just before I turned 18. Am I legally a US citizen? I have received different answers from different representatives from US Immigration Office. Will I still need to file for certificate of citizenship, or will I need to go through the entire naturalization process? Thanks.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
11/6/2008
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 110,272
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified

If it can be determined that you acquired U.S. Citizenship when your parents naturalized, then you will need a certificate of citizenship. If not, then you will need to go through the entire process.

Here is a link that you can take a look at with Citizenship Charts.

http://www.dcfpd.org/library/naturalization%20chart.pdf

Look on the 2nd page at the bottom since your parents naturalized between 1952 and 2001. You acquired citizenship if you were under 18 when they met all the requirements listed there. If even one wasn't filled, then you did not become a citizen back then and you will most likely have to do the process on your own.

Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Hi, Mr. Senmartin - Thank you for your email response. I apologize for the late reply as I was obtaining information from other sources at the time. I am willing to accept your answer and pay the asking price of $15 dollars; however I would like for you to just clarify what you meant by the following: "If even one wasn't filled, then you did not become a citizen....." What exactly did you by "if even one"? Did you mean my parent's certificate of citizenship or mine? Just to inform you, I have not filed for certificate of citizenshiip. Your answer is pretty much similar from all other information I have received, which is also available via the US INS website (as I stated in my original question, I have already spoken with several different service representatives, but the answers were not definitive). I was told that I had to be under the age of 18 at the time; what if I am currently over the age of 18 now - does your answer still apply? My parents met the requirments then... so will I just need to file for certificate of citizenship? Thanks again for your time. I understand that the service you provide is worth more elsewhere via personal consulting, and I appreciate your assistance.
This means that you have to meet all the conditions that are required. So if your parents (and you) met all the requirements back then, then you became a citizen back then and you just need a certificate, or may be able to just apply for a U.S. Passport by submitting the appropriate evidence.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 110,272
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Verified
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 87 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Hi, Mr. Senmartin - Thank you again for the reply. As I have promised, I will accept your response and pay the 15$. I am making this payment shortly after I send this reply.   Just one more thing however; to clarify, I received conflicting answers from different sources. I was told I had to be under 18 yrs. old on or after February 2001, when the policy took effect. Is this true? Otherwise, if what you said is correct, as long as I was under 18 when my parents met the requirements and were naturalized in 1986, then I am a citizen then and just need to fill out a certificate of citizenship. Again, Thank you very much.
What they are talking about with the February 2001 date is to qualify for the Child Citizenship Act. But you do not have to qualify for that. Again, refer to the chart that I send you a link to. You would qualify under the law back then.
Ask Your Own Immigration Law Question
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 110,272
110,272 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

3,985 satisfied customers

Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Wilton A. Person

Wilton A. Person

Immigration Lawyer

3,597 satisfied customers

Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Law Girl

Law Girl

Lawyer

451 satisfied customers

My law firm practices immigration law.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Immigration Attorney

186 satisfied customers

Expert Immigration Attorney

TheLeadCounsel

TheLeadCounsel

Immigration Attorney

17 satisfied customers

Immigration and Naturalization

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Charlotte E. Viener, Esq.

Lawyer

12 satisfied customers

Over 10+ years handling all aspects of Immigration Law.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Immigration Lawyer

110,272 satisfied customers

10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

< Previous | Next >

Related Immigration Law Questions
Naturalized through Military. Will my citizenship get
Naturalized through Military. Will my citizenship get revoked if I get medically discharged? … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,272 satisfied customers
If one was applying for the citizenship and got a divorce
If one was applying for the citizenship and got a divorce during the process and she is under the 5 years span, what will happens to her application?… read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My wife is applying for citizenship. We've been married for
My wife is applying for citizenship. We've been married for 13 years. I owe back taxes. Will that stop her from getting citizenship?… read more
TaxRobin
TaxRobin
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
1 satisfied customers
I have a question about citizenship, immigration. It is
no, I have a general question about name changes and citizenship. … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,272 satisfied customers
ON MY CERTIFICATE OF CITIZENSHIP I HAVE 2 NUMBERS AND DONT
ON MY CERTIFICATE OF CITIZENSHIP I HAVE 2 NUMBERS AND DONT KNOW WHICH TO USE THEY ARE BOTH DIFFERENT BUT BOTH ALSO START WITH A...ONE IS IN RED INK THE OTHER IN BLACK INK … read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,272 satisfied customers
I have a couple of questions to ask about naturalization. A
I have a couple of questions to ask about naturalization … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
Laws/restrictions leaving estate to natural born USA
Laws/restrictions leaving estate to natural born USA children and spouse who is Thai but applying for US citizenship. … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am applying for citizenship and was convicted of
I am applying for citizenship and was convicted of misdemeanor for applying for drivers licencse with a different name. I was in my teens and that was a mistake I made. I was convinced Of count 20 vc … read more
jludwic
jludwic
Manager
J.D.
19 satisfied customers
I need to know if i need to apply for citizenship with N400
i need to know if i need to apply for citizenship with N400 or N600? … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
An applicant applied for citizenship. The applicant never
Hello!An applicant applied for citizenship. The applicant never received the biometrics notice until 4 months after it was scheduled. The application center conducted the applicants biometrics. A few … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen by naturalization since 1996. I have been
I am a US citizen by naturalization since 1996. I have been working abroad with an American firm since then. In 2015 my wife and two children (ages 15 and 9) became permanent residents and in 2016 my … read more
Jenny Imm Law
Jenny Imm Law
Immigration Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I am a natural born in US citizen and My wife became a US
I am a natural born in US citizen and My wife became a US citizen by marriage in May 2017 and received her certificate of naturalization. Now my understanding is her 12-year-old daughter which was bor… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,608 satisfied customers
I have been issued a certificate of citizenship from the
I have been issued a certificate of citizenship from the Canadian government in 2009. I have a certificate of birth indicating that I was born in Montreal Quebec in 1946. I have been issued naturaliza… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,272 satisfied customers
I am a natural born citizen who married an immigrant with an
I am a natural born citizen who married an immigrant with an expired visa just under 5 years ago. Just under a year into the marriage, my spouse applied for and received conditional residency under ma… read more
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
110,272 satisfied customers
I have a naturalization certificate as I was naturalized as
Hi I have a naturalization certificate as I was naturalized as a child after moving here with my mother from Greece. Unfortunately throughout the years I have lost the lock box that contained my passp… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,145 satisfied customers
I want to receive my Certificate of Citizenship through the
I want to receive my Certificate of Citizenship through the Doctrine of Double Constructive Retention … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,608 satisfied customers
I went to immigration for my citizenship papers and was told
Hi, i went to immigration for my citizenship papers and was told to go home because i did not have the PTI program? what can i expect from that? … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,687 satisfied customers
As a naturalized citizen who was born in Cuba and immigrated
As a naturalized citizen who was born in Cuba and immigrated in 1971, how long can i visit Cuba? 3 months? 6 months? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,608 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x